Queensland Cup Statewide wrap.

  • by QRL
  • July 14 2009 3:27PM

REPRESENTATIVE MATCHES

COUNTRY 28 (Daniel Ritter 2, Jarek Goebel, Stuart Webb, Simon Osbourne tries; Adam Kerr 4 goals) def XXXX QUEENSLAND RANGERS 24 (Daniel Green, Matt Groves, Sam Faust, Matt Templeman tries; Matt Groves 4 goals) MAN OF THE MATCH - MICK DODSON

UNDER 18s

QUEENSLAND 36 (Gary Fuimoano 2, Ben Murdoch 2, Jordan Meads 2, Arthur Brown tries; Chris Binge 4 goals) def COUNTRY 14 (Cain Henry 2, Kurt Resch tries; Matt Nean goal) MAN OF THE MATCH - JORDAN MEADS

UNDER 16s

QUEENSLAND 26 (Tau Tau Moga 2, Edward Brimelow, Jamayne Hill, Zach Friend tries; Anthony Gadd 3 goals) def COUNTRY 20 (Luke Baker, Ryan Hall, Brad Fletcher, Charly Runcimen tries; Andrew Mendes 2 goals) MAN OF THE MATCH - KEANU TE KIRI

QUEENSLAND CUP Round 16: Norths Devils 30 def Redcliffe Dolphins 16, Burleigh Bears 30 def Northern Pride 18, Mackay Cutters 22 def Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14, Ipswich Jets 28 def Central Comets 16, Souths Logan Magpies 46 def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 22, Easts Tigers 18 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 14. Points: Souths Logan Magpies 24, Central Comets 22, Northern Pride 18, Burleigh Bears 18, Tweed Heads Seagulls 16, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 16, Norths Devils 14, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14, Redcliffe Dolphins 13, Easts Tigers 13, Ipswich Jets 12, Mackay Cutters 12.

FOGS Cup Round 16: Norths Devils 24 def Redcliffe Dolphins 20, Western Districts Panthers 24 def Burleigh Bears 10, Souths Logan Magpies 40 def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 18, Easts Tigers 24 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 20. Points: Wynnum Manly Seagulls 26, Western Districts Panthers 22, Redcliffe Dolphins 22, Norths Devils 21, Souths Logan Magpies 20, Burleigh Bears 18, Easts Tigers 17, Ipswich Jets 14, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 8, Tweed Heads Seagulls 6.

FOGS Colts Round 16: Norths Devils 40 def Redcliffe Dolphins 28, Western Districts Panthers 46 def Burleigh Bears 10, Souths Logan Magpies 16 def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 12, Easts Tigers 36 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 12. Points: Souths Logan 25, East Tigers 23, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 22, Western Districts Panthers 19, Burleigh Bears 19, Tweed Heads Seagulls 18, Norths Devils 14, Redcliffe Dolphins 12, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12, Ipswich Jets 10.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND DIVISION

IPSWICH Round 14: Goodna 36 def Rosewood 28, Norths 28 def Swifts 18, Brothers 42 def West End 12. Points: Goodna 26, Norths 24, Brothers 20, Fassifern 12, West End 9, Swifts 9, Rosewood 9.

GOLD COAST Round 14: Burleigh 34 def Bilambil 28, Southport 48 def Ormeau 12, Tugun 46 def Hinterland 8, Currumbin 32 def Beaudesert 24, Runaway Bay 66 def Parkwood 6. Points: Tugun 24, Southport 24, Bilambil 20, Hinterland 16, Runaway Bay 16, Burleigh 14, Ormeau 12, Currumbin 6, Beaudesert 2, Parkwood 2.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION Premier Grade: Fortitude Valley Juniors 23 beat Arana Hills 22, Banyo 42 beat Wynnum Manly Juniors 12, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 30 beat Carina 28, Deception Bay Bombers 32 beat Redlands 20, Aspley Devils bye. Points: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 32 , Banyo 22, Deception Bay Bombers 21, Fortitude Valley Juniors 19, Carina 19, Aspley Devils 12, Arana Hills 11, Redlands 10, Wynnum Manly Juniors 6. Northside 2: Mitchelton 26 beat Sandgate Brighton Gaters 4, Aspley Devils 38 beat Normanby 22, Pine Rivers 48 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 22, Dayboro 36 beat Brisbane Pythons 18, Bayside Warriors 28 beat Nundah Devils 18, Samford 68 beat Northside Natives 6. Points: Dayboro 29, Pine Rivers 26, Mitchelton 25, Nundah Devils 21, Fortitude Valley Juniors 21, Bayside Warriors 20, Normanby 19, Aspley Devils 12, Brisbane Pythons 11, Northside Natives 9, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 6, Samford 5. Southside 2: St Brendans 44 beat Slacks Creek 12, Inala 16 beat Wests Centenary 10, Mt Gravatt 26 beat Sunnybank 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 60 beat Rochedale Tigers 10. Points: St Brendans 25, Wests Centenary 24, Inala 24, Mt Gravatt 18, Sunnybank 15, Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Slacks Creek 14, Rochedale Tigers 4. Northside 3: Aspley Devils 44 beat Northern Raiders 18, Deception Bay Bombers 38 beat Pine Central Holy Spirit 26, Norths St Josephs 52 beat Mitchelton 14, Brothers Juniors 50 beat Arana Hills 12, Ferny Grove 70 beat Bayside Warriors 6, Burpengary bye. Points: Brothers Juniors 30, Ferny Grove 24, Pine Central Holy Spirit 23, Deception Bay Bombers 22, Arana Hills 22, Northern Raiders 19, Norths St Josephs 18, Aspley Devils 17, Mitchelton 12, Burpengary 12, Bayside Warriors 5. Southside 3: Mustangs Brothers 34 beat Wynnum Manly Juniors 14, Carina 32 beat Southern Suburbs 28, Edens Landing 30 beat Sunnybank 18, Redlands 50 beat Waterford 8, North Stradbroke Island bye Points: Carina 27, Mustangs Brothers 25, Logan Wanderers 25, St Brendans 24, Redlands 21, Edens Landing 21, North Stradbroke Island 16, Sunnybank 14, Southern Suburbs 13, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Waterford 8. Southside 4: Logan Wanderers 32 beat Sunnybank 18, Wests Centenary 46 beat Slacks Creek 18, Inala 34 beat Mustangs Brothers 16, Carina 24 beat Logan City Chiefs 16, Bulimba Valleys 46 beat Waterford 4, Beenleigh Juniors 36 beat Logan Brothers 22. Points: Bulimba Valleys 33, Carina 24, Wests Centenary 23, Logan Brothers 18, Beenleigh Juniors 18, Inala 16, Logan Wanderers 15, Slacks Creek 14, Waterford 13, Logan City Chiefs 13, Sunnybank 12, Mustangs Brothers 1. Under 22 Albert Bishop Shield: Fortitude Valley Juniors 68 beat Arana Hills 16, Capalaba 58 beat Norths St Josephs 28, Albany Creek Crushers 82 beat Browns Plains 12, Logan Brothers 62 beat Souths Graceville 4, Eastern Suburbs Juniors bye. Points: Logan Brothers 29, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 28, Capalaba 25, Albany Creek Crushers 19, Fortitude Valley Juniors 16, Souths Graceville 14, Norths St Josephs 12, Arana Hills 7, Browns Plains 2. Under 20 Arthur Sparks Shield: Sunnybank 30 beat Carina 10, Norths St Josephs 46 beat Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Deception Bay Bombers 50 beat Banyo 16, Mitchelton 34 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 10, Mustangs Brothers 30 beat Aspley Devils 14, Mt Gravatt bye. Points: Mustangs Brothers 23, Aspley Devils 22, Sunnybank 20, Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Mt Gravatt 19, Carina 19, Norths St Josephs 17, Mitchelton 15, Deception Bay Bombers 15, Fortitude Valley Juniors 6, Banyo 4.

SOUTH WEST DIVISION

TOOWOOMBA Madsen Rasmussen Trophy Final: Valleys 22 def Warwick 16 Points after Round 11: Valleys 17, Pittsworth 17, Warwick 17, Newtown 16, Gatton 13, Wattles 13, Dalby 12, Brothers 12, Souths 9, Goondiwindi 4, Oakey 3.

BORDER LEAGUE Round 12: Texas 30 def Tenterfield 30, Killarney 64 def Inglewood 4. Points: Killarney 18, Tenterfield 17, Stanthorpe 16, Texas 10, Inglewood 9.

ROMA DISTRICTS Round 11: Cities 36 def Chinchilla 16, St George 46 def Miles 30, Red Bulls 50 def Mitchell 30. Points: St George 17, Chinchilla 17, Red Bulls 14, Miles 12, Cities 11, Mitchell 4.

WIDE BAY DIVISION

NORTHERN DISTRICTS Round 14: Gin Gin 44 def Miriam Vale 30, South Kolan 56 def Avondale 26 Points: Gin Gin 21, Miriam Vale 16, South Kolan 16, Avondale 3.

BUNDABERG Round 17: Easts 32 def Isis 24, ATW 24 def Wests 24, Wallaroos 50 def Hervey Bay 14. Points: Brothers 22, Isis 21, Easts 20, Wallaroos 19, ATW 10, Hervey Bay 6, Wests 4.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE Round 12: Gympie Devils 54 def Kawana 16, Caloundra Sharks 34 def Nambour Crushers 10, Caboolture Snakes 24 def Mdore Coolum Swans 22. Points: Noosa 18, Caboolture18, Caloundra 17, Mdore Clm 17, Nambour 16, Bribie Is 14, Gympie 12, Kawana 4, Beerwah 2.

CENTRAL BURNETT Round 13: Gayndah 62 def Monto 12, Kingaroy 32 def Munduberra 26, Nanango 30 def Wondai 18. Points: Nanango 18, Kingaroy 16, Wondai 14, Gayndah 14, Eidsvold 10, Monto 2, Munduberra 0.

FRASER COAST Round 11: Fraser Coast Taipans 16 def Wallaroos 8, Brothers 16 def Burrum Miners 8. Points: Wallaroos 14, Brothers 12, Fraser Coast 8, Burrum 2.

CENTRAL DIVISION

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Round 15: Middlemount Panthers 106 def Emerald Tigers 10, Dysart Bulls 52 def Emerald Cowboys 32, Peak Down Pirates 46 def Blackwater Crushers 10, Clermont Bears 66 def Springsure Mountain Men 16, Bluff Rabbitohs 64 def Emerald Tigers (B) 6, Gemfield Giants 74 def Blackwater Crushers (B) 10. Points: Peak Downs 27, Middlemount 26, Clermont 22, Bluff 20, Blackwater Crushers 18, Dysart 16, Emerald Tigers 14, Gemfield 12, Springsure 10, Emerald Cowboys 7, Blackwater Crushers (B) 6, Emerald Tigers (B) 2.

CHALLENGE CUP Round 14: Rockhampton Brothers 44 def Gladstone Brothers 18, Wallabys/Valleys 34 def Biloela Panthers 24, CQU Norths 36 def Tannum Seagulls 12, Yeppoon def Fitzroys/Gracemere on forfeit. Points: Rockhampton Brothers 28, Gladstone Brothers 22, CQU Norths 16, Wallabys Valleys 14, Biloela 10, Tannum 10, Yeppoon 8, Fitzroys Gracemere 4.

CENTRAL WEST Round 10: Barcaldine 56 def Winton 20, Illfracombe 30 def Longreach 18. Points: Barcaldine 15, Illfracombe 12, Winton 11, Longreach 0.

NORTHERN DIVISION

CAIRNS & DISTRICT Round 16: Kangaroos 64 def Mossman-Port Douglas 18, Tully 42 def Southern Suburbs 18, Atherton 34 def Ivanhoes 24, Innisfail 32 def Edmonton 16, Brothers 66 def Yarrabah 14. Points: Atherton 26, Mareeba 24, Tully 23, Brothers 23, Ivanhoes 22, Innisfail 22, Kangaroos 16, Edmonton 12, Suburbs 12, Mossman 8, Yarrabah 4.

MACKAY & DISTRICT Round 13: Sarina 78 def Norths 6, Whitsunday 34 def Wests 24, Moranbah 32 def Brothers 24, Souths 54 def Magpies 6. Points: Souths 24, Sarina 22, Wests 16, Moranbah 16, Whitsunday 12, Brothers 10, Magpies 2, Norths 2.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT No games played Points after Round 16: Brothers 48, Herbert River 44, Burdekin 38, Centrals 24, Sharks 22, Charters Towers 16. * Wins worth four points

MID WEST Semi-Final: Cloncurry 42 def Hughenden 36. Grand Final: Normanton v Cloncurry

MOUNT ISA Knock out Semi-Final: Black Stars 54 def Isa Bulls 16 Major Semi-Final: Town 30 def Wanderers 26 Town through to Grand Final; Next week Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?