Qld Cup Finals Teams Named

  • by QRL
  • August 23 2006 12:00AM

DUAL premiership winner Brent McConnell will return from NRL duty, while Mark Shipway will play at centre in Sunday?s Wizard Cup qualifying final between North Queensland and Redcliffe at the Townsville Sports Reserve.

In the only major change ahead of the first week of finals, halfback McConnell returns to the Young Guns, pushing teenager Brady Payne into jersey 18 on an extended five-man bench.

Combatants Redcliffe have turned back the clock and named Shipway in the three-quarter line, the same position he played in the 1996 State League grand final for the Dolphins.

A former Cowboys first grader, Shipway helps cover for the loss of Nick Emmett (injury) and Kaine Manihera (suspension).

Dolphins five-eighth Chris Fox is free to play in the match at 3.30pm Sunday after beating a contrary conduct charge from Round 21.

In Saturday?s 2pm elimination final at the Piggabeen Complex, Tweed Heads and Easts have stuck solid with the men that have taken them this far, making no changes for the do-or-die clash.

Tweed mentor Steve Murphy?s recently revealed this would be his last season at the Seagulls before joining the Gold Coast Titans as an assistant coach.

Centre Mark McKenzie of Easts has been cleared of a striking charge after being placed on report in the 71st minute of last weekend?s game against Central.

In lower grades, Easts has named 200-game Wizard Cup veteran Brett McPherson at five-eighth for the FOGS Cup A Grade qualifying match against Burleigh, also to be held at the Piggabeen Complex.

Sydney Roosters signing David Hala will play prop for Redcliffe against the Tigers in the FOGS Colts game at 10.30am.

On Sunday at BMD Kougari Oval, Aspley?s colts will field a host of players who have featured for Wizard Cup minor premier Toowoomba ? including Jacob Fauid, Charlie Fetoai and Brynjar Ragnarsson. The Devils play Wynnum Manly colts at 1.15pm.

In the proceeding FOGS Cup A Grade match ?Rockin? Ronny Troutman may play his last game at old stomping ground Kougari when he turns out for the Souths Logan Magpies.

The Magpies team, featuring USA Tomahawks prop Ashley Lanfranchi, has a tough task against a well-credentialed Wynnum Manly side boastinging ex-Queensland Resident Matt Ross, Queensland Rangers sensation Jim Baira and former NRL player Daniel Sorbello. That match kicks off at 3pm.


North Queensland v Redcliffe
Venue: Townsville Sports Reserve
Date: Sun 27 Aug 2006
Game Time: 3:30pm
Referee: Michael WISE
Touch Judges: Chris NITSO/Peter WORTH
Interchange Official: Josh KERSEVANI

North Qld Young Guns
Players:
1. Jason BARSLEY
2. Brenton BOWEN
3. Josh HANNAY
4. Jamie FRIZZO
5. Obe GEIA
6. Shane MUSPRATT
7. Brent McCONNELL
13. Leigh COGHILL
12. Scott BOLTON
11. Mark DALLE CORT
10. Sam FAUST
9. Kam WILKINSON
8. Daniel STRICKLAND (c)
Interchange:
14. Dean PAYNE
15. Ben LOWE
16. James ANDERSEN
17. Greg BYRNES
Coach: Mick CRAWLEY

Redcliffe Dolphins
Players:
1. Ryan CULLEN
2. Chris GIUMELLI
3. Greg BOURKE
4. Mark SHIPWAY
5. Rory BROMLEY
6. Chris FOX
7. Marty TURNER
13. Gerard PARLE
12. Danny BURKE
11. Grant FLUGGE
10. Adam STARR
9. Michael ROBERTS
8. Troy LINDSAY (c)
Interchange:
14. Nick WALKER
15. Shannon FISH
16. Danny GREEN
17. Pat GARDNER
Coach: Anthony GRIFFIN

Tweed Heads v Easts
Venue: Piggabeen Complex
Date: Sat 26 Aug 2006
Game Time: 2:00pm
Referee: Brett SUTTOR
Touch Judges: Damian BREEN/Rod SPAIN
Interchange Official: Chris BUTLER
Video Referee: Tony MAKSOUD

Tweed Heads
Players:
1. Ryan MILLIGAN
2. Nathanael BARNES
3. James WOOD
4. Josh VAUGHAN
5. Ryan O'CONNELL
6. Brad DAVIS
7. Paul ROLLS
13. Matt POW
12. Andrew MORONEY (c)
11. Tom PRICHARD
10. Roy FRIEND
9. Matt KING
8. Matt AUSTIN
Interchange:
14. Cory BOND
15. Selasi BERDIE
16. Dean ALLEN
17. Josh PEACOCK
Coach: Steve MURPHY

Easts Tigers
Players:
1. Kevin STEPHENSEN
2. John TAMANIKA
3. David GEORGIOU
4. Mark McKENZIE
5. David TYRRELL
6. Matt LOCKYER (c)
7. Luke BRANIGHAN
13. Scott SIPPLE
12. Marty ALLEN
11. Mark CANTONI
10. Trevor EXTON
9. Steve GOODHEW
8. Steele RETCHLESS
Interchange:
14. Cameron DURNFORD
15. Damian DURNFORD
16. Jamie TOMLINSON
17. Scott YOUNG
Coach: Michael BOOTH

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?