QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 5

  • by QRL
  • April 12 2010 1:11PM

QRL INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 10 April


IPSWICH JETS 22 (Luke Walker, Smith Samau, Tyson Lofipo, AJ Gilbert tries; Brendon Marshall 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 16 (Chey Bird, Carl Webb, Rod Griffin tries; Chey Bird 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 48 (Javarn White 2, Daniel Ogden 2, Gideon Mzembe 2, Josefa Davui, Jack Reed, Josh McGuire tries; Troyden Watene 6 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 8 (Junior Auru, Pat Fray tries) at Alan McIndoe Oval Emerald.

MACKAY CUTTERS 36 (Tyson Martin 2, Donald Malone, Shane Muspratt, Mitchell Achurch, Darren Griffiths tries; Justin Hunt 6 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Nathan Ross, Jimmy Andersen tries; Nick Parfitt goal)  at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 11 April

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Marc Herbert, Nick Skinner, Eliakim Uasi tries; Marc Herbert 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Dennis Sandow, Cameron Joyce tries; Michael Chapman 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 34 (Vincent Silulu 2, Tim Natusch, Jack Afamasaga, Luke Dalziel-Don, Ben Shea tries; Matt Seamark 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (Shannon Walker 2, James Wood, Tim Maccan tries; Cody Nelson 3 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Ryan Cullen 4, Paul Ivan, Michael Spence tries; Liam Georgetown 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 30 (Liam Campbell 2, Kevin Stephensen, Antonio Winterstein, Dean Sheppard tries; Jace Van Dijk 5 goals) at Dolphin Oval.


QRL INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

Norths 10, Redcliffe 10, Wynnum Manly 9, Souths Logan 6, Burleigh 5, Sunshine Coast 4, Ipswich 4, Central 4, Easts 2, Mackay 2, Northern 2, Tweed Heads 0


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 6

Saturday 17 April

Redcliffe Dolphins v  Sunshine Coast 2.00pm Dolphin Oval*
Easts Tigers v  Norths Devils 2.00pm   Langlands Park
Northern Pride  v Mackay Cutters 4.00pm Pride Oval
Burleigh Bears v Central Comets 6:30pm Pizzey Park

Sunday 18 April
Wynnum Manly v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies v Tweed Heads Seagulls 3:00pm Davies Park


QRL FOGS CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 10 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Perrin Miller 2, Travis Cook, Murray Emmerson, Daniel Marzella, Adam Lacey tries; Perrin Miller 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Kane Hollingsworth try; Nathan Carney goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 11 April

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Kane Richards 2, Jason Wardrop, Damian Gripske tries; Kane Richards 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Jarrod Kendall, James Tutuila tries; Mark Ogden goal) at Stockland Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Laauli Faatamala, Stuart Brooks, Kane Phillips tries; Jimmy O'Brien 2, Laauli Faatamala goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 16 (Arron Pawley 2, Yulu McGrady tries; Ryan Milligan 2 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Shannon Fish, Daniel Green tries; Matt Church 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Roy Bell, Aaron Hammett tries; Roy Bell goal) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 30 (Matthew Lindsay 2, Dane Phillips, Nathan Pill, Brendan Waller tries; Steven West 4, Nathan Pill goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Hayden Topliss, Andrew Rickertt tries; Jeremy Fuller goal) at Dolphin Oval.


FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Burleigh 10, Easts 10, Norths 8, Redcliffe 8, Wests 8, Wynnum Manly 4, Souths Logan 2, Sunshine Coast 2, Ipswich 0, Tweed Heads 0


NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 April

Redcliffe Dolphins V Sunshine Coast 12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Easts Tigers V  Norths Devils 12.15pm Langlands Park
Burleigh Bears V  Wests Panthers   5:00pm Pizzey Park

Sunday 18 April

Wynnum Manly V Ipswich Jets 1.15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies V  Tweed Heads Seagulls 1.15pm Davies Park


QRL FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5

Saturday 10 April

IPSWICH JETS 34 (David Faamita 2, Dan O'Reilly, James Tuiluga, Travis Jeans, Josh Cleeland tries; Chris Naidu 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 14 (Scott Taufa 2, Ryan Edwards tries; Sam Meskell goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 11 April

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (James Tutuila 2, George Sami, Kieran Batteley, Lincoln Bowman tries; George Sami 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Leo Copelin, Rowan Klein, Chris Boss, Trevor Collett tries; Mitchell Buckett 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Ken Allison 2, Lachlan Creighton,  Clark Stanford, James Toole, Blake Anderson, Sam Ross tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Matt Smith 2, Mitch Porter, Daniel Dewhurst, Brad Brown, Dylan Eggins tries; Mitch Porter 4 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Kayle Connor 2, Dylan Galloway, Joel Bailey, Reece Watton, Joshua Williams, Jade Robinson tries; Kayle Connor 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 34 (Nathan Lowrie 2, Shaun Rees, Brent Warr, Brett Coutts, Ben Conley, Ruzaini Rahmat tries; Brent Warr 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 34 (Andrew Farrenden, Matthew Ruthenberg, Chris Cook, Waita Setu, Daniel Wallace, Mark Gordon tries; Brendan Harper 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Nathan Symes, Adam Jeffery tries; Johnnie Fox goal) at Dolphin Oval.

FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5

Souths Logan 10, Tweed Heads 8, Easts 8, Wests 8, Norths 6, Ipswich 4, Wynnum Manly 3, Burleigh 3, Sunshine Coast 0, Redcliffe 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 April

Redcliffe Dolphins V Sunshine Coast 10:45am Dolphin Oval
Easts Tigers V  Norths Devils 10.45am Langlands Park
Burleigh Bears V  Wests Panthers   3:30pm Pizzey Park

Sunday 18 April

Wynnum Manly V  Ipswich Jets  11:45am BMD Kougari Oval
Souths Logan Magpies V  Tweed Heads Seagulls   11.45am Davies Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?