QRL Results - ISC & FOGS Round 8

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8

Saturday 4 May

NORTHERN PRIDE 19 (Semi Tadulala, Sam Obst, Scott Bolton tries; Shaun Nona 3 goals; Ryan Ghietti field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 0 at Barlow Park.

Sunday 5 May

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Jake Granville 2, Luke Dalziel-Don, Peter Gubb, Jon Grieve tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Daniel Ogden, Dylan Galloway, Luke Samoa, Angus Cameron, Dunamis Lui tries; Luke Samoa 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 38 (Ryan Pooley 2, Hughie Stanley, Junior Sa’u, Shane Neumann, Ben Hampton, Grant Giess, Tom Butterfield tries; Junior Sa’u 2, Hughie Stanley goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Cameron Munster, Marco Delapena, Reggie Saunders tries; Ian Webster goal) at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 20 (Javarn White, Troy O’Sullivan, Brendon Marshall, Matt Parcell tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Dan Kerr, Tyron Haynes tries; Jordan Rankin goal) at Pizzey Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (Josh Damen 3, Mat Pitman 2, Dallas Anderson, Rhys Jacks tries; Nick Doyle 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Shaun Carney, James Wood, Matt Lloyd, Cory Blair, Blake Anderson tries; Brad Lees 2, Blake Anderson goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Northern Pride

7

5

0

2

1

219

102

12

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

7

5

0

2

1

178

148

12

Mackay Cutters

7

4

1

2

1

164

154

11

Ipswich Jets

8

5

0

3

0

168

154

10

Souths Logan Magpies

8

5

0

3

0

186

176

10

Redcliffe Dolphins

8

4

1

3

0

190

133

9

Tweed Heads Seagulls

7

3

1

3

1

143

180

9

Easts Tigers

7

3

0

4

1

152

123

8

Norths Devils

7

3

0

4

1

160

149

8

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles

7

2

0

5

1

105

218

6

CQ Capras

7

1

1

5

1

142

220

5

Burleigh Bears

8

2

0

6

0

138

188

4

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Saturday 11 May

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v     Easts Tigers    2:30pm    Stockland Stadium
Mackay Cutters    v     Wynnum Manly Seagulls    6:00pm    Virgin Australia
CQ Capras    v     Northern Pride    6:00pm    Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone

Sunday 12 May

Ipswich Jets    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    2:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res* (Ch 9)
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Norths Devils    3:00pm    Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Burleigh Bears BYE

 



FOGS CUP ROUND 8

Sunday 5 May

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Liam Georgetown, Al Heldsinger, Dave Cutler, Brett Coutts tries; Wes Middleton 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Michael Thomas, Josh Jerome, Jacob Paul tries; Liam Tyson goal) at Langlands Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Linc Port, Michael Lucas, Will McNee, Matt Brown, Krys Freeman tries; Joel Bailey 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Rogan Dean, AJ Nona tries; AJ Nona goal) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Easts Tigers

8

7

0

1

0

218

118

14

Norths Devils

8

7

0

1

0

202

162

14

Redcliffe Dolphins

6

4

0

2

2

120

76

12

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

5

1

0

4

3

68

142

8

Ipswich Jets

6

1

0

5

2

126

140

6

Souths Logan Magpies

7

0

0

7

1

110

206

2

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Sunday 12 May

Ipswich Jets    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls    12:15pm    North Ipswich Res
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Easts Tigers       1:15pm    Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Norths Devils BYE

 



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 8

Sunday 5 May

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 20 (Nicholas Bainbridge, Conor Nolan, Luke Ash, Kabunare Kofe tries; Hayden Lipp 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Codey Kennedy, Tom Dempsey, Tom Ingersole tries; Brandon Downey, Brayden Torpy goals) at Langlands Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Benaia Bowie 2, Jacob Harney, Lachlan Bristo tries; Jacob Harney 2, Joel Delany goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Chris Neuendorf, Adam Wickins, Chris Ostwald tries; Reece Daly goal) at Bishop Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Jackson Luke 2, Sam Gee, Jordan Dulay, Tyler Sparkes, Josh Berkers, Rima Kamoe tries; Conner Toia 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 26 (Moli Pine Sefo 2, Tautalatasi Tasi, Matthew Fairhurst, Mitchell Tuite, Jordan Upkett tries; Mitchell goal) at Pizzey Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 40 (Sam Grant 2, Matt Applebee 2, Luke Baker, John Palmer, Tom Sunderland tries; Nathan Portelli 5, Sam Grant goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Ryland Smith 2, Simione Fatefehi, Ben Jackson, Aotealofa Tuimavave tries; Ben Jackson 3, Mitch McMillan goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8

Team

Played

Wins

Draws

Losses

Byes

For

Agst

Points

Wynnum Manly Seagulls

7

6

0

1

1

162

94

14

Redcliffe Dolphins

7

5

0

2

1

240

114

12

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles

7

5

0

2

1

188

158

12

Norths Devils

8

5

0

3

0

214

136

10

Easts  Tigers

7

3

1

3

1

186

153

9

Tweed Heads Seagulls

7

3

0

4

1

158

192

8

Toowoomba Clydesdales

7

2

1

4

1

166

192

7

Burleigh Bears

8

3

0

5

0

218

206

6

Ipswich Jets

8

1

2

5

0

180

238

4

Souths Logan Magpies

8

2

0

6

0

115

344

4


NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Saturday 11 May

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Easts Tigers    12:45pm    Stockland Stadium
Toowoomba Clydesdales    v    Wynnum Manly Seagulls       3:00pm    Gold Park

Sunday 12 May

Ipswich Jets    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    4:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Norths Devils    11:30am    Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Burleigh Bears BYE

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?