QRL Results: 9-11 July 2010

  • by QRL
  • July 11 2010 6:04PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 16
 
Friday 9 July

NORTHERN PRIDE 36 (Clint Amos 2, Ty Williams, Mark Dalle Cort, Michael Bani, Ryan Stig, Nick Slyney tries; Ryan Stig 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 8 (Luke Walker 2 tries) at Barlow Park.

Saturday 10 July

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Jon Muir, Darcy Lussick, Rob Godfrey tries; Dennis Sandow 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 8 (Michael Brophy, Michael Picker tries) at Brandon Park.

EASTS TIGERS 17 (Paoa Faamita, Adam Breen, Daniel Fullarton tries; Paoa Faamita 2 goals; Jace Van Dijk field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Ryan Cullen, Mitch Rivett, Tom Butterfield tries; Paul Ivan 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 28 (Donald Malone 2, Chris Giumelli, Michael Meigan, Todd Seymour tries; Justin Hunt 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Riley Brown 2, James Cameron, Steve Michaels tries; Nick Parfitt 3 goals) at Mackay Juniors.

CENTRAL COMETS 34 (Jade Williams 4, Matt Minto, Darren Mapp tries; Ian Webster 5 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Jack Reed 2, Brendon Gibb tries; Troyden Watene 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 11 July

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 42 (Dominique Peyroux 2, Tom Kingston 2, Shannon Walker, James Wood, Kayne Lawton tries; Brad Davis 7 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Vincent Silulu 3, Darren Bain tries) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Souths Logan 24, Norths 24, Redcliffe 20, Wynnum Manly 19, Mackay 18, Burleigh 17, Sunshine Coast 16, Northern 16, Tweed 12, Easts 10, Central 10, Ipswich 6

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 July

Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Souths Logan    2:00pm      Ned Byrne Field
Sunshine Coast    v     Redcliffe Dolphins    2.00pm      Stockland Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls    6.00pm      Nth Ipswich Res
Central Comets    v     Burleigh Bears    7.00pm      Browne Park

Sunday 18 July
               
Mackay Cutters    v     Northern Pride    3.00pm    Mackay Juniors
Norths Devils    v     Easts Tigers          3.00pm    Bishop Park


FOGS CUP - ROUND 16

Saturday 10 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Hayden Topliss, Ryan Ghietti, Jody Henry, Tim Foster, Craig Priestly, Palmer Wapau tries; Phil Daisy 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 12 (Lachlan Tanzer, Brendan Waller tries; Steven West 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Mark Page 2, Cory Forrest, Steve Spencer, Simon Allen, Kane Richards, Aaron Summers tries; Kane Richards 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Adam Mroz, Mathew Pitman tries; Jarrod Kendall 2 goals) at Brandon Park.

Sunday 11 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 76 (Luke Brechin 3, Shaun Cotter 2, Jimmy O'Brien 2, Bryce Richards, Ryan Brown, Peter Savage, Paul Steele, John Te Reo, Jarryd Lloyd, Jason Tomes tries; Jimmy O'Brien 8, Ben Cronin 2 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Aaron Zimmerle, Greg O'Reilly tries; Steve Harding goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

WESTS PANTHERS 58 (Matt Church 4, Troy Rowbotham 3, Ben Demmel, Mitchell Simpson, Robbie Congoo tries; Matt Church 9 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Jarrod McInally try) at Purtell Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Dennis Gordon, Travis Cook, Blake Morrison, Sam Meskell tries; Perrin Miller 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Scott Ellis, Bladen Baird, Ben Hurrell, Jacob Samoa tries; Scott Hurrell goal) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Redcliffe 26, Burleigh 24, Easts 21, Wests 20, Wynnum Manly 19, Norths 17, Sunshine 13, Souths Logan 6, Ipswich 3, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 July

Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Souths Logan Magpies     12:15pm    Ned Byrne Field
Sunshine Coast    v    Redcliffe Dolphins     12:15pm    Stockland Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Wynnum Manly       4:30pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 18 July

Norths Devils    v    Easts Tigers       1:15pm    Bishop Park
Wests Panthers    v     Burleigh Bears     1:30pm    Purtell Park

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 16

Saturday 10 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 26 (Tom Webber 2, Todd Murphy, Adam Jeffery, Michael Solowski tries; Dave McGrady 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Brendan Harper 2, Matthew Ruthenberg, Charlie Jones tries; Brendan Harper 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Mitchell Buckett, James Sumpton, Brett Doherty, Chris Boss, Sam Porter tries; Rowan Klein 2, Mitchell Buckett goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (George Sami 2, Edrick Lee, Richard Salu tries; George Sami goal) at Brandon Park.

Sunday 11 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Brock Davies, Tyson Brookes, Matt Smith, Dylan Eggins tries; Keda Moylan 2 goals) drew TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 20 (Sam Saville, Shaun Carney, Leon Taylor, Steve Gillett tries; Shaun Carney 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

IPSWICH JETS 22 (Eric Alefosio, David Faamita, Rhys Chapman, Brodie Cochrane tries; Chris Naidu 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 14 (Nathan Lowrie, Zac Bishop, Daniel Culgan tries; Zac Bishop goal) at Purtell Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Chris Binge, Josh Jaggle, Zach Koitka, Ben Sullivan, Stephen Tunnicliffe, Will McNee tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Jesse Rogers try; Jay Melrose goal) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16
Norths 20, Tweed Heads 19, Souths Logan 16, Ipswich 16, Sunshine Coast 14, Easts 14, Wynnum Manly 14, Redcliffe 13, Burleigh 12, Wests 12

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 July

Tweed Heads Seagulls    v     Souths Logan Magpies     10:45am    Ned Byrne Field
Sunshine Coast    v    Redcliffe Dolphins     10:45am    Stockland Park
Ipswich Jets    v     Wynnum Manly       3:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res

Sunday 18 July

Norths Devils    v    Easts Tigers       11:45am    Bishop Park
Wests Panthers    v     Burleigh Bears     12:00pm    Purtell Park

REPRESENTATIVE MATCHES

Saturday July 10 - Salter Oval, Bundaberg
QUEENSLAND RANGERS 19 (Allan Heldsinger, Adam Marr, Mathew Cameron tries; Nathaniel Bowman 3 goals, Nathaniel Bowman field goal) def NSW COUNTRY 16 (Sam Wooden, Joel Ruskin, Dennis Moran tries; Josh Mantellato 2 goals)

UNDER 18
QUEENSLAND MAROONS 42 (Gary Fuimaono 2, Tim Cassidy 2, Jack Joass, Elijah Umu, Tom Hancock tries, Sam Foster 7 goals) def NSW COUNTRY 18 (Kirk Roberts, Brendan Hickey, Thomas Morton, Matt Ireland tries; Matt Ireland goal)

UNDER 16
NSW COUNTRY 26 (Jayden Johnson 2, Sam Burgess, Brody Rigg, Josh Northam tries; Scott Williams 2, Logan Harris goals) def QUEENSLAND MAROONS 18 (Dwayne Duncan, Jake Berkers, Jahley Pakau tries; Dwayne Duncan 2, David Cutler goals)

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?