Penrith punish rusty Roosters
13 hours ago | Aidan Edgecomb
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 8
Saturday 4 May
NORTHERN PRIDE 19 (Semi Tadulala, Sam Obst, Scott Bolton tries; Shaun Nona 3 goals; Ryan Ghietti field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 0 at Barlow Park.
Sunday 5 May
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Jake Granville 2, Luke Dalziel-Don, Peter Gubb, Jon Grieve tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Daniel Ogden, Dylan Galloway, Luke Samoa, Angus Cameron, Dunamis Lui tries; Luke Samoa 3 goals) at Bishop Park.
EASTS TIGERS 38 (Ryan Pooley 2, Hughie Stanley, Junior Sa’u, Shane Neumann, Ben Hampton, Grant Giess, Tom Butterfield tries; Junior Sa’u 2, Hughie Stanley goals) def CQ CAPRAS 14 (Cameron Munster, Marco Delapena, Reggie Saunders tries; Ian Webster goal) at Langlands Park.
IPSWICH JETS 20 (Javarn White, Troy O’Sullivan, Brendon Marshall, Matt Parcell tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 10 (Dan Kerr, Tyron Haynes tries; Jordan Rankin goal) at Pizzey Park.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (Josh Damen 3, Mat Pitman 2, Dallas Anderson, Rhys Jacks tries; Nick Doyle 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (Shaun Carney, James Wood, Matt Lloyd, Cory Blair, Blake Anderson tries; Brad Lees 2, Blake Anderson goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team |
Played |
Wins |
Draws |
Losses |
Byes |
For |
Agst |
Points |
Northern Pride |
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
219 |
102 |
12 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
178 |
148 |
12 |
Mackay Cutters |
7 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
164 |
154 |
11 |
Ipswich Jets |
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
168 |
154 |
10 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
186 |
176 |
10 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
8 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
190 |
133 |
9 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
7 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
143 |
180 |
9 |
Easts Tigers |
7 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
152 |
123 |
8 |
Norths Devils |
7 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
160 |
149 |
8 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
7 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
1 |
105 |
218 |
6 |
CQ Capras |
7 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
142 |
220 |
5 |
Burleigh Bears |
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
138 |
188 |
4 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 11 May
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Easts Tigers 2:30pm Stockland Stadium
Mackay Cutters v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 6:00pm Virgin Australia
CQ Capras v Northern Pride 6:00pm Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone
Sunday 12 May
Ipswich Jets v Tweed Heads Seagulls 2:00pm Nth Ipswich Res* (Ch 9)
Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 3:00pm Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Burleigh Bears BYE
FOGS CUP ROUND 8
Sunday 5 May
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 20 (Liam Georgetown, Al Heldsinger, Dave Cutler, Brett Coutts tries; Wes Middleton 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Michael Thomas, Josh Jerome, Jacob Paul tries; Liam Tyson goal) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Linc Port, Michael Lucas, Will McNee, Matt Brown, Krys Freeman tries; Joel Bailey 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Rogan Dean, AJ Nona tries; AJ Nona goal) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team |
Played |
Wins |
Draws |
Losses |
Byes |
For |
Agst |
Points |
Easts Tigers |
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
218 |
118 |
14 |
Norths Devils |
8 |
7 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
202 |
162 |
14 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
6 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
120 |
76 |
12 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
5 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
3 |
68 |
142 |
8 |
Ipswich Jets |
6 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
2 |
126 |
140 |
6 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
7 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
110 |
206 |
2 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Sunday 12 May
Ipswich Jets v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm North Ipswich Res
Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 1:15pm Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Norths Devils BYE
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 8
Sunday 5 May
TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 20 (Nicholas Bainbridge, Conor Nolan, Luke Ash, Kabunare Kofe tries; Hayden Lipp 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Codey Kennedy, Tom Dempsey, Tom Ingersole tries; Brandon Downey, Brayden Torpy goals) at Langlands Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Benaia Bowie 2, Jacob Harney, Lachlan Bristo tries; Jacob Harney 2, Joel Delany goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Chris Neuendorf, Adam Wickins, Chris Ostwald tries; Reece Daly goal) at Bishop Park.
BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Jackson Luke 2, Sam Gee, Jordan Dulay, Tyler Sparkes, Josh Berkers, Rima Kamoe tries; Conner Toia 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 26 (Moli Pine Sefo 2, Tautalatasi Tasi, Matthew Fairhurst, Mitchell Tuite, Jordan Upkett tries; Mitchell goal) at Pizzey Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 40 (Sam Grant 2, Matt Applebee 2, Luke Baker, John Palmer, Tom Sunderland tries; Nathan Portelli 5, Sam Grant goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Ryland Smith 2, Simione Fatefehi, Ben Jackson, Aotealofa Tuimavave tries; Ben Jackson 3, Mitch McMillan goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 8
Team |
Played |
Wins |
Draws |
Losses |
Byes |
For |
Agst |
Points |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
7 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
162 |
94 |
14 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
240 |
114 |
12 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
7 |
5 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
188 |
158 |
12 |
Norths Devils |
8 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
214 |
136 |
10 |
Easts Tigers |
7 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
186 |
153 |
9 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
7 |
3 |
0 |
4 |
1 |
158 |
192 |
8 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales |
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
166 |
192 |
7 |
Burleigh Bears |
8 |
3 |
0 |
5 |
0 |
218 |
206 |
6 |
Ipswich Jets |
8 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
0 |
180 |
238 |
4 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
8 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
115 |
344 |
4 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 11 May
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Easts Tigers 12:45pm Stockland Stadium
Toowoomba Clydesdales v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3:00pm Gold Park
Sunday 12 May
Ipswich Jets v Tweed Heads Seagulls 4:00pm Nth Ipswich Res
Redcliffe Dolphins v Norths Devils 11:30am Dolphin Oval
Souths Logan Magpies BYE
Burleigh Bears BYE