QRL Intrust Super Cup, FOGS & Divisional Championship results - Round 12

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 12

Friday 10 June

CENTRAL COMETS 30 (Daniel Bartlett, Mitch Zornig, Dallas Williams, Tevita Latu, Tim Glasby tries; Nat Bowman 4 goals; Nat Bowman, Ian Webster field goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (James Segeyaro, Davin Crampton, Mark Dalle Cort, Mark Cantoni tries; Chey Bird 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Dominic Walsh 2, Brenton Lawrence, Joe Vickery, Hayden Allsop tries; Nick Parfitt 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Wiremu Ratana try; Joel McCrea goal) at Stockland Park.

Saturday 11 June

EASTS TIGERS 24 (Adam Breen 2, Rhys Jacks, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Adam Breen 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Luke Capewell 2, Brendon Marshall, Esi Tonga tries; Brendon Lindsay 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 12 June

MACKAY CUTTERS 26 (Michael Comerford, Luke Young, Chris Giumelli, Jardine Bobongie, Darren Griffiths tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 6 (Javarn White try; Troyden Watene goal) at Shark Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 19 (Liam Georgetown 2, Derrick Watkins tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals; Todd Murphy field goal) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Josh Jerome, Luke Dalziel-Don, Chris Birch tries; Josh Jerome 3 goals)  at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 17 (Kayne Lawton 2, Will Matthews tries; Brad Davis 2 goals; Brad Davis field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Mick Picker, Jarrad Kennedy tries; Mick Picker goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12
Tweed Heads 24, Redcliffe 18, Northern 17, Burleigh 15, Ipswich 14, Souths Logan 12, Mackay 10, Wynnum Manly 9, Easts 9, Norths 8, Central 8, Sunshine Coast 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Friday 17 June
               
Ipswich Jets    v     Burleigh Bears    7.30pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Saturday 18 June
               
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v     Northern Pride    2.00pm    BMD Kougari*
Easts Tigers    v    Redcliffe Dolphins    3.00pm    Langlands Park
Central Comets    v     Souths Logan Magpies    6.00pm    Browne Park
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Mackay Cutters    6.30pm    Stockland Park
               
Sunday 19 June
               
Tweed Heads Seagulls    v    Norths Devils    3:00pm    Piggabeen Sports


FOGS CUP - BYE ROUND

No fixtures due to QRL Divisional Championships (see results at bottom of page)

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 18 June
               
Wynnum Manly     v     Wests Panthers      3.45pm    BMD Kougari
Easts Tigers    v     Redcliffe Dolphins      1:15pm    Langlands Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Souths Logan Magpies      3:30pm    Nth Ipswich Res
Sunshine Coast    v     Norths Devils      5:00pm    Stockland Park

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 12
 
Friday 10 June

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 42 (Mitchell Buckett 2, Matt Gilliman 2, Campbell Stewart, Jye Ballinger, Matt Gough tries; Pat Templeman 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Luke Keary, Scott Jensen, Brad Jones tries; Cayden Matehaere 2, Luke Keary goals) at Stockland Park.

Saturday 11 June

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Jeremy Tyree, Ned Mott, Daniel Gillen, Mark Gordon tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 20 (Kurt Capewell, Jordan Tighe, Luke Pollock, Cornwell Pearson tries; Jordan Tighe 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 12 June

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Brett Coutts 2, Jaiden Reynolds, Ben Cook, Brendan Bull tries; Ben Cook 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Sam Watts 3, Shelford Tainui tries; Sam Watts 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (James Toole, James Sumpton, Joel Munro, Josh Rose tries; Joel Munro 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Ariki Herangi-Kemp, Ben Poki Poki tries; Mitch Cronin goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 12
Redcliffe 18, Tweed Heads 17, Norths 16, Burleigh 14, Wynnum Manly 11, Sunshine Coast 9, Easts 8, Souths Logan 7, Ipswich 6, Wests 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Friday 17 June

Ipswich Jets  v     Burleigh Bears       6:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Saturday 18 June

Easts Tigers     v     Redcliffe Dolphins      11.45am    Langlands Park
Wynnum Manly     v     Souths Logan     12:15pm    BMD Kougari
Sunshine Coast     v     Wests Panthers       3:30pm    Stockland Park

Sunday 19 June
               
Tweed Heads Seagulls     v     Norths Devils      1:15pm    Piggabeen Sports

QRL Divisional Championships

Day 1 - Saturday, June 11

CENTRAL DIVISION 18 (Shaun Collins, Mat Templeman, Tyrone Hopgood, Tom Simpson tries; Tyrone Hopgood goal) def NORTHERN MARLINS 16 (Darren Barrett, Bureta Faramino, Jim Ahmat tries; Adam Shaw 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SEQ POINSETTIAS 34 (Adam Jeffery 3, Shaun Daylight, Matt Duncan, Trent Clarke tries; Liam Tyson 3, Jody Henry 2 goals) def SEQ KOOKABURRAS 10 (Danny Kerr, Jason Bradfield tries; Andrew Walker goal) at Pizzey Park.

Points after Day 1: South East Queensland Poinsettias 5, Central Division 4, Northern Marlins 1, South East Queensland Kookaburras 0

Day 2 - Sunday, June 12

CENTRAL DIVISION 44 (Shaun Collins 3, Clinton Horne 2, Mat Templeman 2, Liam Anlezark tries; Tyrone Hopgood 5, Josh Tanner goals) def SEQ KOOKABURRAS 18 (Josh Nash, Grant Purdon, Travis Cook, Izaeah Marsh tries; Danny Kerr goal) at Pizzey Park.

SEQ POINSETTIAS 18 (Ryan Brown, Adam Jeffery, Liam Tyson tries; Jody Henry 3 goals) drew with NORTHERN MARLINS 18 (Fred Haines, Bureta Faramino, Adam Shaw tries; Adam Shaw 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Final Points: Central Division 8.5, South East Queensland Poinsettias 7.5, Northern Marlins 3.5, South East Queensland Kookaburras 0.5

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?