Reynolds Kicks Cowboys to loss
4 hours ago | Andrew Ferguson
INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 4
Saturday 6 April
MACKAY CUTTERS 14 (Michael Morgan 2, David Milne tries; Liam Taylor goal) def EASTS TIGERS 6 (Tim Glasby try; Jack Joass goal) at Virgin Australia Stadium.
CQ CAPRAS 24 (Brent Williams 2, Jeff Russell, Gavin Hiscox, Simon Gregory tries; Ian Webster, Blake Wallace goals) drew REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24 (Delroy Berryman 3, Joe Bond, Liam Georgetown tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at Browne Park.
TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Shaun Carney, Chris Binge, Beau Henry, Marmin Barba tries; Beau Henry 4 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 14 (Brett Anderson, Ty Williams, Sam Obst tries; Shaun Nona goal) at Billy Slater Oval, Callendar Park, Innisfail.
Sunday 7 April
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 36 (Mat Pitman 2, David Faamita, Luke Archer, Rhys Jacks, Rez Phillips tries; Nick Doyle 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 (Dale Middleton, Jye Ballinger tries; Ryan Hansen goal) at Davies Park.
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Nat Barnes, Matt Seamark, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Javarn White, Nemani Valekapa, Dane Phillips tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Dylan Galloway 2, Luke Samoa tries; Joel Bailey 2 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Anthony Don, Todd Seymour tries; Jordan Rankin 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Northern Pride |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
132 |
74 |
6 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
108 |
86 |
6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
96 |
58 |
5 |
Norths Devils |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
72 |
61 |
4 |
Easts Tigers |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
68 |
58 |
4 |
Ipswich Jets |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
80 |
78 |
4 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
86 |
106 |
4 |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
77 |
100 |
4 |
Mackay Cutters |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
74 |
98 |
4 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
72 |
100 |
4 |
CQ Capras |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
76 |
104 |
3 |
Burleigh Bears |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
72 |
90 |
0 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 13 April
Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 3:30pm Pizzey Park
Norths Devils v CQ Capras 7:00pm Clermont Sports Grd
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 7:00pm Acacia Ridge
Sunday 14 April
Redcliffe Dolphins v Mackay Cutters 2:00pm Dolphin Oval *(Ch 9)
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Northern Pride 2:30pm Stockland Stadium
Tweed Heads BYE
Easts Tigers BYE
FOGS CUP - ROUND 4
Sunday 7 April
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Rogan Dean 2, Sam Madden, Shaun Cotter tries; Sam Te’o 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Khan Ahwang 2, Mahe Paseka tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
NORTHS DEVILS 10 (Linc Port, Jody Henry tries; Michael Lambert goal) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 (Ben Falcone try; Jed Fuller goal) at Bishop Park.
EASTS TIGERS 22 (Jacob Paul, Maa Ruua, Luke Lavelle, Anthony Cheng tries; Liam Tyson 3 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Kaustio Magele 2, Mark Appleton tries; Chanel Schmidt 2, Daniel Humphreys goals) at Davies Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Easts Tigers |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
90 |
58 |
8 |
Norths Devils |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
92 |
76 |
8 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
2 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
36 |
52 |
6 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
50 |
38 |
4 |
Ipswich Jets |
3 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
52 |
74 |
2 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
4 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
84 |
106 |
0 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 13 April
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 5:15pm Acacia Ridge
Sunday 14 April
Norths Devils v Easts Tigers 12:15pm Bishop Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1.15pm Dolphin Oval
FOGS COLTS - ROUND 4
Saturday 6 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Joseph Forrester 3, Dwayne Duncan, Alex Bishop, Jayden Best tries; Dwayne Duncan 6 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 28 (Sean Hamel 2, Jarrod Lee, Corey Langton, Conor Nolan tries; Hayden Lipp 4 goals) at Gold Park.
Sunday 7 April
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 32 (Benaia Bowie, Michael Holcroft, David McKenna, Jacob Harney, Bill Solah, Arthur Hanley tries; Jacob Harney 4 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 18 (Geoffrey Broome 2, Mitchell Tuite tries; Jaydon Adams 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 68 (Joe Parvin 2, Matt Gilliman 2, Mitch Webster, Kabe Bacon, Brad Kent, Beau Walker, Luke Blumke, Phillip Taylor, Tom Clarke, Maverick Dale tries; Brett Doherty 10 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 (Luke Wilson try; John Wilson goal) at Davies Park.
EASTS TIGERS 40 (Michael Kai 3, Brandon Downey 2, Codey Kennedy, Jaiden Reynolds, Tom Ingersole tries; Brandon Downey 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Steve Tolo, Luke Baker, Marcus Roil tries; Tom Sunderland 2, Steve Tolo goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.
NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Reece Daly 2, Shaun Tupo 2, Michael O’Keefe, Jordan Mitchell tries; Michael O’Keefe 4 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 24 (Jackson Luke 2, Conner Toia 2, Sam Bray tries; Conner Toia 2 goals) at Bishop Park.
POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 4
TEAM |
P |
W |
D |
L |
B |
FOR |
AGST |
PTS |
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
144 |
54 |
8 |
Wynnum Manly Seagulls |
4 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
102 |
50 |
8 |
Norths Devils |
4 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
116 |
62 |
6 |
Easts Tigers |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
106 |
81 |
5 |
Redcliffe Dolphins |
4 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
106 |
88 |
4 |
Burleigh Bears |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
88 |
110 |
2 |
Tweed Heads Seagulls |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
74 |
98 |
2 |
Toowoomba Clydesdales |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
96 |
122 |
2 |
Souths Logan Magpies |
4 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
47 |
164 |
2 |
Ipswich Jets |
4 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
0 |
78 |
128 |
1 |
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 13 April
Burleigh Bears v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 1:45pm Pizzey Park
Souths Logan Magpies v Ipswich Jets 3:30pm Acacia Ridge
Sunday 14 April
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Redcliffe Dolphins 10:00am Stockland Stadium
Norths Devils v Toowoomba Clydesdales 11:30am Bishop Park
Tweed Heads BYE
Easts Tigers BYE