QRL Round 1 Results - ISC and FOGS

 

INTRUST SUPER CUP
ROUND 1
Saturday 16 March
NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Chris McLean 2, Dan Beasley, Angus Cameron tries; Joel Bailey 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Jacob Ling try) at North Ipswich Reserve.
NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Hezron Murgha 2, Davin Crampton 2, Blake Leary 2, Brett Anderson, Sam Obst tries; Shaun Nona 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (David Milne, Jardine Bobongie tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Barlow Park.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 24 (Kristian Wanka 2, Rowan Klein, Jye Ballinger tries; Ryan Hansen 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 16 (Cameron Munster, Jackson McEwan, Gavin Hiscox tries; Ian Webster 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Sunday 17 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Joe Bond, Delroy Berryman, Denan Kemp, Liam Georgetown, Zach Strasser, Nick Slyney, Joe Bradley tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Matt Seamark 2 tries; Matt Seamark goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 28 (Corey Thompson 2, Eddie Tautali 2, Grant Giess, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Todd Murphy 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Andrew Edwards try; Nick Doyle goal) at Davies Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (James Wood, Beau Henry, Cory Blair, Luke O’Dwyer tries; Beau Henry 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Steve Michaels, Jordan Rankin, Sam Meskell, Shane Gray tries; Jordan Rankin 2 goals) at Les Burger Field, Cabarita.
INTRUST SUPER CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1
TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS
Northern Pride 1 1 0 0 0 44 12 2
Redcliffe Dolphins 1 1 0 0 0 38 10 2
Easts Tigers 1 1 0 0 0 28 6 2
Norths Devils 1 1 0 0 0 22 4 2
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 1 1 0 0 0 24 16 2
Tweed Heads Seagulls  1 1 0 0 0  26 20 2
Burleigh Bears 1 0 0 1 0 20 26 0
CQ Capras 1 0 0 1 0 16 24 0
Ipswich Jets 1 0 0 1 0 4 22 0
Souths Logan Magpies 1 0 0 1 0 6 28 0
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1 0 0 1 0 10 38 0
Mackay Cutters 1 0 0 1 0 12 44 0
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 23 March
Sunday 24 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Ipswich Jets 4:00pm Stockland Stadium
FOGS CUP
ROUND 1
Saturday 16 March
NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Michael Lambert 2, Alec Jones, Luke Samoa tries; Luke Samoa 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Jermaine Alberts, Nemani Valekapa, James Furminger, Max Seumanutafa tries; Khan Ahwang 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.
Sunday 17 March
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Tui Samoa 2, Brendan Vengoa, Ben Falcone, Alex Simpson, Tim Foster, Mark Mexico tries; Chris Fox 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Tim Brooks, Hanan Laban, Nathan Norford tries; Chris Green 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
EASTS TIGERS 26 (Jacob Paul 2, Jack Joass, Matthew Zgrajewski, Makaui Sioeli tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Daniel Humphreys 2, Pulotu Taukatelata tries; Chanel Schmidt 3 goals) at Davies Park.
FOGS CUP
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1
TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS
Redcliffe Dolphins 1 1 0 0 0 36 16 2
Easts Tigers 1 1 0 0 0 26 18 2
Norths Devils  1 1 0 0 0 24 22 2
Ipswich Jets  1 0 1 0 0 22 24 0
Souths Logan Magpies  1   0 1 0 0 18 26 0
Wynnum Manly Seagulls  1 0 1 0 0 16 36 0
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Sunday 24 March
Wynnum Manly BYE
FOGS COLTS
ROUND 1
Saturday 16 March
NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Chris Neuendorf 2, Scott Ferguson, Mandy Lui, Che Marion-Fa’alafi, Chris Frost tries; Jordan Mitchell 3, Andrew Gormley, Kurt Trudgett goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Tautalatasi Tasi, Beau White, Mitchell Tuite, Elliot Standfield tries; Sam Parcell goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Matt Gilliman 2, Brett Doherty, Travis Long tries; Brett Doherty 3 goals)  def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 18 (Brendan Hall, Hayden Lipp, Conar Nolan tries; Hayden Lipp 2, Brodie Ciesiolka goals) at Stockland Stadium.
Sunday 17 March
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Jeriah Goodrich, David McKenna, Sam Clayton, Andrew Shipway tries; Jacob Harney goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 14 (Glen Ellis, John Brady, Jayden Best tries; Dwayne Duncan goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 17 (Ryland Smith 2, Samson Hookey tries; John Wilson 2 goals; Ben Jackson field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Brandon Downey, Michael Kai, Cody Kennedy tries; Brandon Downey 2 goals) at Davies Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Steve Tolo, Dan Kelly, Will Te Maari Namana, Tom Sunderland, John Palmer, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe tries; Steve Tolo 4, Tom Sunderland goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 8 (Jackson Luke, Jordan Dulay tries) at Les Burger Field Cabarita.
FOGS COLTS 
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1
TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS
Tweed Heads Seagulls 1 1 0  0 0 34 8     2
Norths Devils 1 1 0 0 0 34 18     2
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 1 1 0  0 0 22 18     2
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1 1 0 0   0  18 14     2
Souths Logan Magpies 1 1 0 0 0 17 16     2
Easts Tigers 1 0 0 1 0 16 17     0
Redcliffe Dolphins 1 0 0 1 0 14 18     0
Toowoomba Clydesdales 1 0 0 1 0 18 22     0
Ipswich Jets 1 0 0 1 0 18 34     0
Burleigh Bears 1 0 0 1 0 8 34     0
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Sunday 24 March
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Ipswich Jets  2:15pm Stockland Stadium
Burleigh Bears v Toowoomba Clydesdales  3:45pm Pizzey Park

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 16 March

NORTHS DEVILS 22 (Chris McLean 2, Dan Beasley, Angus Cameron tries; Joel Bailey 3 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Jacob Ling try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Hezron Murgha 2, Davin Crampton 2, Blake Leary 2, Brett Anderson, Sam Obst tries; Shaun Nona 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 12 (David Milne, Jardine Bobongie tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 24 (Kristian Wanka 2, Rowan Klein, Jye Ballinger tries; Ryan Hansen 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 16 (Cameron Munster, Jackson McEwan, Gavin Hiscox tries; Ian Webster 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

Sunday 17 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Joe Bond, Delroy Berryman, Denan Kemp, Liam Georgetown, Zach Strasser, Nick Slyney, Joe Bradley tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 10 (Matt Seamark 2 tries; Matt Seamark goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Corey Thompson 2, Eddie Tautali 2, Grant Giess, Isaac Kaufmann tries; Todd Murphy 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Andrew Edwards try; Nick Doyle goal) at Davies Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 26 (James Wood, Beau Henry, Cory Blair, Luke O’Dwyer tries; Beau Henry 5 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Steve Michaels, Jordan Rankin, Sam Meskell, Shane Gray tries; Jordan Rankin 2 goals) at Les Burger Field, Cabarita.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS

Northern Pride 1 1 0 0 0 44 12 2

Redcliffe Dolphins 1 1 0 0 0 38 10 2

Easts Tigers 1 1 0 0 0 28 6 2

Norths Devils 1 1 0 0 0 22 4 2

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 1 1 0 0 0 24 16 2

Tweed Heads Seagulls  1 1 0 0 0  26 20 2

Burleigh Bears 1 0 0 1 0 20 26 0

CQ Capras 1 0 0 1 0 16 24 0

Ipswich Jets 1 0 0 1 0 4 22 0

Souths Logan Magpies 1 0 0 1 0 6 28 0

Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1 0 0 1 0 10 38 0

Mackay Cutters 1 0 0 1 0 12 44 0

 

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Saturday 23 March

Mackay Cutters v CQ Capras 6:00pm Virgin Australia Stadium

Sunday 24 March

Burleigh Bears v Northern Pride 2:00pm Pizzey Park *

Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 2:00pm Dolphin Oval

Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils 3:00pm Davies Park

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3:00pm Piggabeen Sports

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Ipswich Jets 4:00pm Stockland Stadium

 



FOGS CUP - ROUND 1

Saturday 16 March

NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Michael Lambert 2, Alec Jones, Luke Samoa tries; Luke Samoa 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 22 (Jermaine Alberts, Nemani Valekapa, James Furminger, Max Seumanutafa tries; Khan Ahwang 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

Sunday 17 March

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Tui Samoa 2, Brendan Vengoa, Ben Falcone, Alex Simpson, Tim Foster, Mark Mexico tries; Chris Fox 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Tim Brooks, Hanan Laban, Nathan Norford tries; Chris Green 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 26 (Jacob Paul 2, Jack Joass, Matthew Zgrajewski, Makaui Sioeli tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Daniel Humphreys 2, Pulotu Taukatelata tries; Chanel Schmidt 3 goals) at Davies Park.

 

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS

Redcliffe Dolphins 1 1 0 0 0 36 16 2

Easts Tigers 1 1 0 0 0 26 18 2

Norths Devils  1 1 0 0 0 24 22 2

Ipswich Jets  1 0 1 0 0 22 24 0

Souths Logan Magpies  1   0 1 0 0 18 26 0

Wynnum Manly Seagulls  1 0 1 0 0 16 36 0

 

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Sunday 24 March

Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers  12:15pm Dolphin Oval

Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils  1:15pm Davies Park

Ipswich Jets BYE

Wynnum Manly BYE



FOGS COLTS - 
ROUND 1

 

Saturday 16 March

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Chris Neuendorf 2, Scott Ferguson, Mandy Lui, Che Marion-Fa’alafi, Chris Frost tries; Jordan Mitchell 3, Andrew Gormley, Kurt Trudgett goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Tautalatasi Tasi, Beau White, Mitchell Tuite, Elliot Standfield tries; Sam Parcell goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Matt Gilliman 2, Brett Doherty, Travis Long tries; Brett Doherty 3 goals)  def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 18 (Brendan Hall, Hayden Lipp, Conar Nolan tries; Hayden Lipp 2, Brodie Ciesiolka goals) at Stockland Stadium.

Sunday 17 March

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Jeriah Goodrich, David McKenna, Sam Clayton, Andrew Shipway tries; Jacob Harney goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 14 (Glen Ellis, John Brady, Jayden Best tries; Dwayne Duncan goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 17 (Ryland Smith 2, Samson Hookey tries; John Wilson 2 goals; Ben Jackson field goal) def EASTS TIGERS 16 (Brandon Downey, Michael Kai, Cody Kennedy tries; Brandon Downey 2 goals) at Davies Park.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Steve Tolo, Dan Kelly, Will Te Maari Namana, Tom Sunderland, John Palmer, Jackson Briskey-Luscombe tries; Steve Tolo 4, Tom Sunderland goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 8 (Jackson Luke, Jordan Dulay tries) at Les Burger Field Cabarita.


POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 1

TEAM P W D L B FOR AGST PTS

Tweed Heads Seagulls 1 1 0  0 0 34 8     2

Norths Devils 1 1 0 0 0 34 18     2

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 1 1 0  0 0 22 18     2

Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1 1 0 0   0  18 14     2

Souths Logan Magpies 1 1 0 0 0 17 16     2

Easts Tigers 1 0 0 1 0 16 17     0

Redcliffe Dolphins 1 0 0 1 0 14 18     0

Toowoomba Clydesdales 1 0 0 1 0 18 22     0

Ipswich Jets 1 0 0 1 0 18 34     0

Burleigh Bears 1 0 0 1 0 8 34     0

 

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Sunday 24 March

Redcliffe Dolphins v Easts Tigers 10:30am Dolphin Oval

Souths Logan Magpies v Norths Devils 11:30am Davies Park

Tweed Heads Seagulls v Wynnum Manly Seagulls  1:15pm Piggabeen Sports

Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Ipswich Jets  2:15pm Stockland Stadium

Burleigh Bears v Toowoomba Clydesdales  3:45pm Pizzey Park

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?