QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 12

  • by QRL
  • June 06 2010 7:29PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June


BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Nick Parfitt, Germaine Paulson, Murray Emmerson tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (Matt Seamark try; Matt Seamark goal) at Pizzey Park.

IPSWICH JETS 18 (Smith Samau, Marshall Chalk, Ian Lacey tries; Keiron Lander 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Kevin Stephensen, Dane Phillips, Ben Vaeau tries; Nathan Pill goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 6 June

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 64 (Dennis Sandow 2, Filinga Filiga 2, Darcy Lussick 2, Michael Chapman, Tyrone Coppedge, Jamie Buhrer, Daly Cherry-Evans, Jon Muir, Terence Seu Seu tries; Michael Chapman 8 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 0 at Stockland Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 48 (Justin Hunt 2, Donald Malone 2, Todd Seymour 2, Michael Comerford, Chris Giumelli, Jardine Bobongie tries; Justin Hunt 6 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 12 (Matt Minto, Alan Rothery tries; Nathan Barraclough 2 goals) at Mackay Juniors.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 26 (Ryan Cullen, Liam Georgetown, Chris Fox, Troy Giess, Hayden Topliss tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Kayne Lawton 2, Luke O'Dwyer tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (David Milne 2, Reece Robinson 2, James Stuart 2, Kieran Whalley tries; Brett Kelly 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Eddy Purcell 2, Troyden Watene, Bladen Baird, Brendon Gibb, Jack Reed tries; Troyden Watene 6 goals) at Bishop Park.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12

Souths Logan 20, Norths 20, Redcliffe 16, Wynnum Manly 15, Burleigh 13, Mackay 12, Sunshine Coast 10, Northern 10, Tweed Heads 8, Central 8, Easts 6, Ipswich 6

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 12 June
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Norths Devils 2.00pm Ned Byrne Field *
Easts Tigers v Mackay Cutters 3.00pm Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets v Redcliffe Dolphins 6.00pm Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 13 June
Souths Logan Magpies v Burleigh Bears 2.00pm Davies Park
Wynnum Manly v Northern Pride 3.00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Central Comets v Sunshine Coast 3.00pm Browne Park


FOGS CUP - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (Tim Brooks, Laauli Faatamala, Paul Steele, Nathan Beckett, Ben Cronin tries; Jimmy O'Brien 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Adam Fielder, Travis Cook tries; Perrin Miller goal) at Pizzey Park.

EASTS TIGERS 38 (Leon Panapa 2, Zac Williams, Lachlan Tanzer, Kerryn Blake, Dean Shepherd, Steve Tyrrell tries; Steven West 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Sam Martin, Chris Kai, AJ Gilbert tries; Nathan Carney 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 6 June

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Maa Ruua 2, Ben Whiddon tries; Kane Richards 2 goals) drew WESTS PANTHERS 16 (Ben Demmel, Denny Lambert, Robbie Congoo tries; Matt Church 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Phil Daisy 4, Jed Fuller, Gene Vaafusuaga, Michael Spence, Andrew Zarro tries; Jed Fuller 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Peter Spring, Aaron Zimmerle tries; Steve Harding goal) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 48 (Quentin Laulu-Togagae 4, Andrew Edwards 2, Wade Liddell, Jarrod Kendall, Whitmer Tuputala tries; Jarrod Kendall 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Victor Field, Kieran English tries; Kayle Connor goal) at Bishop Park.


FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12

Easts 21, Redcliffe 20, Burleigh 18, Norths 15, Wynnum Manly 15, Wests 14, Sunshine Coast 7, Souths Logan 6, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 19 June

Sunshine Coast v Wynnum Manly 12:15pm Stockland Park

Sunday 20 June
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets 1:15pm Bishop Park
Burleigh Bears v Tweed Heads Seagulls 1:15pm Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers v Souths Logan Magpies 1:30pm Purtell Park


FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 12

Saturday 5 June

BURLEIGH BEARS 40 (Jay Melrose 2, Ricardo Parata 2, Brad Jones, Kev Nilan, Jono Miliszewski tries;Jay Melrose 6 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Keda Moylan 2, Matt Norton tries; Tyson Brookes goal) at Pizzey Park.

IPSWICH JETS 38 (James Furminger 5, David Faamita 2, Chris Naidu tries; Eric Alefosio, Chris Naidu, David Faamita goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Daniel Wallace, Toby Hook, Jono Stewart, Mark Gordon tries; Brendan Harper 2, Charlie Jones goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 6 June

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 32 (Chris Boss 2, Trevor Collett, James Sumpton, Logan Gee, Callum Klein, Matt Chapman tries; Mitchell Buckett 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 16 (Shaun Rees, Nathan Lowrie, Joe Sainsbury tries; Matt Currie 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Arthur Brown, Lyndon Law, Billy McCartney, Aaron Berthold tries; Dave McGrady 3, John Fox goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Luke Spring, Matt Hundy, Shaun Carney tries; Joel Munro 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Zach Koitka 2, Louis Frisby 2, Michael Lucas, Jayden Scheck tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 3, Joel Bailey 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Duke George 2, Nick Lund 2, George Sami, Simanu Crichton tries; George Sami 3 goals) at Bishop Park.


FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12

Norths 14, Tweed Heads 14, Easts 14, Souths Logan 14, Wynnum Manly 13, Ipswich 12, Burleigh 12, Wests 10, Redcliffe 9, Sunshine Coast 8

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 19 June
Sunshine Coast v Wynnum Manly 10:45am Stockland Park

Sunday 20 June
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 11:45am Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets 11:45am Bishop Park
Burleigh Bears v Tweed Heads Seagulls 11:45am Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers v Souths Logan Magpies 12:00pm Purtell Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?