QRL Results - Round 16

  • by QRL
  • July 09 2007 7:36PM

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP ROUND 16 RESULTS

Friday 6 July ASPLEY 34 (Jamie Simpson 2, Lachlan Morgan 2, Rodney Davies, Jason Moon, Joel Moon tries; Ben Green 3 goals) def BURLEIGH 28 (Leigh Coghill 3, Jordan Atkins, Robert Apanui tries; Nick Parfitt 4 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.

Saturday 7 July REDCLIFFE 28 (Nick Emmett 2, Ryan Cullen, Palmer Wapau, Grant Flugge tries; Marty Turner 4 goals) def EASTS 12 (Steve Beattie, Justin McKay tries; Justin McKay 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTH QUEENSLAND 40 (Mark Henry 2, Obe Geia 2, Toshio Laiseni, Brett Anderson, Jackson Nicolau, John Frith, Daniel Backo tries; Jackson Nicolau 2 goals) def NORTHS 12 (Jason Poppi, Scott Anderson tries; Liam Foran 2 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.

Sunday 8 July TWEED HEADS 46 (James Wood 2, Shannon Walker, Nathanael Barnes, Josh Vaughan, Matthew Pow, Selasi Berdie, Matthew King, Daniel Evans tries; Brad Davis 5 goals) def CENTRAL 12 (Nat Bowman, Christian Davies tries; Nat Bowman 2 goals) at Piggabeen Complex.

IPSWICH 40 (Luke Walker 2, Rickie Dodd 2, Donald Malone, Ricky Bird, Joel Reithmuller tries; Josh Costello 5, Donald Malone goals) def WYNNUM MANLY 26 (Paoa Faamita 3, Tangi Ropati, Fili Sofa tries; Denny Lambert 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

BYE: SOUTHS LOGAN

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 16 TEAM P W L D B FOR AGST TOTAL NORTH QLD 15 11 4 - 1 444 277 24 REDCLIFFE 14 10 4 - 2 338 250 24 TWEED HEADS 14 9 4 1 2 388 294 23 ASPLEY 14 8 5 1 2 347 286 21 IPSWICH 15 9 5 1 1 356 322 21 EASTS 15 9 6 - 1 320 320 20 BURLEIGH 15 7 8 - 1 402 338 16 NORTHS 15 5 9 1 1 363 416 13 SOUTHS LOGAN 14 4 10 - 2 274 352 12 WYNNUM MANLY 14 4 10 - 2 244 375 12 CENTRAL 15 2 13 - 1 238 484 6

NEXT FIXTURE GAMES - ROUND 17

FRIDAY 13 JULY NORTH QLD V TWEED HEADS DAIRY FARMERS STAD 5.30PM

SATURDAY 14 JULY EASTS V ASPLEY LANGLANDS PARK 2.00PM* CENTRAL V WYNNUM MANLY BROWNE PARK 7.30PM *Denotes ABC TV Live telecast.

SUNDAY 15 JULY BURLEIGH V SOUTHS LOGAN PIZZEY PARK 3.00PM NORTHS V REDCLIFFE BISHOP PARK 3.00PM

IPSWICH Bye.

FOGS CUP ROUND 16 RESULTS

Saturday 7 July REDCLIFFE 32 (Mitchell Simpson 3, Shaun Harre 2, Trent Leis, Daniel Green tries; Trent Leis, Mitchell Simpson goals) def EASTS 10 (Dane Phillips, Joe Richards tries; Luke Archer goal) at Dolphin Oval.

WESTERN DISTRICTS 30 (Brett Zgrajewski 2, Ben Willis 2, Troy Rowbotham, Lachlan Gowland tries; Matt Church 3 goals) def NORTHS 20 (Josh Hetariki, Nathan Daly, Eli Wickham tries; David Neuendorf 4 goals) at Kev McKell Oval.

BURLEIGH 56 (Adam Lacey 2, Nathan Eyres-Brown, Marty Paulson, Matt Rebgetz, Dane McDonald, Wayne Phillis, Nathan Vagg, Lynden Murphy, Luke Wright, Nash Core tries; Marty Paulson 6 goals ) def ASPLEY 12 (Todd Parnell, Geoff Rolleston tries; Ashley Humble Tautiaga Ane goals) at Kirby Park.

Sunday 8 July TWEED HEADS 22 (Nathan Small, Joel Rapana, Brad Lees, Pele Peletelese tries; Kiel Jaeger 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 12 (Kris Boyce, Phil Childs, Murray Goldsworthy tries;) at Piggabeen Complex.

WYNNUM MANLY 46 (Ron Troutman 2, Jim O Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?