QRL Statewide Score Wrap

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP Results: Major Semi ? North Queensland 22 d Burleigh 6. Elimination Minor Semi ? Redcliffe 33 d Norths 10.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Burleigh v Redcliffe at Pizzey Park, 2pm September 10.

Final Standings: North Queensland 33, Norths 31, Burleigh 30, Redcliffe 24, Toowoomba 23, Wynnum 20, Tweed Heads 19, Easts 18, Ipswich 11, Souths, Logan 7, Central 4.

MIXWELL CUP Results: Major Semi ? Easts 30 d Norths 24. Elimination Minor Semi ? Burleigh 14 d Wynnum 12.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Norths v Burleigh at Pizzey Park, 12.10pm September 10

Final Standings: Easts 33, Burleigh 32, Norths 31, Redcliffe 30, Wynnum 28, Tugun 19, Ipswich 14, Wests 10, Souths 10, Hills District 8, Runaway Bay 5.

MIXWELL COLTS CHALLENGE Results: Major Semi ? Wests 46 d Norths 28. Elimination Minor Semi ? Burleigh 24 d Hills District 16.

Fixtures: Preliminary Final ? Norths v Burleigh at Pizzey Park, 10.30am September 10.

Final Standings: Norths 35, Wests 34, Burleigh 32, Redcliffe 28, Hills District 22, Easts 21, Wynnum 20, Ipswich 13, Souths Logan 11, Tugun 4, Runaway Bay 0.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Final Standings: Norths 322, Burleigh 312, Redcliffe 270, Easts 234, Wynnum 224, Wests 132, Ipswich 125, Souths Logan 91, Hills District 84, Tugun 69, Runaway Bay 15. * Hills District, Runaway Bay, Tugun and Wests do not field teams in Queensland Cup.

QUEENSLAND WOMENS Results: Preliminary Final ? Ipswich Brothers 24 d Wests Mitchelton 16.

Grand Final: Wests Centenary v Ipswich Brothers at Frank Lind Oval, 4.30pm September 10.

Standings: Wests Centenary 26, Ipswich Brothers 25, Wests Mitchelton 18, Caboolture 1.

ARRIVE ALIVE CUP National Semi: Keebra Park State High v Farrer Memorial Agricultural College at Telstra Stadium, 4.35pm September 9.

ALFRED E CHAVE CHALLENGE Grand Final: Brisbane State High v Ipswich Grammar or Padua College at Suncorp Stadium, 4.15pm September 10.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS Result: Major Semi ? Brothers 38 d Burdekin 12. Elimination Minor Semi ? Centrals 38 d Herbert River 32.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Burdekin v Centrals at Townsville Sports Reserve, 3.30pm.

Standings: Burdekin 72, Brothers 68, Centrals 64, Herbert River 56, University 32, Charters Towers 28, Sharks United 16. *Four points awarded per win in the TDRL

CAIRNS DISTRICTS Results: Major Semi ? Brothers 22 d Mareeba 12. Elimination Minor Semi ? Innisfail 62 d Tully 10.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Mareeba v Innisfail at Barlow Park, 3pm September 10.

Standings: Brothers 31, Mareeba 28, Innisfail 25, Tully 22, Ivanhoes 18, Yarrabah 16, Kangaroos 16, Mossman Port Douglas 12, Suburbs 6, Atherton 6.

MACKAY DISTRICTS Results: Major Semi ? Moranbah 30 d Souths 18. Elimination Minor Semi ? Magpies 20 d Wests 18.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Souths v Magpies at Mackay Juniors, 3.30pm September 11. (Mackay Women?s Grand Final ? Wests v Norths, 12.30pm).

Final Standings: Souths 36, Moranbah 33, Wests 27, Magpies 22, Sarina 16, Norths 14, Brothers 10, Proserpine 8.

MOUNT ISA DISTRICTS Grand Final: Town 48 (Robbie Ferris 3, Dave Bartolo 3, Craig Cook, Mitchell Munn, Brendon Marshall, Zeb Kyle tries; Brendon Marshall 4 goals) beat Wanderers 24 (M Ahkit 3, P Avery, D Clark tries; B Clark 2 goals).

Final Standings: Town 17, Wanderers 12, Brothers 7, Black Stars 6.

NORTHERN PENINSULA Results: Sawmill 34 d Bamaga 32, Alau 46 d New Mapoon 24. Injinoo bye.

Standings: Alau 16, Bamaga 13, Injinoo 12, Sawmill 10, New Mapoon 5.

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND EXTENDED LEAGUE Results: Preliminary Final ? Wallabys 20 d Gladstone Brothers 19 (extra time).

Grand Final: A Grade - CQU Norths v Wallabys at Browne Park, 7pm September 10. (Reserve Grade ? Fitzroy Gracemere v Wallabys, 5.30pm.

Under 19 ? Yeppoon v Rockhampton Brothers, 4pm).

Final Standings: CQU Norths 29, Gladstone Brothers 25, Wallabys 24, Rockhampton Brothers 22, Biloela 14, Fitzroy Gracemere 14, Yeppoon 12, Valleys 2, Tannum Sands 2.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Grand Final: Blackwater 54 ( D Smith 3, M Daly 2, R Broom 2, B Hanlon, D Chong, G McInnerny tries; D Callian 6, S Owens goals) beat Middlemount 34 (D Brown 3, C Duncan, M White, S Smith, S Duffy tries; D Brown 3 goals). Reserve Grade ? Peak Downs 26 d Dysart 22.

Final Standings: Middlemount 26, Blackwater 24, Emerald Tigers 19, Emerald Cowboys 18, Springsure 10, Clermont 5.

BUNDABERG Grand Final: A Grade - Easts 20 (Darren Burns 2, Matthew Linderman, Robert Elliott tries; Col Frohloff 2 goals) beat Isis 16 (Bruce Waia 2, Adam Roderick, Nathan Moore tries). Supa 11s ? Across The Waves 34 d Easts 12. Under 18s ? Wallaroos 24 d Brothers 20.

Final Standings: Easts 34, Isis 25, Brothers 23, Across The Waves 16, Wests 14, Wallaroos 13, Hervey Bay Seagulls 9.

SUNSHINE COAST / GYMPIE Results: Preliminary Final ? Noosa 34 d Caloundra 10.

Grand Final: A Grade ? Nambour v Noosa at Quad Park, 3pm September 11. (Reserve Grade ? Bribie Island v Caloundra, 1pm. Under 21 ? Maroochydore Coolum v Caboolture Bribie Island, 11.10am. Under 18 ? Caloundra v Nambour, 9.30am)

Final Standings: Caloundra 42, Nambour 32, Beerwah 23, Noosa 21, Bribie Island 20, Maroochydore Coolum 14, Kawana 12, Gympie Cooloola 4.

IPSWICH DISTRICTS Results: Major Semi ? Goodna 52 d Swifts 28.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Swifts v West End at QLD Group Stadium, 3pm September 11.

Final Standings: Goodna 25, Swifts 24, Redbank Plains 24, West End 22, Brothers 21, Fassifern 4, Norths 4.

GOLD COAST Result: Preliminary Final ? Runaway Bay 22 d Southport 10.

Grand Final: Parkwood v Runaway Bay at Owen Park, 4pm September 10. (Reserve Grade ? Southport v Mudgeeraba, 2pm).

Standings: Parkwood 26, Runaway Bay 26, Southport 25, Burleigh 24, Beaudesert 18, Tugun 15, Nerang 8.

TOOWOOMBA DISTRICTS Results: Qualifying Final ? Brothers 32 d Pittsworth 28 (extra time).

Elimination Final ? Wattles 28 d Gatton 4.

Fixtures: Major Semi ? Goondiwindi v Brothers at Clive Berghofer Stadium, 2.30pm September 11. Minor Semi ? Pittsworth v Wattles at Clive Berghofer Stadium, 5.30pm September 10.

Standings: Goondiwindi 35, Pittsworth 35, Brothers 34, Gatton 34, Wattles 33, Valleys 30, Souths 20, Warwick 17, Dalby 12, Newtown 8, Oakey 6.

ROMA DISTRICTS Result: Preliminary Final ? St George 36 d Red Bulls 18.

Grand Final: A Grade ? Mitchell v St George at Bassett Park, 3.30pm September 11. (Reserve Grade ? St George v Red Bulls, 1.40pm. Under 18 ? Cities v Chinchilla, 12 noon. Under 16 ? Mitchell v Chinchilla, 10.30am).

Final Standings: St George 23, Mitchell 23, Red Bulls 22, Chinchilla 16, Cities 6, Miles 6.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION Northside 1 Grand Final: Banyo v Dayboro at Davies Park, 3pm September 10.

Southside 1 Grand Final: Carina v Greenbank at Davies Park, 1.15pm September 10.

Arthur Sparks Shield: Pine Rivers v Mustangs at Davies Park, 11.

Thanks to the guys at QRL for another great article.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?