Panthers v Broncos preview
3 hours ago | Rhys Sullivan
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)
Saturday 30 April
BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Jamie Dowling 2, Anthony Don, Martin Griese tries; Nick Parfitt 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Luke Samoa, Kieran English, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.
CENTRAL COMETS 13 (Guy Ford, Tavita Latu tries; Ian Webster 2 goals; Nat Bowman field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Matt Grieve, Jake Granville tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at Browne Park.
Sunday 1 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Allan Heldsinger 2, Nick Slyney tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Michael Comerford, Tyson Martin tries; Liam Taylor goal) at Dolphin Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 62 (Jarrad Kennedy 3, Drury Low 2, Mick Picker 2, David Milne, Jamie Dodt, Mat Pitman, Mark Appleton tries; Mick Picker 9 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 24 (Malcolm Congoo, Maa Ruua, Jon Muir, Steven Spencer, Robert Congoo tries; Hugh Stanley 2 goals) at Davies Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Shannon Walker 2, Kayne Lawton tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Elijah Niko, Isaac Kaufmann tries;Matt Minto 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Redcliffe 12 Tweed Heads 12 Northern 11 Ipswich 7 Burleigh 7 Souths Logan 6 Norths 6 Mackay 6 Easts 3 Central 2 Wynnum Manly 0 Sunshine Coast 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 7
Saturday 7 May
Easts Tigers v Central Comets 2.00pm Langlands Park*
Sunday 8 May
Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins 2.00pm Barlow Park
Mackay Cutters v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2.00pm Shark Park
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3.00pm Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 3.00pm Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears 3.30pm Piggabeen
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)
Sunday 1 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Adam Jeffery 2, Todd Murphy 2, Delroy Berryman, Tui Samoa tries; Hayden Topliss 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Brett Thomas, Luke Laban tries; Tyson Brookes 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 52 (Corey Thompson 2, Troy Corbo 2, Grant Cooke 2, Eli Wickham, Michael Hopgood, Dane Phillips tries; Justin Hoggart 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 4 (Dan Hicks try) at Davies Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Souths Logan 10 Redcliffe 10 Norths 8 Wests 8 Ipswich 4 Easts 2 Wynnum Manly 2 Sunshine Coast 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 7 May
Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 4.00pm Langlands Park
Wests Panthers v Redcliffe Dolphins 4.30pm Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 8 May
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 1.15pm Davies Park
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast 1.15pm Bishop Park
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)
Saturday 30 April
BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Hayden Quinn, Charlie Jones, Jono Miliszewski tries; Cayden Matahaere 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Brendan Sleep, Christian Kennedy tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe goal) at Pizzey Park.
Sunday 1 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (Brendan Bull 3, Roydon Gillett 2, Robert Stagg, Billy McCartney, Arthur Brown tries; Ben Cook 6, David Faamita goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (George Hola try; Sam Watts goal) at Dolphin Oval.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 36 (Jesse Shearer 3, Mitchell Buckett, Brett Doherty, Sam Porter tries; Pat Templeman 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Allan Alofipo, Scott Doyle tries; Ryan Rochford goal) at Davies Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Kyle McGregor 2, James Toole, Will Johnstone, Ed Murphy tries; Joel Munro 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Jack Joass, Andrew Farrenden, Jeremy Tyree tries; Jack Joass goal) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Redcliffe 10 Norths 8 Burleigh 8 Tweed Heads 7 Sunshine Coast 6 Wynnum Manly 6 Souths Logan 5 Ipswich 4 Easts 4 Wests 0
NEXT WEEK'S GAMES
Saturday 7 May
Wests Panthers v Redcliffe Dolphins 3.00pm Frank Lind Oval
Sunday 8 May
Norths Devils v Sunshine Coast 11.45am Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 11.45am Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Burleigh Bears 1.45pm Piggabeen
Easts Tigers BYE
Wynnum Manly BYE