QRL and NRL teams for weekend QLD trials

  • by QRL
  • February 22 2007 5:06PM

Team lists for all major games either being played in Queensland or by Queensland-based NRL and Wizard Cup teams.

Team lists below for following games: NORTH QLD COWBOYS v NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS REDCLIFFE/BRONCOS v CANBERRA RAIDERS SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v WESTS TIGERS CENTRAL COMETS v PENRITH PANTHERS GOLD COAST TITANS v PARRAMATTA EELS MELBOURNE STORM v MANLY SEA EAGLES IPSWICH JETS v TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS MACKAY FOLEY SHIELD v NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS v ASPLEY DEVILS BURLEIGH BEARS v WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS EACHAM - INNISFAIL TEAM v NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS

Included in the regional sides, Chris Sheppard will play for Eacham-Innisfail against the Young Guns, while several past Wizard Cup stars (Barba, Meigan, Egglestone, Giumelli) are playing for Mackay.

* All games shown in QLD time.

NORTH QLD COWBOYS v NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS, Mackay Brothers (Leprechaun Park), Saturday 7.30pm.

NORTH QLD COWBOYS 1. Matthew BOWEN 2. Brenton BOWEN 3. Mark HENRY 4. Ashley GRAHAM 5. Neil SWEENEY 6. Jason SMITH 7. Johnathan THURSTON 8. Matthew SCOTT 9. Aaron PAYNE 10. Carl WEBB 11. Steve SOUTHERN 12. Jacob LILLYMAN 13. Justin SMITH 14. Jimmy ANDERSEN 15. Sione FAUMUINA 16. Shane TRONC 17. Ray CASHMERE

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS Todd BYRNE Michael CROCKETT Sonny FAI Nathan FIEN George GATIS Lance HOHAIA Epalahame LUAUKI Corey LAWRIE Michael LUCK Simon MANNERING Tony MARTIN Wade McKINNON Steve PRICE Sam RAPIRA Jerome ROPATI Grant ROVELLI Evarn TUIMAVAVE Manu VATUVEI Ruben WIKI Michael WITT (Squad)

REDCLIFFE/BRONCOS v CANBERRA RAIDERS, Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe, Saturday 7.00pm.

REDCLIFFE/BRONCOS 1. Ryan CULLEN 2. Denan KEMP 3. Joel MOON 4. Nick EMMETT 5. Gideon MZEMBE 6. Chris FOX 7. Marty TURNER 8. Troy LINDSAY 9. Michael ROBERTS 10. Nick KENNY 11. Danny BURKE 12. Chris MUCKERT 13. Mark SHIPWAY 14. David TAYLOR 15. Ian LACEY 16. John TE REO 17. Brent McCONNELL 18. Pat GARDNER

CANBERRA RAIDERS 1. Marshall CHALK 2. Colin BEST 3. Phil GRAHAM 4. William ZILLMAN 5. Adrian PURTELL 6. Todd CARNEY 7. Michael DOBSON 8. Michael WEYMAN 9. Lincoln WITHERS 10. Dane TILSE 11. Glen TURNER 12. Neville COSTIGAN 13. Alan TONGUE 14. Andrew DUNEMANN 15. Brad CROSS 16. Scott LOGAN 17. Josh MILLER 18. Ben JONES 19. Matt BICKERSTAFF

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v WESTS TIGERS, Davies Park, West End, Saturday 7.30pm.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 1. Quentin LAULU TOGAGAE 2. Daniel SOBELLO 3. Michael ANSCHAU 4. Kyle LODGE 5. Matt TEMPLEMAN 6. Phil DENNIS 7. Brandon COSTIN 8. Josh GRIFFITH 9. Cameron JOYCE 10. Adrian MALONEY 11. Brogan GIBSON 12. Tim CANNARD 13. Scott MARKS 14. Darren GLASE 15. Josh PEACOCK 16. Brenton STONIER 17. McKenna GIBSON 18. Jerry AHERN 19. Paul ROLLS

WESTS TIGERS 1. Shannon McDONNELL 2. Daniel FITZHENRY 3. Dean COLLIS 4. Paul WHATUIRA 5. Taniela TUIAKI 6. Liam FULTON 7. John MORRIS 8. Todd PAYTEN 9. Robbie FARAH 10. Keith GALLOWAY 11. Ben GALEA 12. Chris HEIGHINGTON 13. Dene HALATAU 14. Chris LAWRENCE 15. Jason MOODIE 16. Ryan O'HARA 17. Bryce GIBBS 18. Brett HODGSON 19. Bronson HARRISON

CENTRAL COMETS v PENRITH PANTHERS, Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone, Saturday 8pm.

CENTRAL COMETS 1. Ben FARRELL 2. Jimmy McCONACHY 3. James MUNNS 4. Brendan GIBB 5. Marty HATFIELD 6. Nat BOWMAN 7. Pat DALL 8. Peter PENAIA 9. Cheyenne MOTU 10. Kristian MENE 11. Wayne BARNETT 12. Todd TITMUS 13. Guy WILLIAMS 14. Steve FARRELLY 15. George TUAKURA 16. Michael ESDALE 17. Luke FATNOWNA 18. Yoren MAJOR 19. Shannon STITT 20. Geoff BLACK

PENRITH PANTHERS 1. Liam GEORGETOWN 2. Junior TIA-KILIFI 3. Adam McCRONE 4. Jade WILLIAMS 5. Matthew FORWOOD 6. David GEORGIOU 7. Nathan PILL 8. Andrew PEARN 9. Jaye MAIRLEITNER 10. Alex RANIERI 11. James NIGHTINGALE 12. John NUUMAALII 13. Josh BATEMAN 14. Anthony CAPASSO 15. Shane BLACKETT 16. Brendan HLAD 17. Joseph PAULO 18. Michael LEEDS 19. Masada IOSEFA 20. Soony TUIGAMALA 21. Jamie THEOHAROUS 22. Chevvy PENEHOE

GOLD COAST TITANS v PARRAMATTA EELS, Oakes Oval, Lismore, Saturday 6.30pm (QLD Time).

GOLD COAST TITANS 1. Preston CAMPBELL 2. Lelea PAEA 3. Mat ROGERS 4. Brett DELANEY 5. Jake WEBSTER 6. Matt HILDER 7. Scott PINCE 8. Luke BAILEY 9. Clint AMOS 10. Brad MEYERS 11. Anthony LAFFRANCHI 12. Gavin COOPER 13. Luke SWAIN 14. Michael HENDERSON 15. Kris KAHLER 16. Mark MINICHIELLO 17. Luke O'DWYER 18. Isaac KAUFMANN 19. Nathaniel BARNES 20. Josh GRAHAM 21. Matt PETERSEN 22. David MYLES 23. Jordan ATKINS 25. Chris WALKER 28. Smith SAMAU

PARRAMATTA EELS 1. Luke BURT 2. Jarryd HAYNE 3. Ben SMITH 4. Joel REDDY 5. Eric GROTHE 6. Brett FINCH 7. Tim SMITH 8. Nathan CAYLESS 9. Mark RIDDELL 10. Fuifui MOIMOI 11. Ian HINDMARSH 12. Chad ROBINSON 13. Daniel WAGON 14. PJ MARSH 15. Josh CORDOBA 16. Todd LOWRIE 17. Justin TSOULOS 18. Richard FA'AOSO 19. Feleti MATEO 20. Aaron CANNINGS

MELBOURNE STORM v MANLY SEA EAGLES, Quad Park, Kawana, Saturday 8.00pm.

MELBOURNE STORM 1. Luke SAMOA 2. Anthony PERKINS 3. Ryan SHORTLAND 4. Israel FOLAU 5. Will CHAMBERS 6. Russell AITKEN 7. Liam FORAN 8. Brett WHITE 9. James AUBUSSON 10. Antonio KAUFUSI 11. Ryan HOFFMAN 12. Matthew BARTLETT 13. Sam TAGATAESE 14. Sammy JOE 15. Joel THOMPSON 16. Matt GEYER 17. Garret CROSSMAN 18. Ian DONNELLY 19. Scott ANDERSON 20. Jay ASTON 21. Sika MANU 22. Kevin PROCTOR 23. Pale ALE

MANLY SEA EAGLES 1. Brett STEWART 2. Michael ROBERTSON 3. Steve BELL 4. Jamie LYON 5. Chris HICKS 6. Travis BURNS 7. Matt ORFORD 8. Jason KING 9. Michael MONAGHAN 10. Mark BRYANT 11. Glenn STEWART 12. Anthony WATMOUGH 13. Luke WILLIAMSON 14. Matt BALLIN 15. Jason WELLS 16. George ROSE 17. Phil MORWOOD 18. Shane NEUMANN 19. Jack AFAMASAGA 20. Aaron GROOM 21. Glen HALL 22. Adam CUTHBERTSON 23. Sione FINEFUIAKI 24. Sean MEANEY 25. Michael BANI 26. Todd BARROW 28. Clint HALDEN

IPSWICH JETS v TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS, Oakes Oval, Lismore, Saturday 4.30pm (QLD Time).

IPSWICH JETS 1. Luke Walker 2. Geoff Chalk 3. Ricky Dodd 4. Jason Bulgareli 5. Gordon Rattler 6. Robert Fisher 7. Josh Costello 8. Issak Ah Mau 9. Geoff Holcombe 10. Matthew Cameron 11. Joel Reithmuller 12. Trevor Exton 13. Danny Coburn 14. Alex Fata 15. Jarrod Biggs 16. Scott Alo 17. Matthew McPhee 18. Tyson Lofipo 19. Steven West 20. Todd Hair 21. Aaron Sweeney

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 1. Ryan MILLIGAN 2. Clint ROTHERY 3. Jeston CRAIG 4. Dennis GODON 5. Curtis FINN 6. Brad DAVIS 7. Andrew CROSS 8. Chris FARRELL 9. Matt KING 10. Andrew AMATO 11. Corey MAHER 12. Selasi BERDIE 13. Dean ALLEN 14. Daniel EVANS 15. Craig PIESTLEY 16. Cory BOND 17. James RIX 18. Daniel MOLENAAR 19. Williams ISAACS 20. Jason BRADFIELD 21. Anthony ROBERTSON

MACKAY FOLEY SHIELD v NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS, Mackay Brothers (Leprechaun Park), Saturday 5.00pm.

MACKAY FOLEY SHIELD 1. Daniel FLYNN 2. Aaron BARBA 3. Matt PARNIS 4. Ross SAMMUTT 5. Chris GIUMELLI 6. Ben STAINS 7. Michael MEIGAN 8. Pita BERICIRI 9. Matt TEMBY 10. Kerrod TOBY 11. Jeremy LATEO 12. Stuart CRUICKSHANK 13. David NIXON 14. Ben BARBA 15. Dean TASS 16. Heath EGGLESTONE 17. Todd SEYMOUR 18. Mark FINLAY 19. James BRYANT 20. Shane McKELLAR 21. Shaun HAURAMA 22. Blake HINSCHEN 23. Nathan REHTLA 24. Daley WHITE

NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS 1. Michael ROSE 2. Toshio LAISENI 3. Karl JOHNSON 4. Ben FARRAR 5. Scott MINTO 6. Jackson NICOLAU 7. Brady PAYNE 8. John FRITH 9. Scott SMITH 10. Sam FAUST 11. Scott BOLTON 12. Joe CLARKE 13. Rod JENSEN 14. Jamie FRIZZO 15. Nathan BARACLOUGH 16. Greg BYRNES 17. Ben VAEAU

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS v ASPLEY DEVILS, Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe, Saturday 5.30pm.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 1. Mitchell SIMPSON 2. Roy BROMLEY 3. Alwyn SIMPSON 4. Trent LEIS 5. Kaine MANIHERA 6. Deon BIRD 7. Matt SEAMARK 8. Adam STARR 9. Shannon FISH 10. Damien JENTZ 11. Daniel JOYCE 12. Palmer WAPAU 13. Duane O'GRADY 14. Jamie TOMLINSON 15. Michael SPENCE 16. Logan SULLIVAN 17. TBA

ASPLEY DEVILS 1. Galu TEO 2. Scott ELLIS 3. Jamie SIMPSON 4. Jason MOON 5. Rodney DAVIES 6. James FRANCIS 7. Ben GREEN 8. Clifford MANUA 9. Nathan STRUDWICK 10. Pat McPHERSON 11. Pele PELETELESE 12. Luke BROSNAN 13. Lachlan MORGAN 14. Brynjar RAGNARSSON 15. Jamie BOVILL 16. Eugene SEDDON 17. Travis WHITE 18. Fletcher HOLMES

BURLEIGH BEARS v WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS, Pizzey Park, Miami, Saturday 7pm.

BURLEIGH BEARS 1. Trent PURDON 2. Mark COMMENS 3. Alex GLEN 4. Hayden ALLSOP 5. Aseri LAING 6. Adam HAYDEN 7. Ben BLACK 8. James GRIFFITHS 9. Ryan GUNDRY 10. Nathan VAGG 11. Leigh COGHILL 12. Adam HUTCHISON 13. Martin GRIESE 14. Travis SIMPSON 15. Josh BLATCH 16. Stacey KATU 17. Wayne PHILLIS 18. John FLINT 19. Liam CAPEWELL 20. Nick PARFITT

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 1. Jim AHMAT 2. Chris PARKER 3. Simon PHILLIPS 4. Paoa FAAMITA 5. Chris McQUEEN 6. Chris BIRCH 7. Matt SMITH 8. Fili SOFA 9. Chris RAFTER 10. Ben CZISLOWSKI 11. Kurtis CURRY 12. Adam MANSY 13. Herewini RANGI 14. Chris CURRIE 15. Josh SAVAGE 16. Luke SMITH 17. Sam CRABB 18. Gary WINTER 19. Warren JENSEN 20. Marvin FILIPO 21. Tangi ROPATI

EACHAM - INNISFAIL TEAM v NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS, Atherton, Saturday 8.00pm.

EACHAM - INNISFAIL 1. Shaun McLEAN 2. David SANDS 3. Clifton TILDORA 4. James DOOLAH 5. Hezron MURGHA 6. Curtis NEHOW 7. Chris SHEPPARD 8. Tony SCHAFF 9. Jason ROOS 10. Gary DORE 11. Alex STARMER 12. Adam MILLS 13. Wade BROADLEY 14. Delaine EDWARDS 15. Richie MASTERS 16. Callan MYLES 17. Drew CAMPBELL 18. Sam ASERI 19. Kiern HAYES 20. Ben DIECKE 21. Steve SAILOR 22. Luke SAUNDERS

NORTH QLD YOUNG GUNS 1. Luke HUME 2. Steven BEAUMONT 3. Jared HUSTON 4. Obe GEIA 5. Ryan MAHONEY 6. Shane MUSPRATT 7. Ray THOMPSON 8. Ryan BARTLETT 9. Kam WILKINSON 10. Adam KAMBOURIS 11. Casey LILLYMAN 12. Dean PAYNE 13. Colin WILKIE 14. Sam BOWIE 15. Josh LAND 16. Chris FAUST 17. Joel LILLYMAN

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?