QRL Results - Round 18

  • by QRL
  • July 23 2007 9:20PM

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP ROUND 18 RESULTS

Saturday 21 July REDCLIFFE 22 (Chris Fox 2, Matt Harris, Palmer Wapau tries; Marty Turner 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS 18 (Shannon Walker, Brad Davis, Chris Enahoro tries; Brad Davis 3 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

IPSWICH 24 (Donald Malone, Jason Bulgarelli, Todd Riggs, Joel Reithmuller tries; Donald Malone 3, Josh Costello goals) def CENTRAL 10 (Tyron Haynes, Junior Auru tries; Nat Bowman goal) at Qld Group Stadium.

Sunday 22 July EASTS 34 (Steve Beattie 3, John Tamanika 2, Luke Capewell, Justin McKay tries; Matt Lockyer 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN 12 (Kyle Lodge, Tyrone Coppedge tries; Paul Rolls 2 goals) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 28 (Shaun Daylight 2, Tangi Ropati, Paoa Faamita, Matt Smith tries; Denny Lambert 4 goals) def NORTH QUEENSLAND 16 (Neil Sweeney, Scott Bolton, Jimmy Andersen tries; Jackson Nicolau 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Monday 24 July

ASPLEY 16 (Ian Lacey, Brent McConnell, John Te Reo tries; Ben Green 2 goals) d NORTHS 8 (Josh Tatupu, Logan Johnston tries) at Suncorp Stadium.

BYE: BURLEIGH

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 18

TEAM P W L D B FOR AGST TOTAL REDCLIFFE 16 12 4 - 2 388 282 28 NORTH QLD 17 12 5 - 1 482 323 26 IPSWICH 16 10 5 1 2 380 332 25 EASTS 17 11 6 - 1 378 352 24 TWEED HEADS 16 9 6 1 2 424 338 23 ASPLEY 16 9 6 1 2 383 318 23 BURLEIGH 16 8 8 - 2 440 352 20 WYNNUM MANLY 16 6 10 - 2 310 407 16 NORTHS 17 5 11 1 1 385 460 13 SOUTHS LOGAN 16 4 12 - 2 300 424 12 CENTRAL 17 2 15 - 1 264 546 6

NEXT FIXTURE GAMES - ROUND 19

SATURDAY 28 JULY EASTS V BURLEIGH LANGLANDS PARK 2.00PM* NORTHS V SOUTHS LOGAN BISHOP PARK 3.00PM NORTH QLD V IPSWICH TIGER PARK MACKAY 4.30PM

*Denotes ABC TV Live telecast.

SUNDAY 22 JULY REDCLIFFE V WYNNUM MANLY DOLPHIN OVAL 3.00PM TWEED HEADS V ASPLEY PIGGABEEN COMPLEX 3.00PM

CENTRAL Bye.

FOGS CUP ROUND 18 RESULTS

Saturday 21 July REDCLIFFE 30 (Tim Yee, Matt Handcock, Damien Jentz, Davin Turner, Jordan Brown tries; Mitchell Simpson 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS 12 (Brad Lees, Dean Allen tries; Kiel Jaeger 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

IPSWICH 44 (Cody Fullarton 3, Aaron Werth 2, Gordon Rattler, Todd Hair, John Helu tries; Aaron Werth 4, Cody Fullarton 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 24 (Mark Page 2, Murray Goldsworthy, James Adamson, Dane Blewett tries; Muray Goldsworthy 2 goals) at Qld Group Stadium.

NORTHS 36 (David Kramer, David Neuendorf, Josh Cattell, Cody Herrington, Adam Kambouris, Gene Vaafusuaga tries; David Neuendorf 6 goals ) def ASPLEY 16 (Ashley Humble, Jimmy Francis, Travis Steel tries; Ashley Humble 2 goals) at Kirby Park.

Sunday 22 July EASTS 22 (Lance Morris 2, Max Seumanutafa, Dane Phillips, Abraham Sila tries; Liam Leo goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN 16 (Adam Kasa, Mehau Phillip, Simon Sorbello tries; Simon Sorbello 2 goals) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY 28 (Chris Currie 2, Daniel Frame, Luke Dalziel Don, John Bruce tries; Jim O Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?