Panthers v Broncos preview
7 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
New South Wales Country defeated the XXXX Queensland Rangers 34-24 in Saturday's representative clash at Coonabarabran.
NSW COUNTRY 34 (Ainsley Coxedge, Travis Robinson, Joel Ruskin, Sam Wooden, Mitch Williams, Josh Mantellato tries; Josh Mantellato 5 goals) def QUEENSLAND RANGERS 24 (Shaun Collins 2, Tom Hewitt, Adam Jeffery, Tyrone Hopgood tries; Tyrone Hopgood 2 goals)
<p><HR></p>
In the ISC, Tweed Heads remain unbeaten following their 34-20 win over the Central Comets on Saturday night.
In other Round 15 highlights, the Ipswich Jets and Wynnum Manly Seagulls
piled on the points in their respective wins today. Ipswich beat the
Mackay Cutters 56-10, while Wynnum Manly were convincing 54-10 winners
over the Norths Devils.
INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 15
Friday 8 July
NORTHERN PRIDE 25 (Rod Jensen 2, Ben Spina, Luke Saunders tries; Chey Bird 4 goals; Hezron Murgha field goal) drew BURLEIGH BEARS 25 (Nick Parfitt, Joe Vickery, Shaun Spring, Louis Fanene tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals; Nick Parfitt field goal) at Barlow Park.
Saturday 9 July
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Liam Georgetown, Joe Bond tries; Liam Georgetown goal) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Wiremu Ratana try; Hughie Stanley goal) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Mark Ioane, Mat Pitman, Travis Waddell, Andrew Edwards tries; Ben Cronin 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Kevin Stephensen, Elijah Niko, Rhys Jacks tries; Adam Breen goal) at Langlands Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Tom Merritt 2, Kayne Lawton 2, Brad Davis, Josh Starling tries; Brad Davis 5 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 20 (Daniel Bartlett, Luke Dyer, Dallas Williams, Neale Wyatt tries; Ian Webster 2 goals) at Browne Park.
Sunday 10 July
IPSWICH JETS 56 (Luke Capewell 3, Brendon Marshall 3, Ramon Filipine, Luke Walker, Todd Riggs, Michael Fisher, Max Seumanutafa tries; Brendon Lindsay 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Chad Grintell, Luke Young tries; Liam Taylor goal) at Shark Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 54 (Jake Granville 2, Matt Grieve 2, Sam Te'o 2, Jason Moon, Reece Blayney, Luke Dalziel-Don, Luke Laban, Chris Birch tries; Josh Jerome 5 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Joel Bailey, Jacob Samoa tries; Joel Bailey goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
TEAM P W D L FOR AGST PTS
Tweed Heads Seagulls 15 14 1 0 420 212 29
Redcliffe Dolphins 15 12 0 3 397 255 24
Northern Pride 15 9 2 4 426 261 20
Ipswich Jets 15 7 4 4 414 258 18
Souths Logan Magpies 15 9 0 6 351 297 18
Burleigh Bears 15 7 2 6 290 298 16
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 15 6 1 8 318 285 13
Mackay Cutters 15 6 1 8 252 313 13
Central Comets 15 5 0 10 293 420 10
Easts Tigers 15 4 1 10 274 368 9
Norths Devils 15 4 0 11 274 412 8
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 15 1 0 14 204 534 2
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Friday 15 July
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Northern Pride 7:30pm Sunshine Coast Stadium
Saturday 16 July
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 2:00pm Pizzey Park *
Sunday 17 July
Mackay Cutters v Central Comets 2:00pm Shark Park
Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 3:00pm Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Ipswich Jets 3:00pm Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3:00pm Piggabeen Sports
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 15
Saturday 9 July
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 54 (Delroy Berryman 3, Alwyn Simpson 2, Kyle Van Klaveren, Tim Yee, Nick Read, Dan Cross tries; Jed Fuller 9 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 4 (Chris Boss try) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Nick Lund 2, Wes Conlon, Grant Cooke, Ron Geia tries; Jarrod Kendall 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Dywayne Rigby, Dean Shepherd tries; Ben Henaway goal) at Langlands Park.
WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Matt Currie, Liam Tyson, Daniel Culgan, Zac Hook, Nathan Lowrie tries; Liam Tyson 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Scott Ireland 2, George Sami tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 10 July
NORTHS DEVILS 25 (Dean Bannerman, Marc Brentnall, Ben Sullivan, Will McNee tries; Kayle Connor 4 goals; Marc Brentnall field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Willie Taukafa 2, Trent Clark tries; Tyson Brookes 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
TEAM P W D L FOR AGST PTS PTS
Norths Devils 14 13 0 1 449 150 26
Souths Logan Magpies 13 9 2 2 349 190 20
Redcliffe Dolphins 13 8 0 5 336 215 16
Wests Panthers 13 7 1 5 320 244 15
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 13 5 1 7 268 253 11
Easts Tigers 13 5 0 8 272 302 10
Ipswich Jets 14 4 0 10 298 400 8
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 13 0 0 13 92 630 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Friday 15 July
Sunshine Coast v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 6:00pm Sunshine Coast Stadium
Saturday 16 July
Wests Panthers v Souths Logan Magpies 6:00pm Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 17 July
Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 1:15pm Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Ipswich Jets 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 15
Saturday 9 July
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (James Furminger, Mboya Adams, Brendan Bull, Ryan Hill tries; Ben Cook 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Mitchell Buckett 2, Pat Templeman tries) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Tom Clark-Kennedy 2, Ben Iosefa, Cadence Matene, Dan Tamou tries; Ryan Rochford 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Ned Mott, Jeremy Tyree, Jai Ingram tries; Ned Mott 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
IPSWICH JETS 50 (Doug Asiata 3, Luke Pollock 2, Kurt Capewell, Titako Sili, James Tuiluga, Kane Fuller tries; Callum Waldrum 7 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Chris Aiton try; Jordan Mitchell goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 10 July
NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Stephen Tunnicliffe, Tristan Lumley, Byron Creighton, Dan Murphy, Jayden Sheck tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (Shelford Tainui try; Sam Watts goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
TEAM P W D L FOR AGST PTS PTS
Redcliffe Dolphins 14 12 0 2 482 192 24 12
Norths Devils 14 11 0 3 446 146 22 10
Tweed Heads Seagulls 13 9 1 3 350 232 19
Burleigh Bears 13 9 0 4 400 244 18
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 14 7 1 6 351 316 15
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14 6 1 7 292 340 13
Souths Logan Magpies 14 5 1 8 280 365 11
Ipswich Jets 14 4 0 10 262 322 8 5
Easts Tigers 14 4 0 10 252 398 8 4
Wests Panthers 14 0 0 14 82 642 0 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 16 July
Burleigh Bears v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers v Sunshine Coast 4:30pm Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 17 July
Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 11:45am Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Ipswich Jets 11:45am Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1:15pm Piggabeen Sports