QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 6

  • by QRL
  • April 19 2010 1:11AM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 6

Saturday 17 April

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Paul Ivan 2, Mitch Rivett, Chris Fox, David Hala, Tom Butterfield tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 24 (Ben Whiddon, Daly Cherry-Evans, Rob Godfrey, Phil Morwood tries; Dennis Sandow 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Javarn White, Daniel Ogden, Gideon Mzembe, Brendon Gibb, Jacob Fauid tries; Troyden Watene 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Junior Ahio, Liam Campbell, Paoa Faamita, Adam Breen, David Georgiou tries; Jace Van Dijk 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Nick Parfitt, Jimmy Andersen, Riley Brown tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 12 (Tyron Haynes 2 tries; Gerard Parle, Ben Hunt goals) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 20 (Brett Anderson, Joel Riethmuller, Jason Roos, Rod Griffin tries; Chey Bird 2 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Justin Hunt, Donald Malone, Grant Rovelli tries; Justin Hunt 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 18 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Vincent Silulu, Shaun Cotter, Steve Michaels, Willie Scanlan, Tim Natusch, Jake Granville tries; Ben Cronin 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Eric Alefosio, Brendon Marshall, Luke Walker, Jacob Ling tries; Brendan Marshall 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (David Milne, Reece Robinson, Jarrad Kennedy tries; Marc Herbert goal) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Cody Nelson 2 tries; Cody Nelson 2 goals) at Davies Park.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6

Norths Devils 12, Redcliffe 12, Wynnum Manly 11, Souths Logan 8, Burleigh 7, Sunshine Coast 4, Northern 4, Ipswich 4, Central 4, Easts 2, Mackay 2, Tweed Heads 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 April
Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers 2.00pm Pizzey Park *
Mackay Cutters v Wynnum Manly 6.30pm Mackay Juniors
Northern Pride v Central Comets 7.00pm Barlow Park

Sunday 25 April
Norths Devils v Redcliffe Dolphins 4.00pm Bishop Park
Sunshine Coast v Tweed Heads Seagulls 4:15pm Stockland Park

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan Magpies 2:00pm Nth Ipswich Res *
Mackay Cutters v Easts Tigers 5:00pm Mackay Juniors #


FOGS CUP - ROUND 6

Saturday 17 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Travis Cook, Blake Morrison tries; Perrin Miller 2 goals) drew WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Greg Malenstein, Robbie Congoo tries; Matt Church 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Tui Samoa 2, Palmer Wapau, Andrew Zaro tries; Phil Daisy 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Matt Smith 2, Troy Mendham tries; Troy Mendham goal) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Jared de Thierry, Dean Bannerman, McKanah Gibson, Dayne Rogers, Simona Vavega, Victor Field tries; Roy Bell 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Dane Phillips try; Nathan Pill goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 18 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Tevita Jurgensen, Peter Savage, Tom McMillan, Jimmy O'Brien tries; Jimmy O'Brien 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Rodney Mauga, Robbie Peters, Sam Martin tries; Nathan Carney 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 62 (Jarrod Kendall 4, Matt Ward 2, Wesley Naoupu 2, Alfred Paea, Dashae Francis, Andrew Edwards, Matt Pitman tries; Mark Ogden 5, Paul Stanley 2 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Ben Cleary, Anthony Flores tries; Steve Harding goal) at Davies Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6

Burleigh 11, Norths 10, Redcliffe 10, Easts 10, Wests 7, Wynnum Manly 6, Souths Logan 4, Sunshine Coast 2, Ipswich 0, Tweed Heads 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 April
Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers 12:15pm Pizzey Park

Sunday 25 April
Norths Devils v Redcliffe Dolphins 2.30pm Bishop Park
Sunshine Coast v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2.30pm Stockland Park

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 2 May
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly 1:30pm Purtell Park


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 6

Saturday 17 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Ricardo Parata, Ryan Tongia, Jamie Anderson tries; Sam Meskell 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 8 (Robert Stagg, Ben Conley tries) at Pizzey Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 18 (Leo Copelin, Mitchell Buckett, Rowan Klein, Matt Chapman tries; Mitchell Buckett goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Ryan Best, Ches Ward, Daniel Holmes tries; Johnnie Fox 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Andrew Farrenden 2, Tom Tuttle, Jono Stewart, Daniel Wallace tries; Brendan Harper 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Kurtly Tuala 2, Anthony Atkinson, Joshua Williams tries; Kayle Connor goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 18 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Daniel Dewhurst 2, Tyson Brookes, Terry Carroll tries; Mitch Porter 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Mitchell Range, Josh Cleeland tries; Chris Naidu goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 48 (Blake Anderson 2, Ken Allison, Guy Borger, Greg O'Reilly, Jarrod Wallace, Danny Kerr, Clark Stanford tries; Joel Munro 8 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Kieran Batteley, James Tutuila, Lincoln Bowman tries; George Sami 2 goals) at Davies Park.

FOGS COLTS -POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6

Tweed Heads 10, Easts 10, Souths Logan 10, Wests 8, Norths 6, Wynnum Manly 5, Burleigh 5, Ipswich 4, Sunshine Coast 2, Redcliffe 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 24 April
Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers 10:45am Pizzey Park

Sunday 25 April
Norths Devils v Redcliffe Dolphins 1.00pm Bishop Park
Sunshine Coast v Tweed Heads Seagulls 1.00pm Stockland Park

Saturday 1 May
Ipswich Jets v Souths Logan Magpies 10:45am Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 2 May
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly 12:00pm Purtell Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?