QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 15

  • by QRL
  • July 04 2010 6:22PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 15

Saturday 3 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Paul Ivan 2, Dave Hala 2 tries; Hayden Topliss 2 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 18 (Tim Glasby 2, Junior Auru tries; Ian Webster 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 38 (Michael Chapman 2, Tyrone Coppedge 2, Dennis Sandow, Karl Johnson, Jason Wardrop tries; Michael Chapman 3, Dennis Sandow 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Adam Breen, Isaac Kaufmann, Steven Thorpe tries) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 32 (Ty Williams, Brett Anderson, Michael Bani, Nick Slyney, Ben Laity tries; Ryan Stig 5, Chris Sheppard goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Cameron White, Dominique Peyroux, Kingi Akauola tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

BURLEIGH BEARS 30 (Nick Parfitt, Matt Ovington, James Cameron, Nathan Ross, Brent McConnell tries; Nick Parfitt 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Luke Walker 2, Jacob Ling, Adam Boettcher tries; Callum Waldrum 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 4 July

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Josefa Davui, Jack Reed, Kayle Connor, Brendon Gibb, Nathan Cleaver tries; Troyden Watene 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 26 (Khan Ah Wang, Michael Comerford, Arana Taumata, Darren Griffiths, Isaak Ah Mau tries; Josh Hannay 3 goals) at Mackay Juniors.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 58 (Reece Robinson 3, Michael Brophy 2, Quentin Laulu-Togagae 2, James Stuart, James Tutuila, Jarrad Kennedy, Josh McCrone tries; Michael Picker 6, Shaun Daylight goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Shaun Cotter, Hanan Laban tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at Davies Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15

Souths Logan 24, Norths 24, Redcliffe 20, Wynnum Manly 19, Burleigh 17, Mackay 16, Sunshine Coast 14, Northern Pride 14, Tweed Heads 10, Easts 8, Central 8, Ipswich 6

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Friday 9 July
Northern Pride v Ipswich Jets 7.00pm Barlow Park

Saturday 10 July
Souths Logan Magpies v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 2.00pm Brandon Park*
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 2.00pm Langlands Park
Mackay Cutters v Burleigh Bears 5.30pm Mackay Juniors
Central Comets v Norths Devils 7.00pm Browne Park

Sunday 11 July
Wynnum Manly v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3.00pm BMD Kougari Oval


FOGS CUP - ROUND 15

Saturday 3 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Phil Daisy, Allan Heldsinger, Jody Henry, Adam Marr, Tui Samoa tries; Jed Fuller 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Clint Matthews, Ben Hurrell, Scott Ellis tries; Luke Samoa, Ryan Hansen goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Jason Schmidt, Mark Page, Troy Mendham, Kane Richards, Dean Lude tries; Kane Richards 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Lance Morris, Leon Panapa, Jordan Barr, Luke Archer tries; Steven West goal) at Langlands Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 68 (Troy Rowbotham 4, Ben Demmel 2, Brad McKee, Aron Denny, Matt Church, Daniel Green, Brett Zgrajewski, Adam Starr, Foisa Peni tries; Matt Church 8 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 8 (Greg O'Reilly, Adam Darby tries) at Ned Byrne Field.

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Dennis Gordon 2, Travis Cook 2, Grant Purdon, Hayden Quinn, Perrin Miller tries; Perrin Miller 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 0 at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 4 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Vincent Silulu 2, Luke Brechin 2, Stuart Brooks, Ben Cronin tries; Jimmy O'Brien 3, Peter Savage goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Michael Cummins 2, Paul Stanley tries; Jarrod Kendall 2 goals) at Davies Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15


Redcliffe 24, Burleigh 22, Easts 21, Wests 18, Norths 17, Wynnum Manly 17, Sunshine Coast 11, Souths Logan 6, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 10 July

Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 12:15pm Langlands Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Sunshine Coast 12:15pm Brandon Park

Sunday 11 July
Wynnum Manly v Tweed Heads Seagulls 1:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Wests Panthers v Ipswich Jets 1:30pm Purtell Park
Norths Devils v Burleigh Bears 2:00pm Bishop Park

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 15


Saturday 3 July

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Michael Lucas, Zach Koitka, Dylan Galloway, Byron Creighton tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Dave McGrady, Billy McCartney, Alex Robson tries; Todd Murphy 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Rowan Klein 3, Mitchell Buckett 2, James Sumpton, Trevor Collett, Jye Ballinger tries; Rowan Klein 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Andrew Farrenden, Blair Young tries; Brendan Harper 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 56 (James Toole 2, Guy Borgus 2, Blake Anderson 2, Sam Saville, Jake Ryals, Leon Taylor, Danny Kerr tries; Sterling Seijka 8 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Liam Tyson try; Liam Tyson goal) at Ned Byrne Field.

IPSWICH JETS 30 (Mitchell Range 2, Chris Naidu, Josh Cleeland, Leslie Alovili tries; Chris Naidu 4, Josh Cleeland goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Kev Nilan, Scott Taufa, Sam Harreman, Jamie Anderson tries; Sam Harreman goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 4 July

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Corey Thompson, Chris Dibble, Scott Drotini, Cory McEwan, Absalom Curry tries; Corey Thompson 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Keda Moylan, Tyson Brookes, Dylan Eggins tries; Keda Moylan 3 goals) at Davies Park.

FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15

Tweed Heads 18, Norths 18, Souths Logan 16, Easts 14, Ipswich 14, Wynnum Manly 13, Sunshine Coast 12, Burleigh 12, Wests 12, Redcliffe 11

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 10 July
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 10:45am Langlands Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Sunshine Coast 10:45am Brandon Park

Sunday 11 July
Wynnum Manly v Tweed Heads Seagulls 11:45am BMD Kougari Oval
Wests Panthers v Ipswich Jets 12:00pm Purtell Park
Norths Devils v Burleigh Bears 12:30pm Bishop Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?