QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 1

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 19 March

MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Michael Comerford, Jardine Bobongie tries; Liam Taylor 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 6 (Javarn White try; Troyden Watene goal) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 16 (Elijah Niko 2, Leon Panapa tries; Matt Minto 2 goals) drew IPSWICH JETS 16 (Esi Tonga 2, Donald Malone, Joseph Tomane tries) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 36 (James Segeyaro 2, Chey Bird, Kalifa Faifailoa, Joel Riethmuller, Blake Leary tries; Chey Bird 6 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 10 (Tyron Haynes, Darren Mapp tries; Nat Bowman goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 20 March

BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Jamie Dowling, Anthony Don, Joe Vickery, Brent McConnell, Jimmy Andersen, Shaun Spring tries; Joe Vickery 3, Blake Morrison goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Nick Swan try; Dennis Sandow 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Justin Hunt, Paul Ivan, Nick Slyney, Matt Handcock tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Shea Moylan, Luke Dalziel-Don, Kurtis Lingwoodock tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Ryan Simpkins, Ben Ridge, Rod Griffin, Michael Henderson tries; Brad Davis 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Reece Robinson 2, Drury Low tries) at Davies Park.

Points table after Round 1
Northern 2, Burleigh 2, Tweed Heads 2, Mackay 2, Redcliffe 2, Easts 1, Ipswich 1, Wynnum Manly 0, Norths 0, Souths Logan 0, Sunshine Coast 0, Central 0

Next week's games
Saturday 26 March
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Easts Tigers    2.00pm    Dolphin Oval*
Souths Logan Magpies    v    Central Comets    4.00pm    Webb Oval
Northern Pride    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    5.30pm    Barlow Park
Burleigh Bears    v    Ipswich Jets    6.30pm    Pizzey Park
Sunday 27 March
Mackay Cutters    v     Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    2.00pm    Shark Park
Norths Devils    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    3.00pm    Bishop Park


FOGS CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 19 March

WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Nathan Lowrie, Sam Hadzijusafovic tries; Liam Tyson 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 4 (James Tutuila try) at Bishop Park.

IPSWICH JETS 26 (Chris Naidu 2, Jarrod McInally, Luke Walker, Max Seumanutafa tries; Scott Ireland 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Kevin Stephensen, Peter Nelson, David Georgiou, Rhys Jacks tries; Kevin Stephensen 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 20 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Delroy Berryman, Maa Ruua, Jody Henry, Kyle Van Klaveren tries; Hayden Topliss 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 4 (Tyson Brookes try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 40 (Jamie Dodt 2, Kenny Ahovelo, Enesi Salu, Tyson McKenna, Josh Yates, Sam Crabb, Dashae Francis tries; Jarrod Kendall 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Joe Seeto try; Scott Miller goal) at Davies Park.

Points table after Round 1
Souths Logan 2, Redcliffe 2, Wests 2, Ipswich 2, Easts 0, Norths 0, Wynnum Manly 0, Sunshine Coast 0

Next week's games
Saturday 26 March
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers     12.15pm Dolphin Oval
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly    6.00pm Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 27 March
Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets    1.15pm Bishop Park
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles BYE
Souths Logan Magpies BYE

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 1

Saturday 19 March

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Dylan Galloway, Tristan Lumley, Bryce Hegarty, Byron Creighton, Jayden Scheck, Ethan Hook tries; Bryce Hegarty 4 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Henry Ah Sam try; Ryan Poutsma goal) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 18 (Jack Joass 2, Jonathon Stewart tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Jack Tamamasu try) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 20 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Jake Ryals 2, Terry Carroll tries; Josh Kerevi goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 8 (Brett Coutts, James Furminger tries) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Ben Francis, Justin Cullen, Ariki Herangi-Kemp tries; Ben Francis 2, Ryan Rochford goals) drew TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Shaun Carney 2, Dylan Hartin, Will Johnson tries; Joel Munro goal) at Davies Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 30 (Ethan Mafi,Jacob Grant, Luke Kiery, Karl Schemioneck, Sam Meskell tries; Cayden Matehaere 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Joe Meninga, Campbell Stewart, Matt Gough tries; Pat Templeman 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Points table after Round 1
Norths 2, Easts 2, Burleigh 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Souths Logan 1, Tweed Heads 1, Redcliffe 0, Sunshine Coast 0, Ipswich 0, Wests 0

Next week's games
Saturday 26 March
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers    10.45am Dolphin Oval
Wests Panthers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls    4.30pm Frank Lind Oval
Burleigh Bears v Ipswich Jets    4.45pm Pizzey Park
Sunday 27 March
Norths Devils v Tweed Heads Seagulls    11.45am Bishop Park
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles BYE
Souths Logan Magpies BYE


Article with thanks to the Queensland Rugby League - QRL.com.au.