QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 6 Wk2

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)

Saturday 30 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Jamie Dowling 2, Anthony Don, Martin Griese tries; Nick Parfitt 2 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Luke Samoa, Kieran English, Troyden Watene tries; Troyden Watene 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

CENTRAL COMETS 13 (Guy Ford, Tavita Latu tries; Ian Webster 2 goals; Nat Bowman field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Matt Grieve, Jake Granville tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 1 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Allan Heldsinger 2, Nick Slyney tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 10 (Michael Comerford, Tyson Martin tries; Liam Taylor goal) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 62 (Jarrad Kennedy 3, Drury Low 2, Mick Picker 2, David Milne, Jamie Dodt, Mat Pitman, Mark Appleton tries; Mick Picker 9 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 24 (Malcolm Congoo, Maa Ruua, Jon Muir, Steven Spencer, Robert Congoo tries; Hugh Stanley 2 goals) at Davies Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Shannon Walker 2, Kayne Lawton tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Elijah Niko, Isaac Kaufmann tries;Matt Minto 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6

Redcliffe 12 Tweed Heads 12 Northern 11 Ipswich 7 Burleigh 7 Souths Logan 6 Norths 6 Mackay 6 Easts 3 Central 2 Wynnum Manly 0 Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 7

Saturday 7 May
               
Easts Tigers    v     Central Comets    2.00pm    Langlands Park*

Sunday 8 May
               
Northern Pride    v    Redcliffe Dolphins    2.00pm    Barlow Park
Mackay Cutters    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    2.00pm    Shark Park
Norths Devils    v    Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    3.00pm    Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies    v    Ipswich Jets    3.00pm    Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Burleigh Bears    3.30pm    Piggabeen
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)

Sunday 1 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Adam Jeffery 2, Todd Murphy 2, Delroy Berryman, Tui Samoa tries; Hayden Topliss 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Brett Thomas, Luke Laban tries; Tyson Brookes 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 52 (Corey Thompson 2, Troy Corbo 2, Grant Cooke 2, Eli Wickham, Michael Hopgood, Dane Phillips tries; Justin Hoggart 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 4 (Dan Hicks try) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6

Souths Logan 10 Redcliffe 10 Norths 8 Wests 8 Ipswich 4 Easts 2 Wynnum Manly 2 Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 7 May
               
Easts Tigers    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls     4.00pm    Langlands Park
Wests Panthers     v    Redcliffe Dolphins     4.30pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 8 May
               
Souths Logan Magpies    v     Ipswich Jets    1.15pm    Davies Park
Norths Devils    v     Sunshine Coast    1.15pm    Bishop Park
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 6 (Split Round-Week 2)

Saturday 30 April

BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Hayden Quinn, Charlie Jones, Jono Miliszewski tries; Cayden Matahaere 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Brendan Sleep, Christian Kennedy tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 1 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (Brendan Bull 3, Roydon Gillett 2, Robert Stagg, Billy McCartney, Arthur Brown tries; Ben Cook 6, David Faamita goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 (George Hola try; Sam Watts goal) at Dolphin Oval.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 36 (Jesse Shearer 3, Mitchell Buckett, Brett Doherty, Sam Porter tries; Pat Templeman 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Allan Alofipo, Scott Doyle tries; Ryan Rochford goal) at Davies Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Kyle McGregor 2, James Toole, Will Johnstone, Ed Murphy tries; Joel Munro 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Jack Joass, Andrew Farrenden, Jeremy Tyree tries; Jack Joass  goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 6
Redcliffe 10 Norths 8 Burleigh 8 Tweed Heads 7 Sunshine Coast 6 Wynnum Manly 6 Souths Logan 5 Ipswich 4 Easts 4 Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 7 May
               
Wests Panthers    v     Redcliffe Dolphins      3.00pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 8 May
               
Norths Devils    v     Sunshine Coast    11.45am    Bishop Park
Souths Logan Magpies    v     Ipswich Jets    11.45am    Davies Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Burleigh Bears      1.45pm    Piggabeen
Easts Tigers BYE
Wynnum Manly BYE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?