QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 3

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 44 (Jarrad Kennedy 2, Mark Nicholls 2, David Milne, Jamie Dodt, Drury Low, Sam Gardel tries; Mick Picker 4, Ben Cronin 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Shea Moylan 2, Aoterangi Herangi, Steve Darby tries; Jimmy O'Brien 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Brett Anderson, Ty Williams, Ryan Ghietti, Jason Roos, Luke Harlen tries; Chey Bird 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Kevin Stephensen 2, Matt Zgrajewski tries; Matt Minto 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 44 (Joseph Tomane 2, Luke Walker 2, Luke Capewell, Ramon Filipine, Keiron Lander, Lorenzo Maafu, Michael Fisher tries; Jacob Ling 3, Brendon Lindsay goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Zane McCarthy try; Zane McCarthy goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Javarn White 2, Daniel Ogden 2, Marc Brentnall, Matt Smith tries; Luke Samoa 5 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 0 at Browne Park.

Sunday 3 April

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Mitch Rivett, Paul Ivan, Joe Bond, Ryan Carr, Troy Giess tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 4 (Josh White try) at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 46 (Nathanael Barnes, Kingi Akauola, Dominique Peyroux, Matt King, Ryan Simpkins, Kayne Lawton, Rodney Griffin, Josh Starling tries; Brad Davis 6, Nathanael Barnes goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 20 (Peter Hassall 2, Ben Jones, Jardine Bobongie  tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Tweed Heads 6, Northern 6, Redcliffe 6, Ipswich 4, Souths Logan 4, Mackay 4, Burleigh 3, Norths 2, Easts 1, Wynnum Manly 0, Central 0, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 9 April
               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    2.00pm    BDolphin Oval*
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Central Comets    3.30pm    Piggabeen Sports
                               
Sunday 10 April

               
Mackay Cutters    v     Ipswich Jets    2.00pm    BShark Park
Burleigh Bears    v     Northern Pride    2.00pm    Pizzey Park
Norths Devils    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    3.00pm    Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies    v    Easts Tigers    3.00pm    Davies Park



FOGS CUP - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April

WESTS PANTHERS 36 (Jordan Mitchell, Ben Cleary, Austin Lufe, Francis Renouf, Liam Tyson, Warren Jensen tries; Liam Tyson 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 0 at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 46 (Khan Ahwang 2, Jarrod McInally 2, George Sami 2, Scott Ireland, Max Seumanutafa, Adam Boettcher tries; Scott Ireland 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 0 at North Ipswich Reserve.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Wes Conlon 2, Jarrod Kendall 2, Dane Phillips tries; Jarrod Kendall 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Shaun Cotter 2, Brett Thomas, Luke Laban tries; Tyson Brookes, Trent Clark goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Souths Logan 4, Wests 4, Ipswich 4, Redcliffe 4, Norths 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Easts 0, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 9 April
               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    12.15pm    BDolphin Oval
Wests Panthers    v    Ipswich Jets      4.30pm    Frank Lind Oval
               
Sunday 10 April
               
Souths Logan Magpies    v     Easts Tigers     1.15pm    BDavies Park
Norths Devils    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls     1.15pm    Bishop Park


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 3

Saturday 2 April

EASTS TIGERS 48 (Jack Joass 3, Jason Brechin 2, Sam Robinson, Daniel Gillen, Jonathon Stewart, Ayrton Sandbrook tries; Jack Joass 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 4 (Henry Ah Sam try) at Langlands Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (Allan Alofipo, Nick Doyle, Ben Iosefa, Mathew Jacobsen, Ben Poki Poki, Luke Smith tries; Ben Francis 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Sam Madden, Luke Ferry, Angus Taylor, Cameron Cullen tries; Darren Walker 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 28 (Jye Ballinger 2, Cam Sullivan, Morgan Forbes, Sam Porter tries; Pat Templeman 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Matt Parcell, Mervyn Walker tries; Luke Pollock goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 3 April

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Brett Coutts, Kyle Hall, Ben Cook, Daniel Faumuina, Andrew Martin, Liam Sue-Tin tries; Ryan Hill 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Cayden Matehaere, Jacob Grant, Chris Hanneman tries; Cayden Matehaere 2  goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (James Sumpton 2, James Toole, Tom Dawney, Will Johnstone tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Tristan Lumley 2, Zach Koitka, Adam Crear tries; Bryce Hegarty 4 goals) at Piggabeen.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 3
Tweed Heads 5, Redcliffe 4, Easts 4, Burleigh 4, Wynnum Manly 4, Souths Logan 3, Norths 2, Sunshine Coast 2, Ipswich 0, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 9 April
               
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Sunshine Coast     10:45am    Dolphin Oval
Wests Panthers    v     Ipswich Jets      3:00pm    Frank Lind Oval
               
Sunday 10 April
               
Norths Devils    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls    11:45am    Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies    v     Easts Tigers     11:45am    Davies Park

Tweed Heads Seagulls BYE

Burleigh Bears BYE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?