QRL Results - Round 17

  • by QRL
  • July 15 2007 7:48PM

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP ROUND 17 RESULTS

Friday 13 July NORTH QUEENSLAND 22 (Mark Henry 2, Toshio Laiseni, Jackson Nicolau tries; Jackson Nicolau 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS 18 (James Wood, Matthew Pow, Daniel Evans tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.

Saturday 14 July EASTS 24 (Luke Capewell, Wade Liddell, John Tamanika, Trent Young tries; Justin McKay 4 goals) def ASPLEY 20 (Jamie Simpson 2, Jason Moon, Joel Moon tries; Ben Green 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 38 (Paoa Faamita 2, Chris McQueen, Shaun Daylight, Matt Smith, Darren Bain, Aoterangi Herangi tries; Denny Lambert 5 goals) def CENTRAL 16 (Nat Bowman, Kam Wilkinson, Marc Fickling tries; Nat Bowman 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 15 July BURLEIGH 38 (Nick Parfitt, Marty Paulson, Aseri Laing, Ben Black, John Flint, James Griffiths, Wayne Phillis tries; Nick Parfitt 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 14 (Quentin Laulu-Togagae, Mick Anschau, Scott Marks tries; Brandon Costin goal) at Pizzey Park.

REDCLIFFE 28 (Danny Burke 2, Palmer Wapau 2, Kaine Manihera tries; Marty Turner 4 goals) def NORTHS 14 (Kieran Turner, Joel Thompson, Matt Rua tries; Kieran Turner goal) at Bishop Park.

BYE: IPSWICH

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 17

TEAM P W L D B FOR AGST TOTAL NORTH QLD 16 12 4 - 1 466 295 26 REDCLIFFE 15 11 4 - 2 366 264 26 TWEED HEADS 15 9 5 1 2 406 316 23 IPSWICH 15 9 5 1 2 356 322 23 EASTS 16 10 6 - 1 344 340 22 ASPLEY 15 8 6 1 2 367 310 21 BURLEIGH 16 8 8 - 1 440 352 18 WYNNUM MANLY 15 5 10 - 2 282 391 14 NORTHS 16 5 10 1 1 377 444 13 SOUTHS LOGAN 15 4 11 - 2 288 390 12 CENTRAL 16 2 14 - 1 254 522 6

NEXT FIXTURE GAMES - ROUND 18

SATURDAY 21 JULY REDCLIFFE V TWEED HEADS DOLPHIN OVAL 2.00PM* IPSWICH V CENTRAL QLD GROUP STADIUM 4.30PM

*Denotes ABC TV Live telecast.

SUNDAY 22 JULY SOUTHS LOGAN V EASTS DAVIES PARK 3.00PM WYNNUM MANLY V NORTH QLD BMD KOUGARI OVAL 3.00PM

MONDAY 23 JULY ASPLEY V NORTHS SUNCORP STADIUM 5.00PM

BURLEIGH Bye.

FOGS CUP ROUND 17 RESULTS

Saturday 14 July EASTS 62 (Isaac Kaufmann 2, Pueki Ofahengaue, David Tyrrell, Joe Richards, Max Seumanutafa, Dane Phillips, John Reece, Damian Petrie, Robert Palfery, Lagi Solomona, Lance Morris tries; Liam Leo 6, Abraham Sila goals) def ASPLEY 14 (Ashley Humble 2, Clint Dolan tries; Todd Parnell goal) at Langlands Park.

TWEED HEADS 20 (Kiel Jaeger, Joel Rapana, Cameron White, Jeston Craig tries; Kiel Jaeger 2 goals) def WESTERN DISTRICTS 16 (Jack Reed 2, Dean Shepherd tries; Matt Church, Jon Lee goals) at Kev McKell Oval.

Sunday 15 July BURLEIGH 44 (Ryan Wilson 4, Matt Rebgetz, Adam Robertson, Nathan Eyres-Brown, Murray Emmerson, Lynden Murphy tries; Matt Rebgetz 4 goals ) def SOUTHS LOGAN 26 (Daniel Sorbello 2, Mehau Phillip 2, Jerry Ahern tries; Aaron McMahon 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHS 34 (Luke Wright 3, Logan Johnson, David Kramer, Ryan Shortland, Mitchell Griffiths tries; David Neuendorf 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE 28 (Sam Fillery 3, Trent Leis, Robinson Godfrey tries; Mitchell Simpson 3, Matt Seamark goals) at Bishop Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 48 (Jim O Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?