QRL Junior Championship results

  • by QRL
  • July 07 2009 12:06PM

STRUDDYS SPORTS QRL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Souths Juniors - Acacia Ridge

UNDER 13

WIDE BAY 24 (Tom Wheeler, Marcus Jensen, Harry Elliot-Howell, Alex Albert, Lachlan Price tries; Harrison Langer 2 goals) def SOUTH WEST 4 (Ben McGrath try) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: MACK MASON (SOUTH WEST NO 7)

CENTRAL 22 (Julyess Jarvis 2, Jackson Morgan, Cailan Kupke tries; Sheldon Bobbert 3 goals) def SEQ KOOKABURRAS 8 (Isaac Nathan, Sam Swift tries) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: JULYESS JARVIS (CENTRAL NO 7)

SEQ POINSETTIAS 38 (Junior Ueligitone Taefu 3, Simione Fatafehi 2, Tyson Gamble, Sean Ashcroft tries; Sean Ashcroft 5 goals) def NORTHERN 10 (Nicholas Filosi, Linton Enoch tries; David Nogar goal) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: SEAN ASHCROFT (SEQ POINSETTIAS NO 18)

UNDER 14

SEQ KOOKABURRAS 24 (Marion Seve 2, Corey Withers, Tim Wolens tries; Nathan Wilson 4 goals) def CENTRAL 16 (Harry Pondekas 2, Corey Bruton tries; Corey Bruton 2 goals) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: HARRY PONDEKIS (CENTRAL NO 13)

SOUTH WEST 28 (Dylan McGrath 3, Ryan Mitchell, Nicholas Sargent tries; Ashley Taylor 4 goals) def WIDE BAY 10 (Kaleb Pitcher, Tim Balshaw tries; Kaleb Pitcher goal) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: LUKE BATEMAN (SOUTH WEST NO 13)

NORTHERN 44 (Paul Byrnes 2, Cody Williams, Wilson Leger, Kienan Kerr, Jacob Spiteri, Tulsa Anderson tries; Paul Byrnes 4, Wilson Leger 3, Jack Brock goals) def SEQ POINSETTIAS 14 (Joshua Beehag, Rinsma Saueha, Kadison Thomas-Croft tries; Delayne Ashby goal) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: KIENAN KERR (NORTHERN NO 7)

UNDER 16

WIDE BAY 38 (Taylor Ryan 4, Brett Doherty, Sam Wright, Patrick Templeman, Chris Ahon tries; Brett Doherty 2, Sam Wright goals) def SOUTH WEST 6 (Matthew Langton try; Matthew Langton goal) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: TAYLOR RYAN (WIDE BAY NO 2)

SEQ KOOKABURRAS 44 (Michael Kai 2, Taylor Feeney 2, Michael Manuel-Dunlop, Tau Tau Moga, Keanu Te Kiri, Eddie Brimelow tries; Tau Tau Moga 2, Keanu Te Kiri 2, Sam Johnson 2 goals) def CENTRAL 12 (Ricky Moxham, Anthony Reabel tries; Clinton Mooney, Samuel Clayton goals) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: KEANU TE KIRI (SEQ KOOKABURRAS NO 6)

SEQ POINSETTIAS 36 (Keiran Battelly 3, Josh Civoniceava, Josh Tunnicliffe, Zach Lokeni, Tom Ingersole tries; Anthony Gadd 4 goals) def NORTHERN 4 (Willie-John Leger try) PLAYER OF THE MATCH: ZACH LOKENI (SEQ POINSETTIAS NO 13)

UNDER 13 Player of the Carnival: Sheldon Bobbert (Central) Championship Team: Central Capras

Points Table Central 22.5 SEQ Kookaburras 18.5 SEQ Poinsettias 18 Northern 7.5 Wide Bay 6 South West 2.5

UNDER 14 Player of the Carnival: Luke Bateman (South West) Championship Team: South West

Points Table South West 27 SEQ Kookaburras 16 Northern 13.5 SEQ Poinsettias 8 Central 8 Wide Bay 5.5

UNDER 16 Player of the Carnival: Keanu Te Kiri (SEQ Kookaburras) Championship Team: SEQ Poinsettias

Points Table SEQ Poinsettias 14.5 SEQ Kookaburras 9.5 Wide Bay 8.5 Northern 5 South West 4.5 Central 3

QUEENSLAND UNDER 13 MERIT TEAM

1. Scott Schmidt - SEQ Poinsettias 2. Sam Swift - SEQ Kookaburras 3. Kieran Duffin - Central 4. Julyess Jarvis - Central 5. Austin Mason - Central 6. Cooper Bambling - Central 7. Billy Glen Eru - SEQ Kookaburras 8. Joshua Head - South West 9. Sam Burns - Wide Bay 10. Daymeric Pelo - SEQ Kookaburras 11. Dylan Pelo - SEQ Kookaburras 12. George Fai - SEQ Poinsettias 13. Sheldon Bobbert - Central 14. Max Taamaleto - SEQ Poinsettias 15. Cailan Kupke - Central 16. Joshua Robinson - South West 17. JJ Collins SEQ - Poinsettias

QUEENSLAND UNDER 14 MERIT TEAM

1. Duncan Paia'aua - Central 2. Keith Gadd - South West 3. Ryan Mitchell - South West 4. Nathan Wilson - SEQ Kookaburras 5. Jordan Drew - South West 6. Dylan McGrath - South West 7. Ashley Taylor - South West 8. Perry Iaone - SEQ Kookaburras 9. Jayden Summers - Wide Bay 10. Joe Wegert - SEQ Kookaburras 11. Liam Anderson - Northern 12. Harry Pondekas - Central 13. Luke Bateman - South West 14. Ryan Gardner - Wide Bay 15. Brenko Lee - SEQ Poinsettias 16. Nicholas Sargent - South West 17. Callum Langton - South West

QUEENSLAND UNDER 16 MAROONS TEAM

1. Michael Kai - SEQ Kookaburras 2. Josh Civoniceava - SEQ Poinsettias 3. Elijah Moli - SEQ Poinsettias 4. Tautau Moga - SEQ Kookaburras 5. Taylor Ryan - Wide Bay 6. Jamayne Hill - SEQ Poinsettias 7. Keanu Te Kiri - SEQ Kookaburras 8. William-John Leger - Northern 9. Edward Brimelow - SEQ Kookaburras 10. Joseph Tago - SEQ Poinsettias 11. Anthony Gadd - SEQ Poinsettias 12. Zachary Friend - Wide Bay 13. Zach Lokeni - SEQ Poinsettias 14. Jerimiah Nia - SEQ Kookaburras 15. Anthony Mataele - Capras 16. Nicholas Turner - Capras 17. Nathan Smith - South West

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?