QLD Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 8

  • by QRL
  • May 10 2010 6:05PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8

Saturday 8 May

CENTRAL COMETS 30 (Karl Johnson 2, Josh Bishop, Nathan Barraclough, Marc Fickling, Ian Webster tries; Ian Webster 2, Nathan Barraclough goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (Vincent Silulu try; Matt Seamark goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Adam Breen 2, Kevin Stephensen, Ben Vaeau, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Nathan Pill 6 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 18 (Chey Bird, Joel Riethmuller, Nick Slyney tries; Chey Bird 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 38 (Cameron White, Dominique Peyroux, Kayne Lawton, Selasi Berdie, Brock Hunter, Kingi Akauola, Ryan Milligan tries; Cody Nelson 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Ramon Filipine, Jarrod McInally, Michael Fisher tries; Keiron Lander 2, Jackson Nicolau goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

Sunday 9 May

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Bradley Cross 2, David Milne, Kieran Whalley, Quentin Laulu-Togagae tries; Michael Picker 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 18 (Justin Hunt 2, Darren Griffiths tries; Justin Hunt 3 goals) at Davies Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Ryan Cullen, Marty Hatfield, Paul Ivan, Troy Giess, Tom Butterfield tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Richie Williams 2, Chad Grintell, Nathan Ross tries; Nick Parfitt 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Daniel Ogden, Josefa Davui, Gideon Mzembe, Brendan Gibb, Jacob Fauid tries; Troyden Watene 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Tyrone Coppedge 2, Vic Mauro, Darcy Lussick, Jamie Buhrer tries; Dennis Sandow 3 goals) at Stockland Park.


INTRUST SUPER CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8

Norths 16, Redcliffe 14, Souths Logan 12, Wynnum Manly 11, Burleigh 9, Mackay 6, Northern 6, Central 6, Easts 4, Tweed Heads 4, Sunshine Coast 4, Ipswich 4

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 15 May
Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly 2.00pm Langlands Park*
Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins 4.00pm Pride Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Mackay Cutters 5.00pm Ned Byrne Field
Central Comets v Souths Logan Magpies 7.00pm Browne Park

Sunday 16 May
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 3.00pm Nth Ipswich Res
Burleigh Bears v Norths Devils 3.00pm Pizzey Park


FOGS CUP - ROUND 8


Saturday 8 May

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Ryan Peters 2, Scott Ireland, Leon Panapa tries; Steve West 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 8 (Jarrod Kendall, Matt Ward tries) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 16 (Ben Cleary, Shaun Carney, Jake Ryals tries; Steve Harding, Roland Gloss goals) drew IPSWICH JETS 16 (Rodney Mauga, Fred Tila, Jacob Stephan tries; Nathan Carney 2 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Stuart Brooks, Tevita Jorgensen, Chris Birch, Matt Duncan tries; Laauli Faatamala 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 16 (Troy Rowbotham, Shannon Fish, Robbie Congoo tries; Matt Church 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Sunday 9 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Hayden Topliss, Piripi Neho-Popata, Nick Read, Michael Wilson tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 14 (Dennis Gordon 2, Morgan McGuire tries; Perrin Miller goal) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Victor Field, Simona Vavega tries; Kayle Connor 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Jason Schmidt, Jono Muir tries; Cory Forrest goal) at Stockland Park.

FOGS CUP - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8

Redcliffe 14, Easts 13, Norths 12, Burleigh 12, Wynnum Manly 10, Wests 7, Souths Logan 4, Sunshine Coast 4, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 15 May
Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly 12:15pm Langlands Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Redcliffe Dolphins 3:00pm Ned Byrne Field

Sunday 16 May
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 1:15pm Nth Ipswich Res
Burleigh Bears v Norths Devils 1:00pm Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers v Souths Logan Magpies 1:30pm Purtell Park


FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 8


Saturday 8 May

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 34 (George Sami 2, James Tutuila 2, Mitchell Cronin, Chris Dibble, Kieran Battelley tries; Corey Thompson 2, George Sami goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Andrew Farrenden, Riley Jacks, Jono Stewart, Steve Tyrrell tries; Brendan Harper 3, Matthew Ruthenberg goals) at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 42 (Chris Naidu 2, David Faamita 2, James Furminger, Shaun Higgins, Angus Christensen, Eric Alefosio tries; Eric Alefosio 4, Chris Naidu goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Travis Drury, James Toole, Tim James, Chris Bloomfield, Jake Ryals tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 36 (Chris Green 2, Keda Moylan, Jack Belford, Casey Rogers, Henry Ah-Sam tries; Darren Walker 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Liam Tyson, Vikram Atwal tries; Matt Currie 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Sunday 9 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Lyndon Law 2, Billy McCartney, Johnnie Fox tries; Daniel Holmes 2, Johnnie Fox 2 goals) drew BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Jay Melrose 2, Dave Skeen, Sam Irwin, Jamie Anderson tries; Jay Melrose 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Josh Williams, Dan Murphy, Ben Sullivan tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Mitchell Buckett, James Sumpton, Chris Boss tries; Mitchell Buckett goal) at Stockland Park.

FOGS COLTS - POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8


Tweed Heads 12, Souths Logan 12, Norths 10, Easts 10, Wynnum Manly 9, Ipswich 8, Wests 8, Burleigh 8, Sunshine Coast 2, Redcliffe 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES


Saturday 15 May
Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly 10:45am Langlands Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Redcliffe Dolphins 1:15pm Ned Byrne Field

Sunday 16 May
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 11:45am Nth Ipswich Res
Burleigh Bears v Norths Devils 11:30am Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers v Souths Logan Magpies 12noon Purtell Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?