Penrith punish rusty Roosters
6 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2
Saturday 26 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Justin Hunt, Paul Ivan, Liam Georgetown, Joe Bond, Troy Giess, Nick Slyney tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 24 (Shane Neumann, Liam Campbell, Steve Thorpe, Mitchel Johnson tries; Matt Minto 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Wes Conlon, James Stuart, Drury Low, Sam Gardel tries; Mick Picker 2, Wes Conlon goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 12 (Nat Bowman, Jonathon Tavinor tries; Ian Webster 2 goals) at Webb Oval, Yeppoon.
BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Jamie Dowling 2, Joe Vickery, Brent McConnell tries; Anthony Don, Blake Morrison goals) drew IPSWICH JETS 20 (Donald Malone 2, Joseph Tomane, Ian Lacey tries; Jacob Ling 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.
NORTHERN PRIDE 29 (Hezron Murgha, Joel Riethmuller, Mark Cantoni, Blake Leary, Luke Harlen tries; Chey Bird 4 goals; Clint Amos field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (Shea Moylan try; Matt Seamark goal) at Barlow Park.
Sunday 27 March
MACKAY CUTTERS 36 (Todd Seymour 2, Chris Giumelli, Lewis Balcomb, Isaak Ah Mau, Ben Jones tries; Liam Taylor 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Robert Congoo, Steven Spencer tries; Hughie Stanley, Nick Swan goals) at Shark Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Nathanael Barnes 3, Dominique Peyroux 2, James Wood, Rod Griffin tries; Brad Davis 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Luke Samoa, Jay Aston tries; Troyden Watene goal) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Northern 4, Tweed Heads 4, Mackay 4, Redcliffe 4, Burleigh 3, Ipswich 2, Souths Logan 2, Easts 1, Wynnum Manly 0, Norths 0, Central 0, Sunshine Coast 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 2 April
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 2.00pm B BMD Kougari Oval
Easts Tigers v Northern Pride 3.00pm Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 5.00pm North Ipswich
Central Comets v Norths Devils 6.00pm Browne Park
Sunday 3 April
Redcliffe Dolphins v Burleigh Bears 3.00pm Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Mackay Cutters 3.30pm Piggabeen
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 2
Saturday 26 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Todd Murphy 2, Hayden Topliss, Jody Henry tries; Hayden Topliss 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Steve Stagg 3, Kevin Stephensen 2 tries) at Dolphin Oval.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Bryce Richards 2, Tim Brooks, Shaun Cotter tries; Jimmy O'Brien 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 18 (Nathan Lowrie, Francis Renouf, Liam Tyson tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) at Frank Lind Oval.
Sunday 27 March
NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Victor Field 2, George Kepa, Kayle Connor, Hunter Sam, Michael Hopkins tries; Kayle Connor 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Jarrod McInally, Max Seumanutafa tries; Scott Ireland goal) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Redcliffe 4, Souths Logan 2, Norths 2, Wests 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Ipswich 2, Easts 0, Sunshine Coast 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 2 April
Easts Tigers v Wests Panthers 1:15pm Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 3:30pm North Ipswich
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 11. 3:45pm BMD Kougari Oval
Redcliffe Dolphins BYE
Norths Devils BYE
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2
Saturday 26 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (James Furminger 3, Roydon Gillett 2, Zac Strasser, David Faamita, Ryan Hill, Brendan Bull, Matt Berwick tries; Ben Cook 2, Ryan Hill goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Jeremy Tyree, Charlie Burchell tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Ethan Mafi, Jacob Grant, Cale Hobday, Tauryn Laurenson tries; Cayden Matahaere 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Jack Tamamasui, Matt Parcell, Travis Jeans tries; Luke Pollock goal) at Pizzey Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Sam Madden 2, Luke Ferry, Absalom Curry tries; Darren Walker goal) def WESTS PANTHERS 8 (Kyran Tanuvasa, Kevin Sherrif tries) at Frank Lind Oval.
Sunday 27 March
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Shaun Carney, James Toole, James Sumpton, Joel Munro, Nick Harrold, Lain Windley tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Joel Bailey 2, Sam Broomhall, Stephen Tunnicliffe tries; Bryce Hegarty 4 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Burleigh 4, Wynnum Manly 4, Tweed Heads 3, Redcliffe 2, Easts 2, Souths Logan 1, Sunshine Coast 0, Ipswich 0, Wests 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 2 April
Easts Tigers v Wests Panthers 11:45am Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Souths Logan Magpies 12:15pm BMD Kougari Oval
Ipswich Jets v Sunshine Coast 2:00pm North Ipswich
Sunday 3 April
Redcliffe Dolphins v Burleigh Bears 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Norths Devils 1:15pm Piggabeen