QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 2

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 17 March
EASTS TIGERS 15 (Shane Neumann, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Cody Walker 3 goals; Luke Kelly field goal) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Ramon Filipine 2, Ian Lacey tries; Brendon Lindsay goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
NORTHERN PRIDE 14 (Ethan Lowe, Noel Underwood tries; Shaun Nona 3 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 6 (Grant Rovelli try; Michael Comerford goal) at Virgin Australia Stadium.
Sunday 18 March
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 35 (Kane Richards 2, Hughie Stanley, Mitchell Buckett, Dale Middleton, Todd Murphy tries; Dale Middleton 5 goals; Todd Murphy field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Walter Imo, Matt Templeman, Dallas Anderson, Dario Esposito tries; Josh Damen 3 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 84 (Sean Loxley 4, Matt Grieve 2, Junior Togia 2, Jake Granville 2, Peter Gubb, John Te Reo, Jacob Fauid, Luke Dalziel-Don, Dan Wallace tries; John Te Reo 7, Jacob Fauid 4, Jake Granville goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Mitch Zornig try; Dan Pickering goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 12 (Brendon Gibb, Pat McPherson tries; Joel Bailey 2 goals) drew TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Matt Hundy, Kevin Gordon tries; Beau Henry 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Aaron Whitchurch 2, Dane Gagai 2, Joe Bond, Tom Butterfield tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Anthony Don try; Aidan Sezer goal) at Pizzey Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2
Wynnum Manly 4 Redcliffe 4 Easts 4 Northern 4 Sunshine Coast 2 Burleigh 2 Capras 2 Tweed Heads 1 Norths Devils 1 Ipswich 0 Mackay 0 Magpies 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 24 March
Easts Tigers    v     Northern Pride    3:00pm    Langlands Park
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    3:00pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Mackay Cutters    v    Norths Devils    6:00pm    Virgin Australia Stadium 
Souths Logan Magpies    v    CQ Capras    7:00pm    Gladstone
Sunday 25 March
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Ipswich Jets    2.10pm    Dolphin Oval * 
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v     Burleigh Bears    3.00pm    BMD Kougari Oval
<HR>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 2
Saturday 17 March
EASTS TIGERS 52 (Luke Lavelle 2, Max Dudley, Maeli Seve, Jono Stewart, Grant Cole, Blair Young, Dywayne Rigby, Jarrad Nolan tries; Liam Tyson 8 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Jermaine Alberts, Adam Boettcher, Khan Ahwang tries; Eric Alefosio 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 18 March
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 18 (Vern Parkes, Jye Ballinger, Paul McKewin tries; Justin Otto 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 0 at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Sione Lolohea, Ryan Hansen, Steve Darby, Angus Cameron tries; Sione Lolohea 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 8 (Adam Jeffery, Mitch Rivett tries) at Bishop Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 44 (Tim Brooks 3, Shaun Cotter 2, Tyson Brookes, Benaia Bowie, Casey Rogers tries; Tyson Brookes 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 10 (Francis Renouf, Jody Henry tries; Matt Currie goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

Easts 4, Norths 4, Sunshine Coast 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Redcliffe 2, Souths Logan 0, Ipswich 0, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 24 March
Easts Tigers v Souths Logan Magpies    1:30pm Langlands Park
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls      1:30pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Wests Panthers    v    Norths Devils      4:30pm    Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 25 March
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Ipswich Jets    12:15pm    Dolphin Oval
<HR>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2
Saturday 17 March
EASTS TIGERS 36 (Ashley Bull 2, Corbin Kiernan, Jeffrey Nielsen, Titako Sili, Whetu Austin tries; Ned Mott 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Ben Apelu 2, Alex Mosegi tries; Chris Ash 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 18 March
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Kabe Bacon, Ricky Shaxson tries; Pat Templeman 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Matt Boyce, Ryan Wakeling tries; Ryan Rochford 2 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 32 (Oliver Percy 2, Ben Mariu-James, Kurtis McDonald, Jared Teo, Zac Friend tries; Jacob Rose 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Michael Lucas, Bryce Hegarty, Jayden Sheck tries; Bryce Hegarty 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 30 (Michael Holcroft, Kurt Capewell, Sam Clayton, Lachlan Bristo, Faatausili Laifatele tries; Sam Clayton 5 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 26 (Ben White 2, Lindon McGrady 2, Jackson Green tries; Lindon McGrady 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Glen Ellis 2, Rob Mortimer, Zac Strasser, Brandon Lee, Christian Morris tries; Ben Cook 6 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Ty Grout 2, David Court, Shannon Green, Japeth Vaoa tries; Kahl Schemioneck goal) at Pizzey Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

Redcliffe 4, Easts 4, Sunshine Coast 4, Wynnum Manly 4, Tweed Heads 2, Norths 2, Souths Logan 0, Toowoomba 0, Ipswich 0, Burleigh 0, Wests 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 3
Saturday 24 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    12:00pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Wests Panthers    v     Norths Devils     3:00pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 25 March
Redcliffe Dolphins    v     Ipswich Jets    10:45am    Dolphin Oval
Toowoomba Clydesdales    v     Souths Logan Magpies    TBA    Gold Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Burleigh Bears    12:00pm    BMD Kougari 

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?