QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 5

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 16 April

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 30 (Nathanael Barnes, Kingi Akau'ola, Rodney Griffin, Kayne Lawton, Tim Maccan tries; Brad Davis 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Shea Moylan, Jason Moon tries; Matt Seamark goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Javarn White 2, Luke Samoa 2, Daniel Ogden, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Liam Campbell 2, Kevin Stephensen, Elijah Niko, Leon Panapa tries; Matt Minto 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 60 (Mark Dalle Cort 2, Mark Cantoni 2, Brett Anderson, Rod Jensen, Ryan Ghietti, Luke Harlen, Lancen Joudo, Noel Underwood tries; Chey Bird 10 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Malcolm Congoo 2 tries; Malcolm Congoo goal) at Barlow Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 32 (Liam Taylor, Ben Jones, Neil Budworth, Zac Dalton, Janan Billings tries; Liam Taylor 6 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 24 (Tyron Haynes 2, Mitchell Zornig, Nat Bowman tries; Nat Bowman 4 goals) at Browne Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 44 (Marty Hatfield 2, Joe Bond 2, Mitch Rivett, Paul Ivan, Liam Georgetown, Shane Tronc tries; Liam Georgetown 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Luke Walker 2, Marshall Chalk, Ramon Filipine tries; Brendon Lindsay 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 17 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Clinton Toopi, Marty Mitchell, Jimmy Andersen, Martin Griese tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 4 (Wade Liddell try) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Northern 10, Redcliffe 10, Tweed Heads 10, Ipswich 6, Norths 6, Mackay 6, Burleigh 5, Souths Logan 4, Easts 3, Wynnum Manly 0, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES-SPLIT ROUND

Saturday 23 April

Ipswich Jets     v    Northern Pride    2.00pm    Nth Ipswich Res*

Saturday 30 April

Burleigh Bears    v    Norths Devils    2.00pm    Pizzey Park*
Central Comets    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    6.00pm    Browne Park

Sunday 1 May
               
Redcliffe Dolphins     v    Mackay Cuters    3.00pm    Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies    v    Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    3.00pm    Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Easts Tigers    3:30pm    Piggabeen


FOGS CUP - ROUND 5

Saturday 16 April

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Wes Conlon, Justin Hoggart, Josh Yates, Andrew Edwards tries; Jarrod Kendall 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Chris Birch, Brett Thomas tries; Chris Birch goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 14 (George Kepa, Shaun Daylight, Victor Field tries; Kayle Connor goal) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Adam Breen, Junior Ahio tries; Lachlan Tanzer goal) at Langlands Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 30 (Todd Murphy 2, Delroy Berryman, Filinga Filiga, Dan Cross tries; Hayden Topliss 5 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Angus Christensen, Geoff Shield, Fred Tila tries; Scott Ireland 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

WESTS PANTHERS 40 (Brad McKee, Austin Lufe, Ben Demmel, Francis Renouf, Liam Tyson, Luke Smith, Frank Neemia tries; Liam Tyson 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 18 (Jesse Shearer, Mark Solomon, Zach Daly tries; Kristian Freed 3 goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Redcliffe 8, Wests 8, Souths Logan 8, Norths 6, Ipswich 4, Wynnum Manly 2, Easts 0, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES-SPLIT ROUND

Saturday 23 April
               
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers     12.15pm    BNth Ipswich Res
Wests Panthers    v    Norths Devils       4:30pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 1 May
                   
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls       1.15pm    BDolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies    v    Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles       1:15pm    Davies Park

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 5

Saturday 16 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (James Hanley 2, Jack Belford, George Hola, Chase Beckham tries; Sam Watts 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Aidan Tehiko, James Toole tries; Joel Munro goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 36 (Joel Bailey 2, Brendan Sleep, Trent Richardson, Stephen Tunnicliffe, Mark Berthlot, Chris Neuendorf tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 0 at Langlands Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (David McGrady, Ben Cook, Tom Geraghty, Zac Lemberg, Brendan Bull tries; Ben Cook 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Josh Seage try; Kane Fuller goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 28 (Pat Templeman, Joe Meninga, Campbell Stewart, Jake Doherty, Brett Doherty tries; Pat Templeman 4 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Mitch Harding try; Joel Marama goal) at Frank Lind Oval.

Sunday 17 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 44 (Cayden Matahaere, Ethan Mafi, Izacah Marsh, Jacob Grant, Karl Schemioneck, Brad Jones, Chris Hanneman, Arthur Veatupu tries; Cayden Matehaere 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (Ben Poki Poki 2, Allan Alofipo, Richard Salu, Cadence Matene, Ariki Herangi-Kemp tries; Ben Francis 4 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 5
Redcliffe 8, Norths 6, Burleigh 6, Wynnum Manly 6, Souths Logan 5, Tweed Heads 5, Sunshine Coast 4, Easts 4, Ipswich 2, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES-SPLIT ROUND

Saturday 23 April
               
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers     10.45am    Nth Ipswich Res
Wests Panthers    v    Norths Devils       3:00pm    Frank Lind Oval

Saturday 30 April

Burleigh Bears    v     Norths Devils     12.15pm    Pizzey Park

Sunday 1 May

Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls     11.45am    Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies    v     Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles     11.45am   Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Easts Tigers       1.45pm    Piggabeen

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?