QRL Round 2 Results - ISC and FOGS

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 2

Saturday 23 March

MACKAY CUTTERS 38 (Curtis Rona 2, Clint Greenshields 2, David Milne, Bureta Faraimo, Alex Elisala tries; Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Darcy Etrich, Gavin Hiscox tries; Cameron Munster 2 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

Sunday 24 March

NORTHERN PRIDE 24 (Hezron Murgha, Kyle Feldt, Robert Lui, Ben Spina tries; Shaun Nona 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 22 (Tyler Chadburn 2, Jordan Atkins, James Stuart tries; Danny Kerr 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

EASTS TIGERS 24 (Eddie Tautali 2, Corey Thompson, Michael Thomas, Todd Murphy tries; Todd Murphy 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 10 (Liam Georgetown, Luke Capewell tries; Liam Georgetown goal) at Dolphin Oval.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 42 (Nat Barnes 3, Matt Grieve 2, Shea Moylan, Jake Granville, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 22 (James Wood 2, Tom Merritt 2, Beau Henry tries; Ali Hijazi goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 28 (Dallas Anderson, Rhys Jacks, Andrew Edwards, Chris Faust, Ben Thorburn tries; Nick Doyle 4 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 18 (Namila Davui, Gary Riccardi, Chris McLean, Brendon Gibb tries; Joel Bailey goal) at Davies Park.

IPSWICH JETS 32 (Nemani Valekapa 2, Tu’u Maori, Rowan Winterfield, Sam Martin, Keiron Lander tries; Donald Malone 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Dale Middleton, Tye Ingebrigtsen, Martin Cordwell, Kristian Wanka, James Boyce tries; Jordan Meads 2, Dale Middleton goals) at Stockland Stadium. 

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

TEAM    P    W    D    L    B    FOR    AGST    PTS
Easts Tigers    2    2    0    0    0    52    16    4
Northern Pride    2    2    0    0    0    68    34    4
Redcliffe Dolphins    2    1    0    1    0    48    34    2
Norths Devils    2    1    0    1    0    40    32    2
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    2    1    0    1    0    50    48    2
Mackay Cutters      2    1    0    1    0      50    56    2
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    2    1    0    1    0    52    60    2
Souths Logan Magpies    2    1    0    1    0    34    46    2
Ipswich Jets    2    1    0    1    0    36    48    2
Tweed Heads Seagulls    2    1    0    1    0    48    62    2
Burleigh Bears    2    0    0    2    0    42    50    0
CQ Capras    2    0    0    2    0    28    62    0

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Thursday 28 March
                
CQ Capras    v     Burleigh Bears    6:00pm    Browne Park

Saturday 30 March
                
Northern Pride    v    Souths Logan Magpies    6:30pm    Barlow Park

Sunday 31 March
       
Ipswich Jets    v    Easts Tigers    2:00pm    North  Ipswich Res* (Channel 9)
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Mackay Cutters    2:00pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Norths Devils    v    Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    3:00pm    Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls    3:00pm    Dolphin Oval

 

 



FOGS CUP - ROUND 2

Sunday 24 March

EASTS TIGERS 12 (Maa Ruua, McKanah Gibson tries; Jack Joass 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 8 (Adam Jeffery, Tim Foster tries) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 38 (Ben Sullivan 2, Will McNee 2, Linc Port, Kainga Turner, Michael Lucas tries; Luke Samoa 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Daniel Humphreys, Justin Cullen, David Maka, Wade Reithmuller, Mark Appleton tries; Chanel Schmidt 3, Wes Conlon 2 goals) at Davies Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

TEAM    P    W    D    L    B    FOR    AGST    PTS
Easts Tigers    2    2    0    0    0    38    26    4
Norths Devils    2    2    0    0    0    62    52    4
Redcliffe Dolphins      2    1    0    1    0    44    28    2
Ipswich Jets      1    0    0    1    1    22    24    2
Wynnum Manly Seagulls      1       0    0    1    1    16    36    2
Souths Logan Magpies      2     0    0    2    0    48    64    0

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Sunday 31 March
                
Ipswich Jets    v     Easts Tigers    12:15pm    Nth Ipswich Res
Norths Devils    v    Souths Logan Magpies      1:15pm    Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins BYE                
Wynnum Manly BYE

 

 



FOGS COLTS - ROUND 2

Sunday 24 March

EASTS TIGERS 28 (Whetu Austin, Codey Kennedy, Robert Kennedy, Kulima Panapa, Tom Ingersole tries; Brandon Downey 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Oliver Regan, Tom Opacic, Glen Ellis, Jayden Best tries; Oliver Regan 4 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Mandy Lui 2, Garrick Harding-Smith, Chris Neuendorf, Adam Wickins, Kurt Trudgett, Shaun Tupo, Junior Leui tries; Chris Neuendorf 2, Michael O’Keefe, Kurt Trudgett goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Aotealofa Tuimavave try; Ben Jackson goal) at Davies Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Banaia Bowie, Michael Holcroft, Jacob Harney tries; Jacob Harney 3 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 8 (Zeke Garrett, Matt Applebee tries) at Piggabeen Sports.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 40 (Brett Doherty 3, Sam Wright, Kabe Bacon, Matt Gilliman, Luke Gillett tries; Brett Doherty 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 20 (Tautalatasi Tasi 2, Jaydon Adams, Rohan Schulz tries; Sam Parcell 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

BURLEIGH BEARS 46 (Jackson Luke 2, Conner Toia 2, Bryce Thomas 2, Shawn Anderson, Jack Baulch, Carne Doyle-Manya tries; Conner Toia 3, Jordan Dulay, Dan Donovan goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 10 (Ben White, Brodie Ciesiolka tries; Hayden Lipp goal) at Pizzey Park.

POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 2

TEAM    P    W    D    L    B    FOR    AGST    PTS
Norths Devils    2    2    0      0    0    74    24         4
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    2    2    0    0    0    62    38         4
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    2    2    0      0    0    36    22         4
Tweed Heads Seagulls    2    1    0    1       0      42    26         2
Burleigh Bears    2    1    0    1    0    54    44         2
Easts Tigers    2    1    0    1    0    44    41         2
Souths Logan Magpies    2    1    0    1    0    23    56         2
Redcliffe Dolphins    2    0    0    2    0    38    46         0
Ipswich Jets    2    0    0    2    0    38    74         0
Toowoomba Clydesdales    2    0    0    2    0    28    68         0

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES

Saturday 30 March
                
Toowoomba Clydesdales    v     Souths Logan Magpies      3:00pm    Gold Park

Sunday 31 March
                
Ipswich Jets    v    Easts Tigers    10:30am    Nth Ipswich Reserve
Norths Devils    v    Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles    11:30am    Bishop Park
Wynnum Manly Seagulls    v    Burleigh Bears    12:15pm    BMD Kougari Oval
Redcliffe Dolphins    v    Tweed Heads Seagulls      1:15pm    Dolphin Oval

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?