QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 21

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 21
 
Saturday 21 August

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Mick Picker 2, David Milne, Michael Brophy, James Stuart, Reece Robinson tries; Marc Herbert 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Liam Campbell try; Paoa Faamita goal) at Langlands Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 30 (Luke Fatnowna 2, Chris Giumelli, Todd Seymour, Darren Griffiths tries; Josh Hannay 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Aaron Cannings try; Jacob Ling goal) at Mackay Juniors.

CENTRAL COMETS 22 (Cooper Nobbs 2, Marc Fickling, Tim Glasby tries; Marc Fickling 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Cameron White, Dominique Peyroux, Ryan Simpkins, Tim Maccan tries; Brad Davis goal) at Browne Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 33 (Brett Anderson, Ryan Stig, Chris Sheppard, Joel Riethmuller, Ben Spina tries; Ryan Stig 6 goals; Chris Sheppard field goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Gideon Mzembe 2, Luke Samoa, Jack Reed, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 22 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 59 (Jon Grieve 3, Sam Te'o 2, Jake Granville, Luke Dalziel-Don, Darren Bain, Tim Natusch, Jimmy O'Brien, Chris Birch tries; Matt Seamark 4, Jimmy O'Brien 3 goals; Matt Seamark field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 0 at BMD Kougari Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 35 (Dennis Sandow, Tyrone Coppedge, Maa Ruua, Terence Seu Seu, Jamie Buhrer, Jon Muir tries; Dennis Sandow 5 goals; Daly Cherry-Evans field goal) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Nathan Ross try; Nick Parfitt goal) at Pizzey Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 21


Souths Logan 32, Norths 29, Wynnum Manly 27, Sunshine Coast 26, Northern Pride 26, Mackay 23, Burleigh 23, Redcliffe 21, Tweed Heads 15, Central 12, Ipswich 8

FINAL ROUND FIXTURES


Saturday 28 August
Burleigh Bears v Northern Pride 2:00pm Pizzey Park *
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Easts Tigers 3.00pm Ned Byrne Field
Ipswich Jets v Central Comets 6.00pm Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 29 August
Sunshine Coast v Mackay Cutters 2.00pm Stockland Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Redcliffe Dolphins 3.00pm Davies Park
Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly 3.00pm Bishop Park
               
FOGS CUP - ROUND 21

Saturday 21 August

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 42 (Shaun Daylight 2, Jarrod Kendall 2, Matt Ward, Troy Corbo, Sam Gardel, James Tutuila tries; Jarrod Kendall 3, Matt Ward, Paul Stanley goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Scott Ireland, Kerryn Blake tries; Steven West 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
                                           
IPSWICH JETS 38 (Kerrod Ward 2, Rhys Jacks, Dan Pollock, Jarrod Biggs, Chris Kai, Sam Martin tries; Nathan Carney 4, Dale Robertson goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Cameron Gibson, Peter Spring, Johnson Porykali tries; Steve Harding 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 22 August

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Nick Read 2, Adam Marr 2, Bryce Denman tries; Jed Fuller 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Tim Brooks 2, Luke Brechin, Shaun Cotter, Peter Savage tries; Ben Cronin 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Perrin Miller, Blake Morrison, Jono Miliszewski tries; Perrin Miller 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Simon Allen, Steven Spencer, Jon Platt tries; Kane Richards goal) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 19 (Scott Ellis, Dean Bannerman, Victor Field tries; Kayle Connor 3 goals; Joe Bond field goal) def WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Adam Starr, Shannon Fish tries; Matt Church 2 goals) at Purtell Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 21

Redcliffe 34, Wests 28, Burleigh 28, Norths 25, Wynnum Manly 25, Easts 21, Sunshine Coast 17, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 9, Tweed Heads 1

FINAL ROUND FIXTURES

Saturday 28 August

Burleigh Bears v Wests Panthers 11:50am Pizzey Park       
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Easts Tigers 1:15pm Ned Byrne Field       
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 4:30pm Nth Ipswich Res       

Sunday 29 August
Souths Logan Magpies v Redcliffe Dolphins 1:15pm Davies Park       
Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly 1:15pm Bishop Park Purtell Park
                       
FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 21

Saturday 21 August

EASTS TIGERS 44 (Brendan Harper 2, Joe Bobbin, Ryley Jacks, Waita Setu, Blair Young, Charlie Jones, Chris Cook, Lindon Miranda tries; Brendan Harper 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (George Sami, Edrick Lee tries; Kieran Battelley goal) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Ken Allison, James Toole, Shaun Carney, Luke Leary, Joel Munro tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Chris Naidu 2, Rhys Chapman tries; Chris Naidu 2, Eric Alefosio goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 22 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (Matt Smith 2, Tyson Brookes, Casey Rogers, Luke Ferry tries; Daniel Dewhurst 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Todd Murphy 2, Lyndon Law, Eddie O'Brien, Tom Webber tries; Dave McGrady 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Jay Melrose 2, Jamie Anderson 2, Taylor Sorensen, Jacob Grant tries; Jay Melrose 3, Brad Jones 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Matt Chapman 2, James Sumpton, Callum Klein tries; Matt Chapman 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Jamie Muller 2, Zach Koitka, Ben Sullivan tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 16 (George Curry, Shaun Rees, Brent Warr tries; Liam Tyson 2 goals) at Purtell Park.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 21

Norths 28, Tweed Heads 27, Easts 21, Wynnum Manly 21, Ipswich 20, Redcliffe 19, Souths Logan 18, Sunshine Coast 16, Wests 16, Burleigh 14

FINAL ROUND FIXTURES

Saturday 28 August                       
Burleigh Bears v Wests Panthers 10:25am Pizzey Park       
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Easts Tigers 11:45am Ned Byrne Field       
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 3:00pm Nth Ipswich Res       

Sunday 29 August
Souths Logan Magpies v Redcliffe Dolphins 11:45am Davies Park       
Norths Devils v Wynnum Manly 11:45am Bishop Park Purtell Park



Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?