QRL Results Round 22 & Finals Wk 1 fixtures

  • by QRL
  • August 29 2010 7:01PM

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 22
 
Friday 27 August

IPSWICH JETS 40 (Ramon Filipine 2, Esi Tonga 2, Tyson Lofipo, Keiron Lander, Todd Riggs tries; Jacob Ling 5, Vili Fainga'a goals) def CENTRAL COMETS 20 (Joe Collins-Soo, Kam Wilkinson, Chris Gesch, Gerard Parle tries; Ian Webster, Gerard Parle goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Saturday 28 August

NORTHERN PRIDE 54 (Chey Bird 3, Kaine Manihera 2, Jason Roos 2, Brenton Bowen, Ryan Stig, Mark Cantoni tries; Ryan Stig 7 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (Nathan Ross try; Nick Parfitt goal) at Pizzey Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 36 (Shannon Walker 2, James Wood, Josh Graham, Steve Gillett, Kingi Akauola tries; Brad Davis 6 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 26 (Leon Panapa 2, Liam Campbell, Kev Stephensen, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Paoa Faamita 2, Jace Van Dijk goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

Sunday 29 August

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Mark Page 3, Tyrone Coppedge, Kyle Lodge, Simon Allen, Phil Morwood tries; Dennis Sandow 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (Chris Giumelli, Shane Muspratt tries; Josh Hannay 2 goals) at Stockland Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 24 (Matt Ward 3, Michael Brophy tries; Mick Picker 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Tim Yee 2 tries; Liam Georgetown, Michael Roberts goals) at Davies Park.

NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Daniel Ogden 2, Jack Reed, Gideon Mzembe, Brendon Gibb, Asher Elemani tries; Troyden Watene 2, Luke Samoa goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 12 (Shea Moylan, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

Top Six: Souths Logan 34, Norths 31, Sunshine Coast 28, Northern 28, Wynnum Manly 27, Mackay 23
Burleigh 23, Redcliffe 21, Tweed Heads 17, Central 12, Easts 10, Ipswich 10

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - Finals Week 1

Saturday 4 September

Sunshine Coast (3)    v    Mackay Cutters (6)    2:00pm +    Stockland Park *

Sunday 5 September

Souths Logan (1)    v    Norths Devils (2)    3:00pm     Davies Park
Northern Pride (4)    v    Wynnum Manly (5)    3:30pm +    Barlow Park
<HR>
FOGS CUP - ROUND 22

Saturday 28 August

BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Matt Ovington, Blake Morrison, Chris Hanneman tries; Perrin Miller 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 10 (Brad McKee, Cody Gray tries; Matt Church goal) at Pizzey Park.
                                           
EASTS TIGERS 56 (Scott Ireland 3, Lance Morris 2, Lachlan Tanzer, Hunter Asanuma, Cody Fullarton, Kerryn Blake, Reece Purcell Steven Tyrrell tries; Steven West 3, Luke Archer 2, Fili Sofa goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Greg O'Reilly, Johnson Porykali, Aaron Zimmerle tries; Steve Harding 3 goals) at Ned Byrne Field.

IPSWICH JETS 18 (Jarrod McInally, Sam Martin, Fred Tila tries; Nathan Carney 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Troy Mendham, Steven Kingi tries; Steven Spencer goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
                                           
Sunday 29 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Stuart Brooks 2, Shaun Cotter, Trent Clark tries; Jimmy O'Brien, Ben Cronin, Peter Savage goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 14 (Kayle Connor, Ben Hurrell, Martin Lewis tries; Scott Hurrell goal) at Bishop Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 62 (Jed Fuller 2, Andrew Rickertt, Michael Wilson, Hayden Topliss, Gene Vaafusuaga, Nick Read, Tim Foster, Craig Priestly, Josh Speers, Liufau Hala tries; Jed Fuller 9 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Troy Corbo, Ben Thorburn tries; Troy Corbo, Ben Thorburn goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

Top Five: Redcliffe 36, Burleigh 30, Wests 28, Wynnum Manly 27, Norths 25
Easts 23, Sunshine Coast 17, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 11, Tweed Heads 1

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - Finals Week 1

Saturday 4 September

Wests Panthers (3)    v    Wynnum Manly (4)    12:00pm     Stockland Park
               
Sunday 5 September
               
Burleigh Bears (2)    v    Norths Devils (5)     1:00pm    Davies Park
<HR>
FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE - ROUND 22

Saturday 28 August

BURLEIGH BEARS 36 (Brad Jones 2, Angus Jones, Jamie Anderson, Kev Nilan, Sam Irwin, Ryan Edwards tries; Jay Melrose 4 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 34 (Zach Strasser, Gabrielle Kafi, Nathan Lowrie, Robert Stagg, Brett Coutts, Joe Sainsbury tries; Liam Tyson 5 goals) at Pizzey Park.
                                           
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 46 (Matt Hundy 2, Joel Munro 2, Ken Allison, James Toole, Sam Saville, Steve Gillett, Sam Ross tries; Joel Munro 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Daniel Wallace, Steven Tyrrell, Daniel Hauiti tries; Brendan Harper goal) at Ned Byrne Field.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Dean Olzard, James Sumpton, Brett Doherty, Sam Bernstrom, Sam Porter tries; Rowan Klein, Trevor Collett, Matt Chapman goals) def IPSWICH JETS 14 (Chris Naidu 2, Eric Alefosio tries; Eric Alefosio goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
                                       
Sunday 29 August

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Zach Koitka 2, Kieran English, Jayden Sheck tries; Stephen Tunnicliffe 3 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Matt Smith 2, Casey Rogers tries; Daniel Dewhurst 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 38 (George Sami 2, Mitchell Cronin 2, Darcy Wright 2, Duke George tries; Corey Thompson 5 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 26 (Todd Murphy, Ryan Best, Tom Webber, John Fox, Aaron Berthold tries; David McGrady 3 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 22

Top Five: Norths 30, Tweed Heads 29, Easts 21, Wynnum Manly 21, Souths Logan 20
Ipswich 20, Redcliffe 19, Sunshine Coast 18, Wests 16, Burleigh 16

NEXT WEEK'S GAMES - Finals Week 1

Saturday 4 September

Easts Tigers (3)    v    Wynnum Manly (4)    10:30am    Stockland Park
               
Sunday 5 September
               
Tweed Heads (2)    v    Souths Logan (5)    11:30am    Davies Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?