QRL Results - Round 1 (Mar 10-11)

INTRUST SUPER CUP -  ROUND 1

Saturday 10 March

EASTS TIGERS 38 (Eddie Tautali 2, Leon Panapa 2, Shane Neumann, Cody Walker, Wiremu Ratana tries; Ryan Tongia 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Josh Damen 2, Darcy Wright tries; Josh Damen, Ben Cronin goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 22 (Ethan Lowe 2, Hezron Murgha, Brett Anderson, Ben Spina tries; Shaun Nona goal) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Ramon Filipine, Michael Fisher tries; Brendon Lindsay 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 11 March

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND CAPRAS 40 (Jon Tavinor 2, Tim Glasby 2, Reece Baker, Mitch Zornig, Gavin Hiscox, Alan Rothery tries; Jon Tavinor 3, Reece Goldsmith goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Todd Murphy 2, Rowan Klein, Kane Richards tries; Dale Middleton 3 goals) at Browne Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Nick Slyney 2, Dane Gagai, Aaron Whitchurch, Marty Hatfield, Liam Georgetown tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 18 (Moses Pangai, Michael Morgan, Kelvin Nielsen tries; Michael Comerford 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 26 (Sean Loxley 2, Matt Grieve, Dan Wallace, Mitchell Moore tries; John Te Reo 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Kevin Gordon, Cody Nelson, Aaron Cannings, Selasi Berdie tries; Beau Henry 4 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Darren Griffiths 2, Jamie Dowling, Aidan Sezer, Danny Kerr, Tyron Haynes tries; Aidan Sezer 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Joel Bailey 2, Brendon Gibb 2, Kurt Baptiste tries; Joel Bailey 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

Easts Tigers 2, CQ Capras 2, Burleigh Bears 2, Redcliffe Dolphins 2, Northern Pride 2, Wynnum Manly 2, Tweed Heads Seagulls 0, Ipswich Jets 0, Mackay Cutters 0, Norths Devils 0, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 0, Souths Logan Magpies 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 2

Saturday 17 March
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers    3:00pm    Nth Ipswich Reserve
Mackay Cutters    v    Northern Pride    6:00pm    Virgin Australia

Sunday 18 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Souths Logan Magpies    2.10pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium (Ch 9)
Wynnum Manly Seagulls v CQ Capras    3.00pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Norths Devils v Tweed Heads Seagulls    3:00pm    Bishop Park
Burleigh Bears v Redcliffe Dolphins    3:00pm    Pizzey Park



FOGS CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 10 March

EASTS TIGERS 18 (Luke Lavelle, Liam Tyson, Grant Cole tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (Dan Humphreys, Nick Lund, Kausito Magala tries; Eli Wickham goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 11 March

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Ben Sullivan 2, Keiran English, Sione Lolohea, Jacob Samoa, William McNee tries; Sione Lolohea 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 14 (Sam Maniat, Casey Rogers, Shaun Cotter tries; Tyson Brookes goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Wes Middleton, Mike Afioga, Mick Roberts, Tim Foster, Luke Mitchell tries; Delroy Berryman 4 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 8 (Victor Field, Daniel Green tries) at Dolphin Oval.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

Norths Devils 2, Redcliffe Dolphins 2, Easts Tigrs 2, Ipswich Jets 0*, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 0*, Souths Logan Magpies 0, Wests Panthers 0, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - ROUND 2

Saturday 17 March
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers      1:00pm    Nth Ipswich Res
               
Sunday 18 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v    Souths Logan Magpies     12:15pm    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Norths Devils    v    Redcliffe Dolphins      1:30pm    Bishop Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Wests Panthers      1:30pm    BMD Kougari


FOGS COLTS - ROUND 1

Saturday 10 March

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Corbin Kiernan 2, Wayne Kennedy, Jeffrey Nielsen, TJ Fualema tries; Ned Mott 4 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (Keni Pouhila, Ilai Faamita, Thomas Clark-Kennedy tries; Ryan Rochford goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 11 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Jeff Russell, Nathan Crowley, Lachlan Bristo, Luke Ferry tries; Sam Clayton 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 12 (Ben Williams, Jacob Rose tries; Jacob Rose 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Brendan Cousins 2, Harley Aiono 2, Reuben Castro, Ben Cook, Alex Bishop, Levi Aumua tries; Ben Cook 3, Alex Bishop goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 12 (Jesse Owen, Jesse Anderson tries; Jesse Anderson 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS 22 (Jackson Clarke, Emmanuel Alabi, Josh Jaggle, Zac Koitka tries; Bryce Hegarty 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 16 (Japeth Vaoa, Ethan Mafi, Brad Jones tries; Kahl Schemioneck 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 34 (Patrick Templeman 2, Kabe Bacon, Brett Doherty, Morgan Forbes, Ricky Shaxson tries; Patrick Templeman 5 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 20 (Anisi Finau, Trent Jerome, Sean Hamel, Mitch Koina tries; Hayden Lipp 2 goals) at Gold Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

Redcliffe Dolphins 2, Easts Tigers 2, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 2, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 2, Norths Devils 2, Ipswich Jets 0, Burleigh Bears 0, Tweed Heads Seagulls 0, Toowoomba Clydesdales 0, Souths Logan Magpies 0, Wests Panthers 0

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES

Saturday 17 March
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers    11:30am    Nth Ipswich Res
               
Sunday 18 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    v     Souths Logan Magpies     10:45am    Sunshine Coast Stadium
Norths Devils    v     Tweed Heads Seagulls    12:00pm    Bishop Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Toowoomba Clydesdales    12:00pm    BMD Kougari
Burleigh Bears    v    Redcliffe Dolphins    1:30pm    Pizzey Park
Wests Panthers     v    Bye

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?