QRL Intrust Super Cup & FOGS results - Round 8

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8

Saturday 14 May

BURLEIGH BEARS 34 (Anthony Don 2, Dominic Walsh 2, Blake Morrison, Matt Pow, Brenton Lawrence tries; Nick Parfitt 3 goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 22 (Nathan Barraclough 2, James McConachy, Tevita Latu tries; Nat Bowman 2, Ian Webster goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 15 May

MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (Clint Amos 2, Michael Comerford, Zac Dalton tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 18 (Brett Anderson, Blake Leary, Luke Harlen tries; Chey Bird 3 goals) at Shark Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 25 (Wade Liddell 2, Daniel Vidot, Drury Low tries; Mick Picker 4 goals; Mick Picker field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Liam Georgetown, Joe Bond, Dan Cross tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 36 (Shea Moylan 2, Chris Birch, Dane Carlaw, Ben Shea, Jake Granville, Shaun Cotter tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Leon Panapa try; Matt Minto goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 44 (Nathanael Barnes 3, Ryan Milligan, Tom Merritt, Dean Murphy, Kayne Lawton, Josh Starling tries; Brad Davis 4, Cody Nelson 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Hughie Stanley 2 tries; Nick Swan goal) at Stockland Park.

IPSWICH JETS 46 (Luke Capewell 3, Donald Malone 2, Marshall Chalk, Lorenzo Maafu, Tyson Lofipo tries; Brendon Lindsay 7 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Javarn White, Daniel Ogden, Gideon Mzembe, Matt Smith, Dunamis Lui tries; Troyden Watene 5 goals) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Tweed Heads 16 Northern 13 Redcliffe 12 Ipswich 11 Burleigh 9 Norths 8 Souths Logan 8 Mackay 8 Wynnum Manly 4 Central 4 Easts 3 Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 21 May
               
Norths Devils    v     Redcliffe Dolphins    2.00pm    Bishop Park*
Easts Tigers    v    Mackay Cutters    3.00pm    Langlands Park
Northern Pride    v    Souths Logan Magpies    5:30pm    Barlow Park
Central Comets    v    Sunshine Coast    6.00pm    Browne Park
               
Sunday 22 May
               
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Burleigh Bears    3.00pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Ipswich Jets    3.00pm    Piggabeen Sports
<p><HR></p>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 8

Sunday 15 May

WESTS PANTHERS 68 (Jordan Mitchell 2, Paul Stanley 2, Austen Lufe, Ben Demmel, Ryan Brown, Ben Cleary, Nathan Lowrie, Daniel Green, Tom O'Connor, Andrew Gormley, Jason Watson tries; Liam Tyson 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Dean Olzard try; Thomas Krosch goal) at Stockland Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 42 (Victor Field 3, George Kepa 2, Dean Bannerman, Marc Brentnall, James Tutuila tries; Ryan Hansen 4, Victor Field goals) def IPSWICH JETS 12 (Kevin Bell, Trent Wallace tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 17 (Corey Thompson, Josh Damen, Troy Corbo, Grant Cooke tries; Wes Conlon field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Jed Fuller, Adam Jeffery, Gene Vaafusuaga tries; Jed Fuller 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 24 (Ben Henaway 2, Luke Lavelle 2, Junior Ahio tries; Ben Henaway 2 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Willie Taukafa, Vincent Silulu, Stu Brooks, Casey Rogers tries; Tyson Brookes 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Souths Logan 12 Norths 12 Redcliffe 10 Wests 8 Easts 4 Wynnum Manly 4 Ipswich 2 Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 22 May
               
Norths Devils    v     Redcliffe Dolphins    12.15pm    Bishop Park
Easts Tigers    v    Ipswich Jets      1.15pm    Langlands Park
Wests Panthers    v     Souths Logan Magpies      4:30pm    Frank Lind Oval
Wynnum Manly BYE               
Sunshine Coast BYE               
<p><HR></p>
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 8
 
Saturday 14 May

BURLEIGH BEARS 102 (Matt Garland 4, Luke Keary 3, Jesse Rogers 2, Izaeah Marsh, Justin Booth, Cayden Matehaere, Hayden Quinn, Jacob Grant, Sam Meskell, Scott Jensen, Tauryn Laurenson, Jono Muir tries; Cayden Matehaere 15 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 0 at Pizzey Park.
 
Sunday 15 May

NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Dylan Galloway, Zach Koitka, Tristan Lumley, Dan Murphy, Stephen Tunnicliffe, Jayden Sheck tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Eddie Tautali try) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (James Furminger 2, Brett Coutts 2, Zac Strasser, Dave McGrady, Robert Stagg, Brendan Bull tries; Ben Cook 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (Scott Doyle, Richard Salu, Ben Iosefa tries; Scott Doyle goal) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Rian Diffey 2, Rhys Bunde 2, Luke Ferry, Trent Liebig, Chris Ross, Chase Beckham tries; Sam Watts 7 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 4 (Ned Mott try) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (James Toole 2, Jacob Rose, Kyle McGregor, Sam Saville tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Jye Ballinger, Mitchell Buckett tries; Pat Templeman 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Redcliffe 12 Norths 10 Tweed Heads 11 Burleigh 10 Wynnum Manly 8 Sunshine Coast 6 Ipswich 6 Souths Logan 5 Easts 4 Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 21 May
               
Norths Devils    v     Redcliffe Dolphins     10:45am    Bishop Park
Wests Panthers    v     Souths Logan Magpies       3:00pm    Frank Lind Oval

Sunday 22 May
               
Wynnum Manly    v     Burleigh Bears      1:00pm    BMD Kougari
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Ipswich Jets      1:15pm    Piggabeen
Sunshine Coast BYE
Easts Tigers BYE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?