QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 17

  • by QRL
  • July 18 2010 11:07PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 17

Saturday 17 July

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Tom Kingston 2, Shannon Walker, Josh Graham, Brad Davis, Blake Anderson tries; Brad Davis 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Quentin Laulu-Togagae try; Brett Kelly goal) at Ned Byrne Field.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 34 (Dennis Sandow, Filinga Filiga, Tyrone Coppedge, Jamie Buhrer, Vic Mauro, Wiremu Ratana tries; Dennis Sandow 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Ryan Cullen 3 tries; Paul Ivan 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 50 (Nick Parfitt 2, Nathan Ross 2, Riley Brown, Tanu Wulf, Matt Pow, Jordan Atkins tries; Nick Parfitt 9 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 18 (Matt Minto, Jade Williams, Tyron Haynes tries; Ian Webster 3 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 18 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 38 (Sam Te'o 2, Vincent Silulu 2, David Seage, Jack Afamasaga, Jon Grieve tries; Matt Seamark 4, Damien Quinn goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Tyson Lofipo try; Brendon Marshall goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Chey Bird, Kaine Manihera, Ryan Stig, Nick Slyney tries; Ryan Stig 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Chris Giumelli, Justin Hunt, Luke Fatnowna tries; Justin Hunt 2 goals) at Mackay Juniors.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Javarn White, Daniel Ogden, Troyden Watene, Shane Perry, Asher Elemani tries; Troyden Watene 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Dean Sheppard, Daniel Fullarton tries; Paoa Faamita 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17

Norths 26, Souths Logan 24, Wynnum Manly 21, Redcliffe 20, Burleigh 19, Sunshine Coast 18, Mackay 18, Northern Pride 18, Tweed Heads 14, Easts 10, Central 10, Ipswich 6

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 July
Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 2:00pm Dolphin Oval *
Easts Tigers v Burleigh Bears 2.00pm Langlands Park
Central Comets v Northern Pride 7.00pm Browne Park

Sunday 25 July
Wynnum Manly v Mackay Cutters 2.00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast 3.00pm Ned Byrne Field


FOGS CUP - ROUND 17

Saturday 17 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 21 (Phil Daisy, Craig Priestly, Rhys Cooke, Palmer Wapau tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals; Jody Henry field goal) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Cory Forrest, Simon Allen tries; Kane Richards goal) at Stockland Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Shaun Daylight 3, Jarrod Kendall, Matt Ward, Adam Mroz tries; Jarrod Kendall 6 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Ken Allison, Steve Darby tries; Steve Harding goal) at Ned Byrne Field.

Sunday 18 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 48 (Shaun Cotter 2, Matt Duncan 2, Bryce Richards, Paul Steele, Tyson Brookes, Peter Savage, Ben Cronin tries; Jimmy O'Brien 3, Ben Cronin 2, Peter Savage goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Jarrod Biggs try; Nathan Carney goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 42 (Joe Bond, Scott Ellis, Bladen Baird, Luke Samoa, Blake Harward, McKanah Gibson, Matt Brown tries; Luke Samoa 7 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Luke Archer, Leon Panapa tries; Joe Richards goal) at Bishop Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 34 (Troy Rowbotham 2, Matt Zgrajewski, Shannon Fish, Damian Petrie, Robbie Congoo tries; Matt Church 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Grant Purdon, Casey Lyons, Travis Cook tries; Perrin Miller 2 goals) at Purtell Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17


Redcliffe 28, Burleigh 24, Wests 22, Easts 21, Wynnum Manly 21, Norths 19, Sunshine Coast 13, Souths Logan 8, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 July
Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Easts Tigers v Burleigh Bears 12:15pm Langlands Park

Sunday 25 July

Wynnum Manly v Wests Panthers 12:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 1:15pm Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast 1:15pm Ned Byrne Field


FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 17

Saturday 17 July

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Leo Copelin, Mitchell Buckett, Rowan Klein, Callum Klein, Chris Boss tries; Rowan Klein 2, Mitchell Buckett goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Dave McGrady, Chez Ward, Ryan Best tries; Dave McGrady 3 goals) at Stockland Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Scott Drotini, Nick Lund, Titako Sili tries; Cameron Turnbill 2, George Sami goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Sterling Seijka, Denhem Blackburn tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

Sunday 18 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 40 (Luke Ferry 2, Jack Belford, Brock Davies, Keda Moylan, James Hanley, Casey Rogers tries; Daniel Dewhurst 5, Keda Moylan goals) def IPSWICH JETS 30 (Chris Naidu 3, Eric Alefosio, David Faamita, Brodie Cochrane tries; Chris Naidu 2, Eric Alefosio goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Michael Lucas 2, BJ Burgess, Zach Koitka, Stephen Tunnicliffe, Anthony Atkinson tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Matthew Ruthenberg 2, Brendan Harper, Joe Bobbin, Daniel Wallace, Lindon Miranda tries; Brendan Harper 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Zach Strasser 2, Nathan Lowrie 2, Vinnie Pio tries; Liam Tyson 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Hayden Quinn, Scott Taufa, Dermot Prior tries; Sam Herreman, Brad Jones goals) at Purtell Park.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17


Norths 22, Tweed Heads 19, Souths Logan 18, Sunshine Coast 16, Ipswich 16, Wynnum Manly 16, Easts 14, Wests 14, Redcliffe 13, Burleigh 12

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 July

Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 10:45am Dolphin Oval
Easts Tigers v Burleigh Bears 10:45am Langlands Park

Sunday 25 July
Wynnum Manly v Wests Panthers 10:45am BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 11:45am Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast 11:45am Ned Byrne Field


Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?