QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS Results - Round 17 (Wk 1)

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 17 Split Round - Week 1

Saturday 23 July

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Nathanael Barnes 2, Tom Merritt 2, James Wood, Matt King tries; Brad Davis 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Kevin Stephensen, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Dane Chisholm 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 24 July

MACKAY CUTTERS 17 (Bureta Faraimo, Chris Giumelli, Clint Amos tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals; Grant Rovelli field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Paul Ivan, Troy Giess, David Hala tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at Shark Park, Mackay.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17 Week 1

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS
Tweed Heads Seagulls    17    16    1    0    500    234    33
Redcliffe Dolphins    17    12    0    5    432    292    24
Northern Pride    16    10    2    4    446    271    22
Ipswich Jets    16    8    4    4    434    277    20
Souths Logan Magpies      16    10    0    6    381    303    20
Mackay Cutters    17      8    1    8    293    341    17
Burleigh Bears    16    7    2    7    296    328    16
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    16    6    1    9    326    333    13
Norths Devils    16    5    0    11    298    426    10
Central Comets    16    5    0    11    305    444    10
Easts Tigers    17    4    1    12    302    424    9
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    16    1    0    15    214    554    2

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES (Second week of Split Round)
               
Saturday 30 July
               
Norths Devils    V    Burleigh Bears    2:00pm    Bishop Park *
Northern Pride    V    Ipswich Jets    5:30pm    Barlow Park
               
Sunday 31 July

Sunshine Coast     v  Souths Logan Magpies     3:00pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    V    Central Comets    3:00pm    BMD Kougari Oval


FOGS CUP - ROUND 17 - Week 1

Saturday 23 July

WESTS PANTHERS 17 (Brad McKee, Aaron Brown, Paul Stanley tries; Liam Tyson 2 goals; Peter Poppi field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Paoa Faamita, Chris Cook, Mitchell Evenden tries; Paoa Faamita 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Malcolm Congoo 2, Robert Congoo 2, Maa Ruua, Brad Kent, Matti Chapman tries; Darren Tonihi 5, James Boyce goals) def IPSWICH JETS 26 (Scott Ireland 4, George Sami tries; Khan Ahwang 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 24 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Tyson Brookes 2, Tim Brooks 2, Casey Rogers 2, Jimmy O'Brien, Hanan Laban tries; Tyson Brookes 7 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Dean Bannerman, Steve Beaumont, Mick Roberts tries; Kayle Connor 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Michael Hopgood 2, Enesi Salu, Tyson McKenna, Troy Corbo tries; Jarrod Kendall 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Jed Fuller, Andrew Zaro, Zac Bishop tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17 - Week 1

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS                PTS
Norths Devils    16    14    0    2    485    212    28
Souths Logan Magpies    15    10    2    3    373    214    22
Wests Panthers    15    9    1    5    345    260    19
Redcliffe Dolphins    15    9    0    6    402    245    18
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    15    7    1    7    346    271    15
Easts Tigers    15    5    0    10    304    337    10
Ipswich Jets    16    4    0    12    330    490    8
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    15    1    0    14    132    688    2

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 30 July
               
Wests Panthers    v     Easts Tigers      4:30pm    Frank Lind Oval
               
Sunday 31 July
               
Wynnum Manly     v     Redcliffe Dolphins    1:15pm    BMD Kougari
Sunshine Coast    v     Souths Logan Magpies     1:15pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 17 - Week 1

Saturday 23 July

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Jai Ingram 2, Jack Joass, Ned Mott, Anthony Cheng tries; Jack Joass 2, Ned Mott goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 20 (James Toole 2, Steve Bayukhin, Joel Munro tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 36 (Matt Parcell 2, Rendy Mam, Eddie Tautali, Josh Seage, James Tuiluga, Jordan Tighe tries; Callum Waldrum 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (Mitchell Buckett, Campbell Stewart, Brett Doherty, Brad Kent tries; Pat Templeman 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 24 July

NORTHS DEVILS 46 (Dylan Galloway 2, Sam Broomhall 2, Tristan Lumley, Dan Murphy, Trent Richardson, Steven Tunnicliffe tries; Steven Tunnicliffe 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Luke Keary, Jake Nash tries; Luke Keary 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Arthur Brown 3, Brett Coutts 2, Zac Strasser, Roydon Gillett, Eddie O'Brien tries; Ben Cook 3, Alex Bishop goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Ryan Rochford, Angus Jacobs, Ben Poki Poki tries; Ryan Rochford 3 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17 - Week 1

TEAM    P    W    D    L    FOR    AGST    PTS                PTS
Redcliffe Dolphins    16    14    0      2    550    224       28
Norths Devils    16    13    0      3    536    188       26
Tweed Heads Seagulls    15    10    1      4    398    272       21               
Burleigh Bears    15    10    0      5    451    296       20               
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    16    8    1      7    413    366       17               
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    15    6    1      8    306    368       13               
Souths Logan Magpies    16    5    1    10    304    444       11               
Ipswich Jets    16    5    0    11    312    370       10
Easts Tigers    16    5    0    11    308    462       10
Wests Panthers    15    0    0    15    96    684        0
   
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 30 July
               
Norths Devils    v     Burleigh Bears    12:15pm    Bishop Park
Wests Panthers    v     Easts Tigers      3:00pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 31 July

Wynnum Manly    v     Tweed Heads Seagulls         11:45am    BMD Kougari
Sunshine Coast    v     Souths Logan Magpies     11:45am    Sunshine Coast Stadium

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?