Penrith punish rusty Roosters
3 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 9
Saturday 15 May
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 41 (Shea Moylan 2, Luke Dalziel-Don 2, Steve Michaels, David Seage, Aoterangi Herangi tries; Matt Seamark 6 goals; Matt Seamark field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Kevin Stephensen, Kerryn Blake tries; Nathan Pill 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Brett Anderson, Ty Williams, Mark Cantoni, Nick Slyney, Ben Spina tries; Chey Bird 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Marty Hatfield, Tim Yee tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at Pride Oval.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Shannon Walker 2, Cameron White 2, Brad Davis, Cody Nelson, Will Mathews tries; Cody Nelson 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 30 (Justin Hunt, Michael Comerford, Tyson Martin, Michael Meigan, Darren Griffiths tries; Justin Hunt 5 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Michael Brophy, Bradley Cross, Cy Lasscock, Quentin Laulu-Togagae, Nick Skinner tries; Michael Picker 2 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 16 (Junior Auru, Cooper Nobbs, Nathan Barraclough tries; Nathan Barraclough, Ian Webster goals) at Browne Park.
Sunday 16 May
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 28 (Kyle Lodge 2, Dennis Sandow, Terence Seu Seu, Jason Wardrop tries; Dennis Sandow 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Marshall Chalk 2, Keiron Lander, Paul Stephenson tries; Keiron Lander 4 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Dayne Weston 2, Nick Parfitt, Nathan Ross, Richie Williams, Bodene Thompson tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Jack Reed, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 9
Norths 16, Souths Logan 14, Redcliffe 14, Wynnum Manly 13, Burleigh 11, Northern 8, Tweed Heads 6,
Mackay 6, Sunshine Coast 6, Central 6, Easts 4, Ipswich 4
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 22 May
Norths Devils v Northern Pride 2.00pm Bishop Park*
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Central Comets 4.30pm Ned Byrne Field
Ipswich Jets v Mackay Cutters 6.00pm Nth Ipswich Res
Sunday 23 May
Souths Logan Magpies v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly 3.00pm Dolphin Oval
Sunshine Coast v Burleigh Bears 3.00pm Stockland Park
FOGS CUP - ROUND 9
Saturday 15 May
EASTS TIGERS 32 (Lachlan Tanzer 2, Matthew Lindsay, Max Dudley, Luke Archer, Leon Panapa tries; Steven West 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Stuart Brooks 2, Ben Cronin, Peter Savage, Jon Grieve tries; Jimmy O'Brien 2, Laauli Faatamala 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 42 (Phil Daisy 2, Rhys Cooke 2, Allan Heldsinger, Nick Read, Jed Fuller, Tui Samoa tries; Jed Fuller 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Anthony Flores 2, Sam Saville, Steve Darby tries; Steve Harding 3 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.
WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Cody Gray, Troy Rowbotham, Denny Lambert, Robbie Congoo, Shannon Fish tries; Matt Church 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Andrew Edwards 2, Matt Ward, James Tutuila tries; Jarrod Kendall 2 goals) at Purtell Park.
Sunday 16 May
BURLEIGH BEARS 28 (Dennis Gordon, Perrin Miller, Travis Cook, Blake Morrison, Adam Lacey tries; Perrin Miller 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 4 (Kayle Connor try) at Pizzey Park.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Jason Schmidt, Zane McCarthy, Dean Lude, Paul McKewin tries; Joe Seeto, Ben Whiddon, Kane Richards goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Dan Pollock try) at North Ipswich Reserve.
FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 9
Redcliffe 16, Easts 15, Burleigh 14, Norths 12, Wynnum Manly 10, Wests 9, Sunshine Coast 6, Souths Logan 4, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 22 May
Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets 12:15pm Bishop Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wests Panthers 3:00pm Ned Byrne Field
Sunday 23 May
Souths Logan Magpies v Easts Tigers 1:15pm Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Sunshine Coast v Burleigh Bears 1:15pm Stockland Park
FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 9
Saturday 15 May
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Jack Belford 2, Trent Liebig, Linton Godden, Matt Smith tries; Darren Walker 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Andrew Farrenden, Jono Stewart, Steve Tyrrell, Waita Setu tries; Charlie Jones 4 goals) at Langlands Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Adam Jeffery 2, Kyle Hall 2, Daniel Holmes 2, Lyndon Law, Mick Solowski tries; John Fox 2, Jesse Anderson goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Ken Allison, Matt Hundy, Luke Spring, Travis Drury, Tim James, Denhem Blackburn tries; Joel Munro 5 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (George Sami 2, Mitchell Cronin, Corey Thompson, Ben Thorburn, Duke George, Lincoln Bowman tries; George Sami 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 26 (Royden Gillett 2, Liam Tyson 2, Brent Warr tries; Matt Currie 3 goals) at Purtell Park.
Sunday 16 May
BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Hayden Quinn 2, Jay Melrose, Kevin Nilan, Jacob Grant, Jamie Anderson tries; Sam Meskell 3, Jay Melrose goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Michael Lucas 2 tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe goal) at Pizzey Park.
IPSWICH JETS 24 (Eric Alefosio 2, James Furminger, Shaun Higgins, Angus Christensen tries; Eric Alefosio 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Rowan Klein 2, Chris Boss, Matt Chapman tries; Rowan Klein 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 9
Souths Logan 14, Tweed Heads 12, Wynnum Manly 11, Norths Devils 10, Easts 10, Ipswich 10, Burleigh 10,
Wests 8, Redcliffe 3, Sunshine Coast 2,
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 22 May
Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets 10:45am Bishop Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wests Panthers 1:15pm Ned Byrne Field
Sunday 23 May
Souths Logan Magpies v Easts Tigers 11:45am Davies Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly 11:45am Dolphin Oval
Sunshine Coast v Burleigh Bears 11:45am Stockland Park