Penrith punish rusty Roosters
4 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 10
Saturday 22 May
NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Daniel Ogden 2, Jack Reed 2, Brendon Gibb tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 14 (Michael Bani, Sonny Rea, Ben Laity tries; Quincy To'o To'o goal) at Bishop Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Kayne Lawton 3, Shannon Walker, Cameron White, Dominque Peyroux, Cody Nelson tries; Cody Nelson 2, Kayne Lawton, Brad Davis goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 0 at Ned Byrne Field.
MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Tyson Martin 2, Todd Seymour, Jardine Bobongie tries; Justin Hunt, Todd Seymour goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Ian Lacey try; Keiron Lander goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 23 May
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (Matt Ward 2, Quentin Laulu-Togagae 2, Justin Carney, Andrew Edwards, Jarrad Kennedy tries; Michael Picker 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Paoa Faamita, Jace Van Dijk tries; Nathan Pill goal) at Davies Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (David Seage 2, Shea Moylan, Steve Michaels, Darren Bain, Jon Grieve tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Ryan Cullen, Tim Yee, Matt Handcock, Matt Britt tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Michael Chapman 3, Dennis Sandow 2, Daly Cherry-Evans 2, Tyrone Coppedge tries; Dennis Sandow 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 0 at Stockland Park.
INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 10
Norths 18, Souths Logan 16, Wynnum Manly 15, Redcliffe 14, Burleigh 11, Tweed Heads 8, Sunshine Coast 8, Mackay 8, Northern 8, Central 6, Easts 4, Ipswich 4
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 29 May
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2.00pm Langlands Park*
Northern Pride v Burleigh Bears 4.00pm Pride Oval
Central Comets v Ipswich Jets 7.00pm Browne Park
Sunday 30 May
Mackay Cutters v Sunshine Coast 2.00pm Mackay Juniors
Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies 3.00pm Dolphin Oval
Wynnum Manly v Norths Devils 3.00pm BMD Kougari Oval
FOGS CUP - ROUND 10
Saturday 22 May
NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Scott Ellis, Sean Yorsten tries; Kayle Connor 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 8 (Geoff Shield, Nathan Carney tries) at Bishop Park.
WESTS PANTHERS 48 (Matt Church 4, Brad McKee, Mitchell Simpson, Denny Lambert, Jeremy McKay, Aron Denny tries; Matt Church 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Ryan Milligan, Kingi Akauola tries; Steve Harding goal) at Ned Byrne Field.
Sunday 23 May
EASTS TIGERS 30 (Scott Ireland 2, Dane Phillips 2, Reece Purcell, Chris Cook tries; Steven West 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Rez Phillips try; Paul Stanley goal) at Davies Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 27 (Stuart Brooks, Tevita Jorgensen, Nathan Beckett, Trent Clark, Jarryd Lloyd tries; Ben Cronin 3 goals; Peter Savage field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Hayden Topliss 2, Phil Daisy, Jed Fuller tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Travis Cook 2, James Cameron, Brad Baldry tries; Perrin Miller 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Maa Ruua, Jon Platt tries; Joel McCrea goal) at Stockland Park.
FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 10
Easts 17, Burleigh 16, Redcliffe 16, Norths 14, Wynnum Manly 12, Wests 11, Sunshine Coast 6, Souths Logan 4, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 29 May
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 12:15pm Langlands Park
Sunshine Coast v Burleigh Bears 3:00pm Stockland Park
Wests Panthers v Ipswich Jets 3:00pm Purtell Park
Sunday 30 May
Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Wynnum Manly v Norths Devils 1:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 10
Saturday 22 May
NORTHS DEVILS 68 (Joel Bailey 2, Korbin Sims 2, Sam Nielsen 2, Lachlan Maranta, Michael Lucas, Dylan Galloway, Ben Sullivan, Bryce Hegarty, Will McNee, Joshua Jaggle tries; Bryce Hegarty 4, Stephen Tunnicliffe 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Mitchell Range try; Chris Naidu goal) at Bishop Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (Matt Hundy, Blake Anderson, Joel Munro, Sam Ross, Danny Kerr tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (George Curry, Vinnie Pio, Robert Stagg tries; Matt Currie 3 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.
Sunday 23 May
EASTS TIGERS 34 (Lindon Miranda 3, Daniel Wallace, Tawhio Makutu, Steve Tyrrell, Ashley Bull, Daniel Hauiti tries; Jack Joass goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Corey Thompson, Nicholas Lund tries; Corey Thompson goal) at Davies Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 48 (David McGrady 2, Arthur Brown 2, Todd Murphy, Adam Jeffery, Billy McCartney, Tom Webber, Michael Solowski tries; Todd Murphy 6 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Trent Liebig, Dan Dewhurst, Will Scanlan tries; Darren Walker 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 30 (Rowan Klein 2, Leo Copelin, James Sumpton, Mitchell Ward, Matthew Gough tries; Mitchell Buckett 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 4 (Brad Jones try) at Stockland Park.
FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 10
Tweed Heads 14, Souths Logan 14, Norths 12, Easts 12, Wynnum Manly 11, Ipswich Jets 10, Burleigh 10, Wests 8, Redcliffe 5, Sunshine Coast 4
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 29 May
Easts Tigers v Tweed Heads Seagulls 10:45am Langlands Park
Sunshine Coast v Burleigh Bears 1:15pm Stockland Park
Wests Panthers v Ipswich Jets 1.30pm Purtell Park
Sunday 30 May
Redcliffe Dolphins v Souths Logan Magpies 11:45am Dolphin Oval
Wynnum Manly v Norths Devils 11:45am BMD Kougari Oval
XXXX Challenge
Semi-Final 1:
TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 30 (Scott Gibson 2, Trevor Bowman 2, Al Congoo, Chippy Korosschuk tries; Mitchell Seri 3 goals) def BUNDABERG BEARS 20 (Clinton Horne, Matthew Templeman, Lyal Darby, Steve Irwin tries; Josh Tanner 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval
** Gold Coast Vikings 30 def Brisbane Second Division16.
Semi-Final 2: Gold Coast Vikings v Toowoomba Clydesdales @ Gatton on Saturday, May 29, 3.30pm.
Queensland Grand Final: June 5 - Venue TBC