QRL Results: July 7-8

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 16

Saturday 7 July

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 34 (Nathanael Barnes 2, Dan Wallace 2, Peter Gubb 2, Dane Carlaw tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 28 (Corey Thompson, Eddie Tautali, Cody Walker, Leon Panapa, Matthew Zgrajewski tries; Cody Walker 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

IPSWICH JETS 24 (Jarrod McInally 3, Ramon Filipine, Brendon Marshall tries; Brendon Lindsay 2 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 10 (Tom Merritt 2 tries; Beau Henry goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 38 (Cory Paterson 4, Wayne Ulugia, Brett Anderson, Ethan Lowe tries; Chey Bird 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 26 (Sailosi Vatubua 2, Brent Williams, Tim Glasby, Sione Tongia tries; Tyron Cranston 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 8 July

MACKAY CUTTERS 22 (David Milne, Liam Taylor, Michael Thomas, Jason Schirnack tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Jordan Rankin, Tyron Haynes tries; Jordan Rankin 2 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

NORTHS DEVILS 52 (Daniel Ogden 2, Jay Aston 2, Namila Davui, Keiran English, Chris McLean, Natthan Cleaver, Kurt Baptiste tries; Joel Bailey 8 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 8 (Hughie Stanley, Callum Klein tries) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Paul Ivan 2, Delroy Berryman, Marty Hatfield, Liam Georgetown, Luke Capewell, Derrick Watkins, Nick Slyney tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Chris Medcalf, Mat Templeman tries; Chris Medcalf goal) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16

Wynnum Manly 28, Redcliffe 26, Tweed Heads 21, Easts 20, Ipswich 20, Norths 19, Northern Pride 16, Mackay 14, CQ Capras 9, Burleigh 8, Souths Logan 6, Sunshine Coast 5

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 14 July

Central Capras v Ipswich Jets 2:00pm Blackwater
Souths Logan Magpies v Northern Pride 3:00pm Mt Isa
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Mackay Cutters 7:30pm Moranbah

Sunday 15 July

Easts Tigers v Burleigh Bears 2:10pm     Langlands Park (Channel 9)
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v Norths Devils 3:00pm BMD Kougari Oval
Redcliffe Dolphins v Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 3:00pm Kilcoy
<HR>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 16

Saturday 7 July

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Lance Morris 2, Ben Henaway, Corbin Kiernan, Luke Lavelle tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 24 (Jayden Maui, Dylan Eggins, Shaun Cotter, Casey Rogers tries; Tyson Brookes 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 8 July

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 62 (James Furminger 3, Dave Faamita 2, Wes Middleton 2, John Kennedy 2, Allan Heldsinger, Tim Foster tries; Wes Middleton 9 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Kaustio Magele try; Reece Purcell goal) at Davies Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 54 (Luke Samoa 2, Jarrod Wallace 2, Dean Bannerman, Nick McKellar, Matt Brown, Asher Elemani, Sam Broomhall, Ben Cleary tries; Luke Samoa 7 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Jake Doherty try; Justin Otto goal) at Bishop Park.

WESTS PANTHERS 28 (Kainga Turner, Francis Renouf, Jody Henry, James Sharkie, Nathan Lowrie tries; Brad McKee 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Khan Ahwang, Michael Garvey, Tu Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?