QRL FOGS Results & Under 16 rep team announced

INTRUST SUPER CUP - NO fixtures (due to QLD v NSW Residents clash on Wednesday, 6 July)

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Friday 8 July
               
Northern Pride    v     Burleigh Bears      7:00pm    Barlow Park
               
Saturday 9 July
               
Sunshine Coast    v     Redcliffe Dolphins      2:00pm    Stockland Park *
Easts Tigers    v     Souths Logan Magpies      3:00pm    Langlands Park
Central Comets    v     Tweed Heads Seagulls      7:30pm    Browne Park

Sunday 10 July

Mackay Cutters    v     Ipswich Jets      2:00pm    Shark Park
Wynnum Manly     v     Norths Devils      3:00pm    BMD Kougari


FOGS CUP - ROUND 14 - Week 2

Saturday 2 July

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 34 (Wes Conlon, Jarrod Kendall, Enesi Salu, Ron Geia, Tyson McKenna, Josh Yates tries; Jarrod Kendall 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Luke Walker 2, Max Seumanutafa, Scott Ireland tries; Khan Ahwang goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 52 (Victor Field 2, Luke Samoa 2, Jay Aston 2, Dylan Galloway, Kieran English, Ben Sullivan, Ryan Hansen tries; Luke Samoa 5, Kayle Connor goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Francis Renouf, Peter Poppi, Liam Tyson tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Mitch Rivett 2, Jed Fuller, Adam Jeffery, Dan Cross tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Paul McKewin, Nathan Hughes tries; Scott Mills 2 goals) at Crusher Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14

Norths 24, Souths Logan 18, Redcliffe 14, Wests 13, Wynnum Manly 11, Easts 10, Ipswich 8, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 9 July
               
Sunshine Coast    v     Redcliffe Dolphins    12:15pm    Sun Coast Stadium
Easts Tigers    v     Souths Logan Magpies      1:15pm    Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Wests Panthers      3:30pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 10 July
               
Wynnum Manly     v     Norths Devils      1:15pm    BMD Kougari

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 14 - Week 2

Saturday 2 July

BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Ethan Mafi, Hayden Quinn, Tauryn Laurenson, Jake Nash tries; Cayden Matehaere 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 0 at Frank Lind Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 21 (Pat Templeman, Joe Meninga, Mitchell Buckett, Kai Busiko tries; Pat Templeman 2 goals; Pat Templeman field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Allan Alofipo 2, Tom Clark-Kennedy tries; Ryan Rochford 2 goals) at Crusher Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14

Redcliffe 22, Norths 20, Tweed Heads 19, Burleigh 18, Sunshine Coast 15, Wynnum Manly 13, Souths Logan 9, Easts Tigers 8, Ipswich 6, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 9 July
               
Sunshine Coast    v     Redcliffe Dolphins    10:45am    Sun Coast Stadium
Easts Tigers    v     Souths Logan Magpies    11:45am    Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets     v    Wests Panthers      2:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 10 July
               
Wynnum Manly     v     Norths Devils    11:45am    BMD Kougari
Tweed Heads BYE               
Burleigh Bears BYE

Queensland Maroons Under 16

The following players have been selected to represent the Queensland Maroons Under 16 team in a representative match against NSW Country on July 9 at Coonabarabran.

1. Valentine Holmes - Northern Marlins
2. Keith Gadd - SEQ Poinsettias
3. Codey Kennedy - SEQ Poinsettias
4. Tuli Leota - SEQ Kookaburras
5. Corey Langton - SW Mustangs
6. Michael Cochrane - SW Mustangs
7. Deacon Fletcher - Wide Bay Bulls
8. Tim Wolens - SEQ Kookaburras
9. Corey Featherstone - SEQ Kookaburras
10. Jack Brock - Northern Marlins
11. Joseph O'Fahengaue - SEQ Kookaburras
12. Brendan McBryde - SEQ Poinsettias
13. Alex Clark-Kennedy - Wide Bay Bulls

14. Michael Lafferty - Northern Marlins
15. Matt Turnbull - SEQ Poinsettias
16. Keenin Stone - Northern Marlins
17. Brandon Pryor - Northern Marlins

* Medicals to be held this afternoon. Any changes will be listed on www.qrl.com.au

Coach - Adrian Vowles

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?