QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 2

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 26 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Justin Hunt, Paul Ivan, Liam Georgetown, Joe Bond, Troy Giess, Nick Slyney tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Shane Neumann, Liam Campbell, Steve Thorpe, Mitchel Johnson tries; Matt Minto 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Wes Conlon, James Stuart, Drury Low, Sam Gardel tries; Mick Picker 2, Wes Conlon goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 12 (Nat Bowman, Jonathon Tavinor tries; Ian Webster 2 goals) at Webb Oval, Yeppoon.

BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Jamie Dowling 2, Joe Vickery, Brent McConnell tries; Anthony Don, Blake Morrison goals) drew IPSWICH JETS 20 (Donald Malone 2, Joseph Tomane, Ian Lacey tries; Jacob Ling 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 29 (Hezron Murgha, Joel Riethmuller, Mark Cantoni, Blake Leary, Luke Harlen tries; Chey Bird 4 goals; Clint Amos field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (Shea Moylan try; Matt Seamark goal) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 27 March

MACKAY CUTTERS 36 (Todd Seymour 2, Chris Giumelli, Lewis Balcomb, Isaak Ah Mau, Ben Jones tries; Liam Taylor 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Robert Congoo, Steven Spencer tries; Hughie Stanley, Nick Swan goals) at Shark Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Nathanael Barnes 3, Dominique Peyroux 2, James Wood, Rod Griffin tries; Brad Davis 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Luke Samoa, Jay Aston tries; Troyden Watene  goal) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Northern 4, Tweed Heads 4, Mackay 4, Redcliffe 4, Burleigh 3, Ipswich 2, Souths Logan 2, Easts 1, Wynnum Manly 0, Norths 0, Central 0, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April
               
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v     Souths Logan Magpies    2.00pm    B BMD Kougari Oval
Easts Tigers    v    Northern Pride    3.00pm    Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets    v    Sunshine Coast    5.00pm    North Ipswich
Central Comets    v    Norths Devils    6.00pm    Browne Park
               
Sunday 3 April
               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Burleigh Bears    3.00pm    Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v Mackay Cutters    3.30pm    Piggabeen
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 26 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Todd Murphy 2, Hayden Topliss, Jody Henry tries; Hayden Topliss 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Steve Stagg 3, Kevin Stephensen 2 tries) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Bryce Richards 2, Tim Brooks, Shaun Cotter tries; Jimmy O'Brien 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Nathan Lowrie, Francis Renouf, Liam Tyson tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

Sunday 27 March

NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Victor Field 2, George Kepa, Kayle Connor, Hunter Sam, Michael Hopkins tries; Kayle Connor 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Jarrod McInally, Max Seumanutafa tries; Scott Ireland goal) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Redcliffe 4, Souths Logan 2, Norths 2, Wests 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Ipswich 2, Easts 0, Sunshine Coast 0                             

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April
               
Easts Tigers    v     Wests Panthers      1:15pm    Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Sunshine Coast      3:30pm    North Ipswich
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v     Souths Logan Magpies    11.  3:45pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Redcliffe Dolphins BYE
Norths Devils BYE
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2

Saturday 26 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (James Furminger 3, Roydon Gillett 2, Zac Strasser, David Faamita, Ryan Hill, Brendan Bull, Matt Berwick tries; Ben Cook 2, Ryan Hill goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Jeremy Tyree, Charlie Burchell tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Ethan Mafi, Jacob Grant, Cale Hobday, Tauryn Laurenson tries; Cayden Matahaere 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Jack Tamamasui, Matt Parcell, Travis Jeans tries; Luke Pollock goal) at Pizzey Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Sam Madden 2, Luke Ferry, Absalom Curry tries; Darren Walker goal) def WESTS PANTHERS 8 (Kyran Tanuvasa, Kevin Sherrif tries) at Frank Lind Oval.

Sunday 27 March

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Shaun Carney, James Toole, James Sumpton, Joel Munro, Nick Harrold, Lain Windley tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Joel Bailey 2, Sam Broomhall, Stephen Tunnicliffe tries; Bryce Hegarty 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Burleigh 4, Wynnum Manly 4, Tweed Heads 3, Redcliffe 2, Easts 2, Souths Logan 1, Sunshine Coast 0, Ipswich 0, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April
               
Easts Tigers    v     Wests Panthers    11:45am    Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v     Souths Logan Magpies    12:15pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Ipswich Jets    v     Sunshine Coast      2:00pm    North Ipswich

Sunday 3 April
               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Burleigh Bears     1:15pm    Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Norths Devils     1:15pm    Piggabeen

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?