QRL Statewide Score Wrap

  • by QRL
  • September 04 2006 12:00AM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP
Minor Semi: Easts 28 d North Queensland 18.
Major Semi: Toowoomba 56 d Redcliffe 22.
Final Standings: Toowoomba 32, North Queensland 30, Redcliffe 28, Tweed Heads 22, Easts 22, Burleigh 21, Norths 17, Central 15, Wynnum Manly 13, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 8.
Preliminary Final: Redcliffe v Easts, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 2pm.

QLD WOMENS
Major Semi: Ipswich Brothers 22 d Wests Centenary 10.
Standings: Ipswich Brothers 31, Wests Centenary 24, Wests Mitchelton 16, Caboolture 5
Preliminary Final: Wests Centenary v Wests Mitchelton, Wests Centenary RLFC, Saturday September 9, 4pm.

ARRIVE ALIVE CUP
National Semi: Keebra Park 20 (Damon Harth, Kyle Bos, Kingi Akauola, Robert Lui tries; Matt Parata 2 goals) d St Dominic?s Penrith 6 (John Feiloakitau try; Michael Mate goal) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
National Final: Keebra Park SHS v TBC, Sydney, Friday September 22.

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP
Minor Semi: Souths Logan 40 d Easts 16.
Major Semi: Burleigh 14 d Tweed Heads 12.
Final Standings: Tweed Heads 35, Easts 26, Burleigh 25, Wynnum Manly 25, Souths Logan 24, Sunshine Coast 22, Redcliffe 17, Norths 16, Ipswich 12, Aspley 10, Western Districts 8.
Preliminary Final: Tweed Heads v Souths Logan, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 12.05pm.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE
Minor Semi: Wynnum Manly 26 d Easts 18.
Major Semi: Norths 50 d Redcliffe 16.
Final Standings: Norths 32, Redcliffe 30, Easts 28, Aspley 24, Wynnum Manly 22, Tweed Heads 22, Souths Logan 19, Burleigh 17, Western Districts 11, Ipswich 10, Sunshine Coast 5.
Preliminary Final: Redcliffe v Wynnum Manly, Dolphin Oval, Saturday September 9, 10.30am.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE ONE
Preliminary Final: Banyo 50 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 10.
Final Standings: Dayboro 31, Banyo 25, Fortitude Valley Juniors 23, Samford 21, Pine Rivers 20, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 19, Aspley Demons 15, Northside Natives 10, Brook Sharks 9, Northern Suburbs Juniors 7.
Grand Final: Dayboro v Banyo, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 3pm.

SOUTHSIDE ONE
Preliminary Final: St Brendans 32 beat Greenbank 12.
Final Standings: St Brendans 32, Carina 32, Wests Inala 25, Greenbank 25, Mt Gravatt 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.
Grand Final: Carina v St Brendans, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 1.15pm.

NORTHSIDE TWO
Preliminary Final: Ferny Grove 27 beat Northern Raiders 20.
Final Standings: Mitchelton 40, Ferny Grove 38, Normanby 36, Northern Raiders 28, Arana Hills 27, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Deception Bay Juniors 24, Aspley Demons 17, Fortitude Valley Juniors 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Burpengary 6.
Grand Final: Mitchelton v Ferny Grove, Davies Park, West End, Saturday September 9, 11.30am.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)
Minor Semi: Kangaroos 38 d Ivanhoes 36.
Major Semi: Brothers 22 d Innisfail 20.
Final Standings: Brothers 39, Innisfail 37, Kangaroos 35, Ivanhoes 27, Mareeba 26, Atherton 26, Tully 24, Mossman Port Douglas 18, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 14, Edmonton 4.
Preliminary Final: Innisfail v Kangaroos, Barlow Park, Sunday September 10, 3pm.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL
Minor Semi: Sharks United 58 d Burdekin 16.
Major Semi: Brothers 48 d Herbert River 4.
Final Standings: Brothers 76, Herbert River 60, Sharks United 60, Burdekin 54, Centrals 38, Charters Towers 36, University 12. * Wins worth 4pts in TDRL
Preliminary Final: Herbert River v Sharks United, Townsville Sports Reserve, Sunday September 10, 3.30pm.

MERCURY CUP (Mackay)
Grand Final: Souths 56 (Chris Weinert 2, Matt Harris 2, Adam Wright, Allan Heldsinger, Stuart Cruickshank, Heath Langdon, Luke Srama, Kerrod Toby tries; Adam Wright 7, Heath Carroll goals) d Moranbah 16 (Ross Sammutt, Nathan Rehtla, James Kimber tries; Ross Sammutt 2 goals).
Reserves: Souths 32 d Magpies 16.
Under 19: Brothers 24 d Norths 22.
Under 17: Souths 36 d Whitsunday 14.
Final Standings: Moranbah 28, Souths 26, Brothers 24, Sarina 16, Norths 14, Magpies 14, Whitsunday 10, Wests 4.

MID WEST RL
Grand Final: Katter Cup ? Doomadgee 30 (Maxi Peter, Glendon Connolly, Craig Logan, Chris Ned, Travis Fraser, Gaving Ahwing tries; Travis Fraser 3 goals) d Normanton 26 (Marcus George 3, Shaun Pascoe tries; Les Henry 5 goals).
Final Standings: Doomadgee 24, Hughenden 24, Normanton 24, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 3, Richmond -6.

GULF COMMUNITY LEAGUE
Fixture: Carnival at Mornington Island, Saturday September 9.
Standings: Kowanyama 22, Burketown 19, Pormpuraaw 17, Doomadgee 8, Mornington Island 4.

TORRES STRAIT RL
Standings: Dragons 1st, Roosters 2nd, Knights 3rd, Suburbs 4th, Horn Island Brothers 5th. (Points unavailable)
Finals: Minor Semi ? Knights v Suburbs, Ken Brown Oval, Saturday September 9, 2pm. Major Semi ? Dragons v Roosters, Ken Brown Oval, Saturday September 9, 4pm.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

EXTENDED LEAGUE
Preliminary Final: CQU Norths 44 d Rockhampton Brothers 30.
Final Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 12, Gladstone Brothers 12, Rockhampton Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 8, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela
Grand Final: Wallabys v CQU Norths, Marley Brown Oval, Sunday September 10, 3pm (Reserves ? Rockhampton Brothers v Wallabys, 1pm. Under 19 ? Fitzroy Gracemere v Tannum Sands, 11.30am).

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RL
Grand Final: Clermont 44 (Ryan Bleakley 2, Ryan Nunan, Luke Goodale, Brendon Finger, Chris Geiger, Clayton Humphreys, Gary Zoutenbier tries; Luke Goodale 6 goals) d Blackwater 38 (Matt Charles 2, Dan Hoppe 2, Rohan Broom, Luke Ricciardi, Alex Sainsbury tries; Deon Callenen 5 goals).
Reserve Grade: Bluff 36 d Peak Downs 12.
Final Standings: Clermont 28, Blackwater 23, Emerald Tigers 22, Middlemount 17, Emerald Cowboys 9, Springsure 3.

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)
Grand Final: Wests 29 (Wise Kativerata 2, Spencer Mariner, Joshua Tanner, Matthew Tanner tries; Joshua Tanner 4 goals; Corey Tanner field goal) d Across The Waves 22 (Mat Horne, Ben Guest, Scott Breen, Brett Cory tries; Michael Bani 3 goals).
Supa 11s: Brothers 34 d Hervey Bay 12.
Under 18s: Brothers 34 d Hervey Bay 30.
Final Standings: Wests 21, Hervey Bay 20, Across The Waves 16, Easts 13, Wallaroos 10, Brothers 8*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player.

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)
Preliminary Final: Caloundra 39 d Kawana 18.
Final Standings: Caloundra 34, Noosa 30, Kawana 24, Caboolture 24, Nambour 21, Maroochydore Coolum 17, Beerwah 12, Gympie Cooloola 11, Bribie Island 7.
Grand Final: Noosa v Caloundra, Nambour Showgrounds, Sunday September 10, 3pm.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)
Elimination Final: Dalby 30 d Wattles 28.
Qualifying Final: Brothers 42 d Goondiwindi 32.
Standings: Valleys 40, Brothers 36, Goondiwindi 32, Dalby 28, Wattles 27, Oakey 26, Gatton 24, Pittsworth 19, Souths 14, Warwick 14, Newtown 4.
Finals: Minor Semi ? Goondiwindi v Dalby, Clive Berghofer Stadium, Saturday September 9, 5pm. Major Semi ? Valleys v Brothers, Clive Berghofer Stadium, Sunday September 10, 2.30pm.

ROMA DISTRICTS RL
Grand Final: Red Bulls 32 (Anthony Crosland 4, Dale Murphy, Noel-Shaun Dingle, Stu Kelly tries; Anthony Crosland, Ryan Wehl goals) d Mitchell 24 (Matt Small, Shawn Mailman, Troy Frizzell, Mark Treasure tries; Brodie Edmeades 3, Daniel Dodd goal)
Reserve Grade: St George 32 d Mitchell 16.
Under 18: St George 26 d Chinchilla 18.
Under 16: Chinchilla 20 d Mitchell 16.
Final Standings: St George 19, Mitchell 17, Cities 16, Red Bulls 16, Miles 13, Chinchilla 9.
Grand Final: Mitchell v Red Bulls, Bassett Park, Sunday September 3, 3pm.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)
Minor Semi: Norths 30 d Goodna 10.
Major Semi: Brothers 56 d South Burnett 10.
Final Standings: Brothers 34, South Burnett 30, Goodna 22, Norths 22, Springfield 19, Fassifern 17, Redbank Plains 14, West End 10, Swifts 9, Laidley 3.
Preliminary Final: South Burnett v Norths, QLD Group Stadium, Sunday September 10, 3pm.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)
Preliminary Final: Burleigh 23 d Runaway Bay 22.
Final Standings: Tugun 36, Burleigh 28, Runaway Bay 27, Southport 20, Beaudesert 18, Uni Parkwood 17, Tweed Heads 16, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 6, Helensvale 2.
Grand Final: Tugun v Burleigh, Boyd St Oval, Sunday September 10, 3pm. (Reserves ? Tugun v Burleigh, 12.15pm. Under 19 ? Currumbin Tugun v Burleigh, 11am).

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?