QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 11

  • by QRL
  • May 30 2010 9:24PM

All the Round 11 action from the Queensland Rugbt League Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Cup and FOGS Colts.

QRL INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 11

Saturday 29 May

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Matthew Lindsay, Kevin Stephensen, Paoa Faamita, Scott Ireland, Ben Vaeau tries; Nathan Pill 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 8 (Kayne Lawton, Kingi Akauola tries) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Ty Williams 2, Mark Cantoni, Dane Hogan tries; Chey Bird 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Nathan Ross try; Nick Parfitt goal) at Pride Oval.

CENTRAL COMETS 15 (Dallas Williams, Marc Fickling, Ian Webster tries; Nathan Barraclough goal; Ian Webster field goal) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Luke Walker 2, Tyson Lofipo tries; Keiron Lander goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 30 May

MACKAY CUTTERS 40 (Grant Rovelli 2, Donald Malone, Michael Comerford, Tyson Martin, Peter Quinn, Luke Fatnowna tries; Shannon Gallant 5, Todd Seymour goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Jamie Buhrer 2, Tyrone Coppedge, Daly Cherry-Evans, Filinga Filiga tries; Michael Chapman 2, Dennis Sandow goals) at Mackay Juniors.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (Michael Brophy 2, Brett Kelly 2, Reece Robinson, Quentin Laulu-Togagae tries; Brett Kelly 3, Michael Picker goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Chris Fox, Troy Giess, Tommy Butterfield tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Daniel Ogden 3, Jack Reed, Shane Perry, Eddy Purcell, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Jake Granville 2, Matt Seamark, Luke Dalziel-Don, Aoterangi Herangi tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 11

Norths 20, Souths Logan 18, Wynnum Manly 15, Redcliffe 14, Burleigh 11, Mackay 10, Northern 10, Tweed Heads 8, Sunshine Coast 8, Central 8, Easts 6, Ipswich 4

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June

Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly - 2.00pm - Pizzey Park
Easts Tigers v Ipswich Jets - 2.00pm - Langlands Park

Sunday 6 June

Sunshine Coast v Northern Pride - 2.00pm - Stockland Park
Mackay Cutters v Central Comets - 3.00pm - Mackay Juniors
Redcliffe Dolphins v Tweed Heads Seagulls - 3.00pm - Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies - 3.00pm - Bishop Park



QRL FOGS CUP - ROUND 11

Saturday 29 May

EASTS TIGERS 60 (Lance Morris 2, Reece Purcell 2, Lachlan Tanzer 2, Steven West, Junior Ahio, Luke Archer, Brendan Waller, Dean Shepherd tries; Steven West 8 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 6 (Sean Allman try; Steve Harding goal) at Langlands Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Adam Fielder 2, Dennis Gordon tries; Matt Ovington 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Jason Schmidt, Maa Ruua tries; Kane Richards goal) at Stockland Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 40 (Ben Demmel 3, Aron Denny 2, Matt Church, Brad McKee tries; Matt Church 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Jarrod Biggs try; Nathan Carney goal) at Purtell Park.

Sunday 30 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Hayden Topliss 2, Allan Heldsinger 2, Phil Daisy tries; Jed Fuller 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Shaun Daylight, Apirana Ipo tries; Jarrod Kendall 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Vincent Silulu, Tim Brooks, Tevita Jorgensen tries; Jimmy O'Brien 2 goals) drew NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Kieran English, Sean Yorsten, Josefa Davui tries; Kayle Connor 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 11

Easts 19, Burleigh 18, Redcliffe 18, Norths 15, Wests 13, Wynnum Manly 13, Sunshine Coast 6, Souths Logan 4, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June

Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly - 12:15pm - Pizzey Park
Easts Tigers v Ipswich Jets - 12:15pm - Langlands Park

Sunday 6 June

Sunshine Coast v Wests Panthers - 12:15pm - Stockland Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Tweed Heads Seagulls - 1:15pm - Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies - 1:15pm - Bishop Park



QRL FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 11

Saturday 29 May

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Jono Stewart 2, Daniel Wallace, Tawhio Makutu, Lindon Miranda, Charlie Jones tries; Charlie Jones 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 6 (Denhem Blackburn try; Joel Munro goal) at Langlands Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 36 (Mitchell Buckett 2, Rowan Klein, James Sumpton, Matthew Gough, Matt Gilliman tries; Mitchell Buckett 6 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 28 (Jay Melrose 2, Brad Jones, Jacob Grant, Jamie Anderson, Ricardo Parata tries; Ricardo Parata 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Liam Tyson 2, Brett Coutts 2, Nathan Lowrie tries; Brent Warr, Matt Currie goals) def IPSWICH JETS 20 (Eric Alefosio, Chris Naidu, Josh Cleeland, Sepolini Alovili tries; Eric Alefosio 2 goals) at Purtell Park.

Sunday 30 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 41 (Arthur Brown 2, Dave McGrady 2, Billy McCartney 2, Ryan Best tries; Dave McGrady 3, John Fox 3 goals; Billy McCartney field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (James Tutuila 2, Mitchell Cronin, Troy Friedrich, Nicholas Lund tries; George Sami 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Jack Belford 2, Matt Norton 2, Chris Green, Dylan Eggins, Matt Smith tries; Dan Dewhurst 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Lachlan Maranta, Joel Bailey, Benn Malley, Sam Nielsen, Nathan Peteru-Barnett tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 11

Easts 14, Tweed Heads 14, Souths Logan 14, Wynnum Manly 13, Norths 12, Wests 10, Ipswich 10, Burleigh 10, Redcliffe 7, Sunshine Coast 6

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June

Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly - 10:45am - Pizzey Park
Easts Tigers v Ipswich Jets - 10:45am - Langlands Park

Sunday 6 June

Sunshine Coast v Wests Panthers - 10:45am - Stockland Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Tweed Heads Seagulls - 11:45am - Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies - 11:45am - Bishop Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?