QRL Results: ISC & FOGS 2014 - Round 1

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 1 

Saturday 1 March

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Shaun Carney, Rogan Dean, Dylan Galloway, Byron Creighton tries; Shaun Carney 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Kurt Capewell, Brendon Marshall, Sam Martin tries; Hayden Lipp 2 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 36 (Justin Castellaro 3, Davin Crampton, Ricky Thorby, Tyrone McCarthy, Cameron King tries; Shaun Nona 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 0 at Barlow Park.

EASTS TIGERS 40 (Eddie Tautali 2, Richie Kennar 2, Maeli Seve 2, Shane Neumann, Hymel Hunt tries; Cody Walker 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (Justin Tavae, Doug Hewitt tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Stadium Mackay.

Sunday 2 March

PNG HUNTERS 24 (Garry Lo, Thompson Teteh, Israel Eliab, Lawrence Tu’u tries; Roger Laka 3, Sebastian Pandia goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Monikura Tikinau, Brett Coutts, Jake Marketo tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Khan Ahwang 3, Henare Wells, Anthony Don, Matt Beddow, Nafe Seluini tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 24 (Marco Delapena, Theeran Pearson, Andrew Dale, Sebastien Martins tries; Blake Wallace 4 goals) at Pizzey Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Daniel Ogden, Jason Moon, Mitchell Buckett, Kurt French, Ben Shea, Mitchell Frei tries; Kurt French 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (Tom Merritt, Matt Parata, Damian Sironen, Cory Blair, Jamal Fogarty tries; Blake Anderson 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1 

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Northern Pride

1

1

0

0

0

36

0

2

Easts Tigers

1

1

0

0

0

40

12

2

Burleigh Bears

1

1

0

0

0

36

24

2

Norths Devils

1

1

0

0

0

22

16

2

PNG Hunters

1

1

0

0

0

24

18

2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1

1

0

0

0

32

28

2

Souths Logan Magpies

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1

0

0

1

0

28

32

0

Ipswich Jets

1

0

0

1

0

16

22

0

Redcliffe Dolphins

1

0

0

1

0

18

24

0

CQ Capras

1

0

0

1

0

24

36

0

Mackay Cutters

1

0

0

1

0

12

40

0

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1

0

0

1

0

0

36

0

 

 

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

       

Saturday 8 May

 

 

 

 

PNG Hunters

v

Mackay Cutters

2:30pm

Kalabond Oval

Ipswich Jets

v

Tweed Heads Seagulls

5:30pm

North Ipswich Reserve

CQ Capras

v

Northern Pride

6:00pm

Browne Park

Sunshine Coast Falcons

v

Souths Logan Magpies

6:00pm

Stockland Stadium

Sunday 9 May

 

 

 

 

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

v

Easts Tigers

2:00pm

BMD Kougari Oval* Ch 9

Norths Devils

v

Burleigh Bears

3:00pm

Bishop Park

Redcliffe Dolphins

 

BYE

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 1

Saturday 1 March

NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Justin Sleep, Dan Russell, Michael Egan, Tom Sparks tries; Harry Pondekas 5  goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Peter Whittaker 2, Sam Lavea tries; Mitchell Tuite goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 2 March

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (MacAuley Dawson, Zac Spring, Wilson Bennet, Cameron Kelleher, Zac O’Brien tries; Wilson Bennet 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 0 at BMD Kougari Oval.

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 36 (Conor Nolan 2, Jarrod Lee, Lochlan Ross, Brook Croft, Brandon McGrady, Nicholas Sargent tries; Lochlan Ross 3, Luke Ash goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 16 (Kyle Laybutt, Phillip Taylor, Zac Sutton tries; Jordi Taylor, Jack Alley goals) at Gold Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Josh Beehag 3, Lui Tusa 2, Sam Elwin, Spencer Eniata tries; Dwayne Duncan 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Jarrod Ross, Jackson Luke, Sam Grant tries; Carne Rhodes 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Tweed Heads Seagulls

1

1

0

0

0

28

0

2

Redcliffe Dolphins

1

1

0

0

0

38

16

2

Toowoomba Clydesdales

1

1

0

0

0

36

16

2

Norths Devils

1

1

0

0

0

26

14

2

Easts Tigers

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

Souths Logan Magpies

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

2

Ipswich Jets

1

0

0

1

0

14

26

0

Sunshine Coast Falcons

1

0

0

1

0

16

36

0

Burleigh Bears

1

0

0

1

0

16

38

0

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

1

0

0

1

0

0

28

0

 

   

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

       

Saturday 8 March

 

 

 

 

Ipswich Jets

v

Tweed Heads Seagulls

3:45pm

Nth Ipswich Reserve

Sunshine Coast Falcons

v

Souths Logan Magpies

4:15pm

Stockland Stadium

Sunday 9 March

 

 

 

 

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

v

Easts Tigers

12:15pm

BMD Kougari Oval

Norths Devils

v

Burleigh Bears

1:15pm

Bishop Park

Redcliffe Dolphins

 

BYE

 

 

Toowoomba Clydesdales

 

BYE

 

 

Like

Your Two Cents...


  • George Burke

    Good morning why is it taking so long to put results on the page. Last weekend was slow and yesterday 8th there were 4 games and at 8.25 am Sunday morning still no results posted. Last year was a lot ,lot better with getting results.

    Like