Penrith punish rusty Roosters
62 mins ago | Aidan Edgecomb
INTRUST SUPER CUP
ROUND 15
Saturday 22 June
BURLEIGH BEARS 38 (Jordan Rankin 2, Jamie Anderson, Steve Michaels, Sam Meskell, Tyron Haynes, Nick Harrold tries; Jordan Rankin 5 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Kevin McKenzie, Campbell Stewart, Sam Bernstrom tries; Ryan Hansen, Steve Tunnicliffe goals) at Stockland Stadium.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 46 (Ben Shea 2, Peter Gubb, Matt Grieve, Jason Moon, Nathanael Barnes, Jake Granville, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 7 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 6 (Russell Webber try; Brent Crisp goal) at Browne Park.
Sunday 23 June
EASTS TIGERS 40 (Mahe Fonua 3, Cody Walker 2, Maeli Seve, Shane Neumann, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Cody Walker 4 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 16 (Curtis Rona, David Milne, Jason Taumalolo tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Langlands Park.
NORTHERN PRIDE 32 (Hezron Murgha 2, Davin Crampton 2, Brett Anderson, Shaun Nona tries; Kyle Feldt 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Joe Bond, Liam Georgetown, Zach Strasser tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Luke Samoa, Namila Davui, Kainga Turner, Krys Freeman, Nathan Lowrie, Natthan Cleaver tries; Luke Samoa 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Luke Archer 2, Phil Dennis, Sam Gardel tries; Luke Archer 3 goals) at Bishop Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 44 (James Wood 4, Tom Merritt 2, Blake Anderson, Michael Burgess tries; Brad Lees 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Tautalatasi Tasi 2, Jarrod McInally 2, Ian Lacey tries; Brendon Marshall goal) at Piggabeen Sports.
INTRUST SUPER CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
Northern Pride |
24 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
20 |
Ipswich Jets |
20 |
Mackay Cutters |
19 |
Norths Devils |
18 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
18 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
17 |
Easts Tigers |
16 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
14 |
Burleigh Bears |
13 |
CQ Capras |
13 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
8 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 29 June
|
|
|
|
|
Ipswich Jets |
v |
Mackay Cutters |
5:00pm |
North Ipswich Reserve |
Souths Logan Magpies |
v |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
6:00pm |
Brandon Park |
Northern Pride |
v |
CQ Capras |
6:30pm |
Barlow Park |
Sunday 30 June |
|
|
|
|
Easts Tigers |
v |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
2:00pm |
Langlands Park |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
v |
Burleigh Bears |
2:00pm |
BMD Kougari Oval |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
v |
Norths Devils |
2:00pm |
Stockland Stadium* (Ch 9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FOGS CUP
ROUND 15
Sunday 23 June
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Joe Forrester 2, Moni Tikinau 2, Jaz Nahu-Main 2, Wes Middleton, Ben Vengoa tries; Wes Middleton 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 12 (Tom Guymer, Khan Ahwang tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 23 (Sam Madden, Rogan Dean, AJ Nona, Nathan Norford tries; Kurt French 3 goals; AJ Nona field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 22 (Jacob Paul 2, Luke Lavelle 2 tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 46 (Michael Lucas 2, Shaun Rees, Ben Sullivan, Shaun Maloney, Will McNee, Zac Hook, Ethan Hook tries; Joel Bailey 7 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 14 (Ono So’oialo, Pulotu Taukatelata, Mark Appleton tries; Maipele Morseu goal) at Bishop Park.
FOGS CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
Easts Tigers |
26 |
Norths Devils + |
23 |
Redcliffe Dolphins + |
20 |
Ipswich Jets |
16 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
13 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
6 |
+ Postponed game (Date TBA)
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 29 June |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ipswich Jets |
v |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
3:15pm |
North Ipswich Reserve |
Souths Logan Magpies |
v |
Norths Devils |
4:15pm |
Brandon Park |
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday 30 June |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Easts Tigers |
v |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
12:15pm |
Langlands Park |
|
|
|
|
|
FOGS COLTS
ROUND 15
Saturday 22 June
BURLEIGH BEARS 25 (Hayden Schwass, Jackson Luke, Daniel Schwass, Francis Fifita tries; Conner Toia 3, Sam Harrold goals; Daniel Schwass field goal) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Brad Kent 2, Matt Gilliman tries; Brett Doherty 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Sunday 23 June
EASTS TIGERS 13 (Brandon Downey, Jake Hargreaves tries; Brandon Downey 2 goals; Brayden Torpy field goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Tom Opacic 3 tries) at Langlands Park.
NORTHS DEVILS 26 (Garrick Harding-Smith, Quinn Morgan, Michael O’Keefe, Dan Augustine, Josh Jaggle tries; Reece Daly 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Luke Bellamy, Jordan Stewart, Simione Fatafehi tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals) at Bishop Park.
IPSWICH JETS 29 (Geoffrey Broome 2, Moli Pine Sefo, Matthew Fairhurst, Jacob Sinn tries; Mitchell Tuite 4 goals; Ollie Olds field goal) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 28 (Tevita Folau, Dylan Cartwright, MacAuley Dawson, Sam Grant, Bill Collins tries; Sam Grant 4 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.
FOGS COLTS
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 15
Redcliffe Dolphins |
24 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
24 |
Easts Tigers |
21 |
Norths Devils |
20 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
18 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales |
17 |
Burleigh Bears |
16 |
Ipswich Jets |
12 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
10 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
10 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday 29 June |
|
|
|
|
Ipswich Jets |
v |
Toowoomba Clydesdales |
1:30pm |
North Ipswich Reserve |
Souths Logan Magpies |
v |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
2:30pm |
Brandon Park |
Sunday 30 June |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Easts Tigers |
v |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
10:30am |
Langlands Park |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
v |
Norths Devils |
10:30am |
Stockland Stadium |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
v |
Burleigh Bears |
12:15pm |
BMD Kougari Oval |