NZ Bartercard Cup Rd2 preview

Round 1 from New Zealand's Bartercard Cup competition gave us some surprising results and no doubt Round 2 will dish out more of the same.

Round 2 starts early tomorrow with a game covered live by Maori Television, Channel 19, when Counties Manakau Jets take on the Northern Storm at Mt Smart Number 2 field, kick off at 12.00. This game is the first in a double header at Mt Smart on Saturday.

Both these teams suffered defeats in Round 1 and will be looking to make amends with a victory.

COUNTIES MANUKAU JETZ vs NORTHERN STORM Mt Smart No. 2, Auckland, New Zealand Saturday 21 April 2007 - 12:00pm Noon Kick Off * LIVE & FREE-TO-AIR ON MAORI TELEVISION

COUNTIES MANUKAU JETZ: Damien Tangata Arnie Kane Denny Godinet Solomone Foketi Dean Lia Maurice Ah Voa Frosty Tikinau Patrick Lilii Henry Godinet Charlie Te Rore Victor Tutuila Johnny Lefale Saulo Paeu Upu Poaching Abraham Tulisi Ian Hayes Patrick Masoe

Coach: Geoff Morton

NORTHERN STORM:

Conrad King Buddy Grey Harley Mei-Ostler Jardon Hohepa Adam Eramiha Jackson Katene Woody Maihi Tony Brooking Verne Wilson Clinton Tau Steve Rau Tawio Davis Lee Wijohn Caleb Tana Willy Waa Wiki Record Hugh Mackie

Coach: Phil Marsh

The second game to be played at Mt Smart stadium on Saturday afternoon is between Tamaki Titans and the visiting Central Falcons, kick off at 2.10pm. Tamaki travelled to Wellington last week and fired up 2007 with an excellent win over the Orcas in WSellington. The Falcons on the other hand were heavily defeated by Harbour League and will be looking for a vast improvemnt in Round 2.

TAMAKI TITANS vs CENTRAL FALCONS Mt Smart No. 2, Auckland, New Zealand Saturday 21 April 2007 - 2:00pm Kick Off

TAMAKI TITANS

Cooper Vuna Gary Natoealofa Constantine Mika Henry Heta Nopoto Tuimaualuga Willie Heta Darin Kingi Sione Niuila Aaron Pawley Isaac Liavaa Leeson Ahmau Nikorn Thammavongsa Geoff Ruaporo Aiden Howard Jason Tau Clayton Rogers Fred Turuwhenua

Coach : Dean Clark

CENTRAL FALCONS

Charlie Hooper Johnny Mullany Willie Cribb Jacob Croot Whitiaua Black Haisley Robson Ricky McKay Kevin Ward Marcus Atirai Terry Tanoa Johnny Baker Paora Packer Jarome Paea Korie Paio Elijah Niko Dominic Bartels

Coach: David Lomax

The hit up of the Round takes place at the Birkenhead Memorial ground on Saturday afternoon when rivals Auckland Lions head across the bridge to take on Harbour League. Both these sides had huge wins last week against their opponents and will be hoping to continue the form.

HARBOUR LEAGUE vs AUCKLAND LIONS Birkenhead War Memorial, Northcote Auckland, New Zealand Saturday 21 April 2007 - 2:30pm Kick Off

HARBOUR LEAGUE

Puavao Samoa Tui Samoa Shaun Ata Shaun Metcalfe Piripi Neho Jared Trott Dwayne Glasgow Tane Hart (c) Sonny Cavanagh Damon Trott Setu Matavao Jeremaiah Pai Joe Vaifale Pinomi Tafea Dion Briggs Daniel Bell Tuli Ah-voa

Coach: Ken McIntosh

AUCKLAND LIONS

David Fasiiahi Andrew Suniula Paul Fasiiahi Anthony Swann Howard Matthews Marty Mitchell Kelvin Wright Shannon Stowers Regan Wigg Mathew Sturm Sala Faalogo Daniel O Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?