QRL Statewide Score Wrap

Weekly results and standings from major rugby league competitions involving Queensland teams.

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP Result: Preliminary Final ? Burleigh 24 d Redcliffe 19. Grand Final: North Queensland v Burleigh at Suncorp Stadium, 2pm September 17. Final Standings: North Queensland 33, Norths 31, Burleigh 30, Redcliffe 24, Toowoomba 23, Wynnum 20, Tweed Heads 19, Easts 18, Ipswich 11, Souths, Logan 7, Central 4.

MIXWELL CUP Result: Preliminary Final ? Burleigh 22 d Norths 16. Grand Final: Easts v Burleigh at Suncorp Stadium, 12.05pm September 17. Final Standings: Easts 33, Burleigh 32, Norths 31, Redcliffe 30, Wynnum 28, Tugun 19, Ipswich 14, Wests 10, Souths 10, Hills District 8, Runaway Bay 5.

MIXWELL COLTS CHALLENGE Result: Preliminary Final ? Norths 56 d Burleigh 16. Grand Final: Wests v Norths at Suncorp Stadium, 10.30am September 17. Final Standings: Norths 35, Wests 34, Burleigh 32, Redcliffe 28, Hills District 22, Easts 21, Wynnum 20, Ipswich 13, Souths Logan 11, Tugun 4, Runaway Bay 0.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Final Standings: Norths 322, Burleigh 312, Redcliffe 270, Easts 234, Wynnum 224, Wests 132, Ipswich 125, Souths Logan 91, Hills District 84, Tugun 69, Runaway Bay 15. * Hills District, Runaway Bay, Tugun and Wests do not field teams in Queensland Cup.

QUEENSLAND WOMEN Grand Final: Wests Centenary 36 (Teresa Anderson 5, Stephanie Hancock, Jenifer Eggmolesse tries; Neena Fraser 4 goals) d Brothers Ipswich 10 (Tracey Thompson 2 tries; Jeanette Luker goal). Standings: Wests Centenary 26, Ipswich Brothers 25, Wests Mitchelton 18, Caboolture 1.

ARRIVE ALIVE CUP National Semi: Keebra Park State High 22 d Farrer Memorial Agricultural College 0. Grand Final: Keebra Park State High v Endeavour Sports High at Aussie Stadium, 4.10pm September 24.

ALFRED E CHAVE CHALLENGE Grand Final: Ipswich Grammar 52 d Brisbane State High 4 (Scorers unavailable).

ARL FOUNDATION CUP Final: Worongary State School 38 (Dylan Brown 2, Dalton Tucker 2, D Papettas, J Nelson, C Klaehn, P Owen tries; D Roger, D Tucker, J Longworth goals) beat Innisfail State School 20 (Willie-John Leger 2, Jimmy McAlister, Brendon McElhinney tries; Willie-John Leger, Anthony Boyd goals).

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS Result: Preliminary Final ? Centrals 30 d Burdekin 14. Grand Final: Brothers v Centrals at Townsville Sports Reserve, 3.30pm (Reserve Grade - University v Brothers, 1.45pm. Under 19 ? Charters Towers v Sharks United, 12pm.) Standings: Burdekin 72, Brothers 68, Centrals 64, Herbert River 56, University 32, Charters Towers 28, Sharks United 16. *Four points awarded per win in the TDRL

CAIRNS DISTRICTS Results: Preliminary Final ? Mareeba 34 d Innisfail 28 (extra time) Grand Final: Brothers v Mareeba at Barlow Park, 7.30pm September 17. (Reserve Grade ? Tully v Ivanhoes, 6pm. Under 18 ? Brothers v Suburbs, 4.30pm. Ladies ? Ivanhoes v Brothers, 3pm. Under 16 Toyota North Queensland Cup ? Innisfail Brothers v Mossman, 1.30pm) Standings: Brothers 31, Mareeba 28, Innisfail 25, Tully 22, Ivanhoes 18, Yarrabah 16, Kangaroos 16, Mossman Port Douglas 12, Suburbs 6, Atherton 6.

MACKAY DISTRICTS Results: Preliminary Final ? Souths 26 d Magpies 12. Grand Final: Moranbah v Souths at Mackay Juniors, 3.45 pm September 18. (Reserve Grade ? Magpies v Norths, 1.35pm. Under 19 ? Brothers v Wests, 11.45am, Under 17 ? Souths v Sarina, 10am). Final Standings: Souths 36, Moranbah 33, Wests 27, Magpies 22, Sarina 16, Norths 14, Brothers 10, Proserpine 8.

MACKAY WOMEN Grand Final: Wests 26 d Norths 4 (Scorers unavailable).

NORTHERN PENINSULA Results: Injinoo 80 d Bamaga 18, New Mapoon 38 d Sawmill 20. Alau bye. Fixtures: Semi Finals ? Alau v Sawmill, Injinoo v Bamaga at Yusia Ginai Memorial Field, from 7.30pm September 17. Final Standings: Alau 18, Injinoo 14, Bamaga 13, Sawmill 10, New Mapoon 7. CENTRAL QUEENSLAND EXTENDED LEAGUE Grand Final: CQU Norths (Clint Rothery 3, John Tamanika, Anthony Toby, James waterton, Paul Albury, Dean Rothery tries; James Waterton 4 goals) beat Wallabys 26 (Ron Craig, Grant Stokes, Craig Bebendorf, Tyrell Born, Matt Baker tries; Ron Craig 3 goals). Reserve Grade ? Wallabys 25 d Fitzroy Gracemere 18. Under 19 ? Rockhampton Brothers 46 d Yeppoon 20. Final Standings: CQU Norths 29, Gladstone Brothers 25, Wallabys 24, Rockhampton Brothers 22, Biloela 14, Fitzroy Gracemere 14, Yeppoon 12, Valleys 2, Tannum Sands 2. SUNSHINE COAST / GYMPIE Grand Final: Nambour 44 (Chad Parker 2, Ben Smith, Russell Bebbington, Stu McKenzie, Shane Anderson, Mitch Cush, Nathan Williams tries; Ben Smith 6 goals) beat Noosa 12 (Anthony Zipf, Shane Gessell tries; Kris Williams, Anthony Zipf goals). Reserve Grade ? Bribie Island 28 d Caloundra 22. Under 18 ? Caloundra 34 d Nambour 18. Final Standings: Caloundra 42, Nambour 32, Beerwah 23, Noosa 21, Bribie Island 20, Maroochydore Coolum 14, Kawana 12, Gympie Cooloola 4.

IPSWICH DISTRICTS Results: Preliminary Final ? Swifts 40 d West End 30. Grand Final: Goodna v Swifts at QLD Group Stadium, 3pm September 18. (Reserve Grade ? Rosewood v Swifts, 1.20pm. Under 18 ? Brothers v Norths, 11.40am. C Grade ? Goodna v Springfield, 10am). Final Standings: Goodna 25, Swifts 24, Redbank Plains 24, West End 22, Brothers 21, Fassifern 4, Norths 4.

GOLD COAST Grand Final: Runaway Bay 18 (Matt Burnie, Jay Doo, John Dart, Darren Bruggy tries; Darren Bruggy goal) beat Parkwood 16 (Shane Griffith, Jerry-Jay Fidow, Michael Childs, Sam Sawden). Reserve Grade: Mudgeeraba 24 d Southport 22. Standings: Parkwood 26, Runaway Bay 26, Southport 25, Burleigh 24, Beaudesert 18, Tugun 15, Nerang 8.

TOOWOOMBA DISTRICTS Results: Major Semi ? Goondiwindi 32 d Brothers 26. Elimination Minor Semi ? Wattles 26 d Pittsworth 22. Fixtures: Preliminary Final ? Brothers v Wattles at Clive Berghofer Stadium, 2.30pm September 18. Standings: Goondiwindi 35, Pittsworth 35, Brothers 34, Gatton 34, Wattles 33, Valleys 30, Souths 20, Warwick 17, Dalby 12, Newtown 8, Oakey 6.

ROMA DISTRICTS Grand Final: St George 44 (S Duncan 2, P Prince, D Cubby, V Weatherall, S Davis, J Combaringo tries; P Prince 8 goals) beat Mitchell 28 (D Dodd, S Mailman, W Lemon, T Frizzell. (Reserve Grade ? St George 32 d Red Bulls 22. Under 18 ? Cities 56 d Chinchilla 10. Under 16 ? Mitchell 42 d Chinchilla 24). Final Standings: St George 23, Mitchell 23, Red Bulls 22, Chinchilla 16, Cities 6, Miles 6.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION Northside 1 Grand Final: Dayboro 10 d Banyo 7. Southside 1 Grand Final: Carina 22 d Greenbank 10. Arthur Sparks Shield: Mustangs 32 d Pine Rivers 4.

Many thanks to the guys at www.qrl.com.au for another great article.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?