QRL XXXX Statewide Wrap

  • by QRL
  • July 31 2006 12:00AM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP
LATEST scores and standings afor major rugby league competitions around Queensland.

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP
Round 19: Burleigh 24 d North Queensland 22, Tweed Heads 24 d Easts 16, Norths 38 d Ipswich 26, Toowoomba 40 d Wynnum Manly 16, Redcliffe 32 d Souths Logan 28. Central bye.
Standings: North Queensland 27, Redcliffe 26, Toowoomba 26, Tweed Heads 20, Easts 20, Burleigh 17, Norths 15, Souths Logan 12, Central 11, Wynnum Manly 10, Ipswich 6.

NELLIE DOHERTY CUP
Result: Queensland 40 d New South Wales 24.

QLD WOMENS
No fixtures due to Nellie Doherty Cup.
Standings: Ipswich Brothers 26, Wests Centenary 20, Wests Mitchelton 10, Caboolture 2.

INTERSTATE TERTIARIES CHALLENGE
Result: Queensland 26 d New South Wales 20.

ARL DEVELOPMENT SHIELD
Final: Currumbin Tugun 20 (Guy Borgus 2, Dalin Sharrock, Chris Evans tries; Joel Munro 2 goals) d Aspley 12 (Dale Copley, Zak Bishop tries; Joel Bailey 2 goals).

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP
Round 19: Burleigh 28 d Sunshine Coast 10, Tweed Heads 44 d Easts 12, Wynnum Manly 32 d Aspley 26, Norths 38 d Ipswich 18, Souths Logan 44 d Redcliffe 18. Western Districts bye.
Standings: Tweed Heads 30, Burleigh 23, Easts 22, Souths Logan 20, Wynnum Manly 20, Sunshine Coast 18, Redcliffe 17, Norths 12, Ipswich 10, Aspley 10, Western Districts 8.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE
Round 19: Tweed Heads 20 d Easts 16, Burleigh 28 d Sunshine Coast 10, Norths 54 d Ipswich 20, Aspley 32 d Wynnum Manly 12, Redcliffe 80 d Souths Logan 18. Western Districts bye.
Standings: Norths 28, Redcliffe 27, Easts 24, Souths Logan 19, Wynnum Manly 18, Aspley 18, Tweed Heads 17, Burleigh 15, Ipswich 10, Western Districts 9, Sunshine Coast 5.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Standings: Redcliffe 236, Tweed Heads 221, Easts 218, Burleigh 182, Norths 180, Souths Logan 165, Wynnum Manly 154, Ipswich 84, Aspley 84, Sunshine Coast 69, Western Districts 51.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE ONE
Round 15: Banyo 24 d Samford 12, Dayboro 28 d Northside Natives 8, Pine Rivers 30 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 26, Northern Suburbs Juniors 30 d Brook Sharks 20, Aspley Demons 26 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 24.
Standings: Dayboro 28, Banyo 21, Fortitude Valley Juniors 18, Samford 17, Pine Rivers 16, Aspley Demons 15, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 13, Brook Sharks 9, Northside Natives 8, Northern Suburbs Juniors 7.
SOUTHSIDE ONE
Round 17: Carina 38 d Wests Inala 14, Greenbank 22 d Mt Gravatt 12, St Brendans 54 d Capalaba Juniors 6.
Standings: Carina 30, St Brendans 28, Greenbank 23, Wests Inala 19, Mt Gravatt 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.
NORTHSIDE TWO
Round 19: Ferny Grove 50 d Deception Bay Bombers 12, Northern Raiders 36 d Aspley Demons 16, Normanby 42 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 26, Deception Bay Juniors 33 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 0 (forfeit), Arana Hills 45 d Burpengary 0 (forfeit), Mitchelton bye.
Standings: Mitchelton 36, Ferny Grove 35, Normanby 32, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Northern Raiders 24, Arana Hills 22, Deception Bay Juniors 20, Aspley Demons 13, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Burpengary 4.
SOUTHSIDE TWO
Round 20: Logan Brothers 42 d Bears 20, Sunnybank 36 d Redlands 10, Rochedale 20 d Carina 0 (forfeit), Beenleigh Juniors bye.
Standings: Rochedale 34, Sunnybank 30, Beenleigh Juniors 30, Logan Brothers 27, Redlands 18, Carina 11, Bears 10.
SOUTHSIDE THREE
Round 20: Logan Wanderers 36 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 22, Beenleigh Juniors 10 drew Slacks Creek 10, St Brendans 40 d Browns Plains 16, Rochedale 36 d Bulimba Valleys 24.
Standings: St Brendans 32, Slacks Creek 29, Logan Wanderers 28, Beenleigh Juniors 21, Rochedale 16, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Browns Plains 10, Bulimba Valleys 8.
SOUTHSIDE FOUR
Major Semi: Carina 36 d Wests Inala 18
Minor Semi: Browns Plains 34 d Cannon Hill 14.
Standings: Wests Inala 34, Carina 30, Browns Plains 27, Cannon Hill 22, North Stradbroke Island 22, Waterford 10, Slacks Creek 5, Bears 2.
Finals: Preliminary Final ? Wests Inala v Browns Plains, Davies Park, Saturday August 5, 1.15pm. (Carina through to Grand Final at Davies Park, Saturday August 12, 1.15pm).
ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD
Major Semi: Redlands 32 d Eastern Suburbs Juniors 14.
Minor Semi: Arana Hills 24 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 14.
Standings: Redlands 32, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 28, Fortitude Valley Juniors 25, Arana Hills 22, Wynnum Manly Juniors 18, Sunnybank 18, Waterford 15, Centenary 4, Aspley Demons 4, Mustangs 4.
Finals: Preliminary Final ? Eastern Suburbs Juniors v Arana Hills, Davies Park, Saturday August 5, 3pm. (Redlands through to Grand Final at Davies Park, Saturday August 12, 3pm).
ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD
Round 18: Wynnum Manly Juniors 28 d Mitchelton 26, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 72 d Browns Plains 21, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 60 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Logan Brothers 46 d Capalaba Juniors 22, Mustangs 46 d St Brendans 22, Arana Hills bye.
Standings: Mustangs 28, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 28, Logan Brothers 28, Arana Hills 27, Wynnum Manly Juniors 24, Mitchelton 23, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 22, St Brendans 18, Capalaba Juniors 10, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4, Browns Plains 4.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)
Round 19: Innisfail 30 d Mossman Port Douglas 18, Kangaroos 48 d Atherton 28, Ivanhoes 38 d Yarrabah 20, Brothers 44 d Suburbs 30, Mareeba 50 d Edmonton 20. Tully bye.
Standings: Brothers 33, Innisfail 31, Kangaroos 29, Ivanhoes 25, Atherton 24, Mareeba 22, Tully 22, Mossman Port Douglas 16, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 10, Edmonton 2.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL
Round 16: Charters Towers 49 d University 24, Sharks United 39 d Burdekin 24, Centrals 24 d Herbert River 20. Brothers bye.
Standings: Brothers 64, Herbert River 48, Sharks United 44, Burdekin 42, Centrals 34, Charters Towers 32, University 8.
* Wins worth 4pts in TDRL

MERCURY CUP (Mackay)
Round 17: Souths 26 d Moranbah 14, Sarina 48 d Whitsunday 16, Wests 26 drew Norths 26, Brothers 52 d Magpies 26.
Standings: Moranbah 26, Souths 24, Brothers 24, Magpies 14, Sarina 14, Norths 12, Whitsunday 10, Wests 4.

MID WEST RL
Week 15: Normanton 40 d Cloncurry 38, Hughenden 58 d Julia Creek 6.
Standings: Normanton 24, Doomadgee 21, Hughenden 21, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 6, Richmond -3.
* Wins worth 3pts in MWRL. Forfeiting teams docked 3pts.

MOUNT ISA RL
Preliminary Final: Town 46 d Desert Sharks 20.
Standings: Town 16, Wanderers 14, Desert Sharks 12, Brothers 6, Black Stars 6.
Grand Final: Wanderers v Town, Town RLFC, Saturday August 5, 3pm.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

EXTENDED LEAGUE
Round 9: Rockhampton Brothers 44 d CQU Norths 16, Gladstone Brothers 26 d Tannum Sands 20, Yeppoon 48 d Valleys 20, Wallabys 68 d Biloela 20. Fitzroy Gracemere bye.
Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 12, Gladstone Brothers 12, Rockhampton Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 8, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela 0.
Finals: Commence August 26/27 following completion of district league finals.

ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICT RL
Standings: CQU Norths 16, Rockhampton Brothers 15, Fitzroy Gracemere 15, Yeppoon 2.
Finals: Major Semi ? CQU Norths v Rockhampton Brothers, Browne Park, Sunday August 6, 3pm. Minor Semi ? Fitzroy Gracemere v Yeppoon, Browne Park, Sunday August 6, 1.30pm.

GLADSTONE DISTRICT RL
Standings: Gladstone Brothers 21, Wallabys 19, Tannum Sands 10, Valleys 6, Biloela 4.
Finals: Major Semi ? Gladstone Brothers v Wallabys, Marley Brown Oval, Sunday August 6, 5.30pm. Minor Semi ? Tannum Sands v Valleys, Marley Brown Oval, Sunday August 6, 4pm.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RL
Round 15: Clermont 34 d Blackwater 28, Middlemount 30 drew Emerald Tigers 30, Springsure 10 d Emerald Brothers 6.
Standings: Clermont 24, Blackwater 21, Emerald Tigers 18, Middlemount 16, Emerald Cowboys 9, Springsure 2.

CENTRAL WEST RL
Major Semi: Longreach 37 d Barcaldine 26.
Minor Semi: Winton 40 d Ilfracombe 28.
Standings: Barcaldine 20, Longreach 14, Winton 14, Ilfracombe 8, Blackall 4.
Finals: Preliminary Final ? Barcaldine v Winton, Barcaldine Showgrounds, Saturday August 5, 6pm. (Longreach progresses to grand final on Saturday August 12).

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)
Round 14: Across The Waves 36 d Wallaroos 32, Easts 24 d Hervey Bay 22, Wests 40 d Brothers 28.
Standings: Wests 19, Hervey Bay 18, Across The Waves 16, Easts 13, Wallaroos 8, Brothers 8*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player.

WIDE BAY AUSTRALIA CUP (Northern Districts)
Round 15: Biggenden 106 d Miriam Vale 0, Gin Gin 86 d Avondale 8. South Kolan bye.
Standings: Biggenden 28, South Kolan 20, Miriam Vale 18, Gin Gin 16, Avondale 8.

CENTRAL BURNETT
Round 11: Eidsvold 24 d Calliope 20.
Standings: Eidsvold 12, Calliope 8, Monto 6.

BRAD BACKER SHIELD (Fraser Coast)
No fixtures due to wet weather.
Results: Brothers 22, Rovers 10, Wests 8, Titans 4.

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)
Round 14: Nambour 50 d Beerwah 16, Noosa 52 d Gympie Cooloola 10, Bribie Island 20 d Maroochydore Coolum 14, Caboolture 34 d Kawana 12. Caloundra bye.
Standings: Caloundra 28, Noosa 24, Kawana 20, Caboolture 20, Nambour 19, Maroochydore Coolum 15, Beerwah 10, Gympie Cooloola 9, Bribie Island 5.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE AMATEURS
Round 12: Kilcoy 36 d Yandina 16, Beachmere 28 d Palmwoods 4. Pomona bye.
Standings: Kilcoy 28, Beachmere 21, Pomona 19, Yandina 10, Palmwoods 6.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)
Round 18: Brothers 30 d Dalby 24, Valleys 74 d Gatton 8, Pittsworth 60 d Newtown 14, Goondiwindi 42 d Souths 38, Wattles 30 d Warwick 10. Oakey bye.
Standings: Valleys 32, Brothers 30, Goondiwindi 28, Dalby 22, Oakey 22, Wattles 21, Gatton 18, Pittsworth 17, Souths 14, Warwick 10, Newtown 2.

ROMA DISTRICTS RL
Round 14: Mitchell 38 d Cities 34, St George 80 d Chinchilla 24, Miles 36 d Red Bulls 12.
Standings: St George 19, Mitchell 15, Cities 14, Red Bulls 14, Miles 13, Chinchilla 9.

BORDER LEAGUE
Round 14: Tenterfield 38 d Killarney 18, Stanthorpe 64 d Inglewood 18.
Standings: Tenterfield 20, Killarney 20, Stanthorpe 9, Inglewood 3.

WESTERN RL
Round 15: Cunnamulla 94 d Quilpie 14, Tambo 16 d Charleville 14.
Standings: Charleville 22, Tambo 19, Cunnamulla 11, Quilpie 8.
Finals: Minor Semi ? Cunnamulla v Quilpie, Cunnamulla, Saturday August 5, 3pm. Major Semi ? Charleville v Tambo, Charleville, Saturday August 12, 3pm.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)
Round 15: South Burnett 54 d Redbank Plains 18, Swifts 30 drew Laidley 30, Fassifern 18 d Norths 16, Springfield 29 d Goodna 16, Brothers d West End on forfeit.
Standings: Brothers 28, South Burnett 26, Norths 18, Goodna 16, Springfield 16, Fassifern 12, Redbank Plains 12, West End 10, Swifts 9, Laidley 3.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)
Round 16: Tugun 38 d Runaway Bay 24, Burleigh 16 d Helensvale 0, Beaudesert 24 d Uni Parkwood 18, Southport 62 d Mugeeraba 4, Tweed Heads 40 d Nerang 24.
Standings: Tugun 32, Burleigh 28, Runaway Bay 23, Southport 16, Beaudesert 16, Uni Parkwood 15, Tweed Heads 14, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 4, Helensvale 2.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?