Queensland Cup Statewide wrap.

  • by QRL
  • July 20 2009 4:00PM

QUEENSLAND CUP Round 17: Souths Logan Magpies 23 def Burleigh Bears 10, Central Comets 26 def Norths Devils 14, Easts Tigers 22 def Ipswich Jets 21, Mackay Cutters 6 drew with Redcliffe Dolphins 6, Northern Pride 38 def Wynnum Manly Seagulls 24, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 22 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 16. Points: Souths Logan Magpies 26, Central Comets 24, Northern Pride 20, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 18, Burleigh Bears 18, Tweed Heads Seagulls 16, Easts Tigers 15, Redcliffe Dolphins 14, Norths Devils 14, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14, Mackay Cutters 13, Ipswich Jets 12.

FOGS Cup Round 17: Burleigh Bears 30 def Souths Logan Magpies 22, Ipswich Jets 26 def Easts Tigers 22, Western Districts Panthers 28 def Wynnum Manly Seagulls 4, Norths Devils 32 def Redcliffe Dolphins 4, Tweed Heads Seagulls 32 def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 30. Points: Wynnum Manly Seagulls 26, Western Districts Panthers 24, Norths Devils 23, Redcliffe Dolphins 22, Burleigh Bears 20, Souths Logan Magpies 20, Easts Tigers 17, Ipswich Jets 16, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 8, Tweed Heads Seagulls 8.

FOGS Colts Round 17: Souths Logan Magpies 46 def Burleigh Bears 10, Easts Tigers 36 def Ipswich Jets 16, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 22 def Western Districts Panthers 16, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 38 def Tweed Heads Seagulls 24, Norths Devils 16 def Redcliffe Dolphins 12. Points: Souths Logan Magpies 27, Easts Tigers 25, Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 24, Western Districts Panthers 19, Burleigh Bears 19, Tweed Heads Seagulls 18, Norths Devils 16, Wynnum Manly Seagulls 14, Redcliffe Dolphins 12, Ipswich Jets 10.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND DIVISION

IPSWICH Round 15: Norths 26 def West End 16, Goodna 32 def Brothers 24, Fassifern 46 def Swifts 34. Points: Goodna 28, Norths 26, Brothers 20, Fassifern 14, Rosewood 11, West End 9, Swifts 9.

GOLD COAST Round 15: Ormeau 26 def Burleigh 24, Currumbin 46 def Parkwood 6. Points: Tugun 24, Southport 24, Bilambil 20, Hinterland 16, Runaway Bay 16, Burleigh 14, Ormeau 14, Currumbin 8, Beaudesert 2, Parkwood 2.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION Premier Grade: Carina 34 beat Banyo 4, Deception Bay Bombers 36 beat Aspley Devils 16, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 34 beat Redlands 6, Wynnum Manly Juniors 28 beat Arana Hills 10, Fortitude Valley Juniors bye. Points: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 34 , Deception Bay Bombers 23, Banyo 22, Carina 21, Fortitude Valley Juniors 21, Aspley Devils 12, Arana Hills 11, Redlands 10, Wynnum Manly Juniors 8. Northside 2: Pine Rivers 56 beat Aspley Devils 0, Dayboro 18 beat Normanby 16, Fortitude Valley Juniors 34 beat Bayside Warriors 30, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 26 beat Northside Natives 24, Brisbane Pythons 52 beat Samford 14, Nundah Devils 32 beat Mitchelton 16. Points: Dayboro 31, Pine Rivers 28, Mitchelton 25, Nundah Devils 23, Fortitude Valley Juniors 23, Bayside Warriors 20, Normanby 19, Brisbane Pythons 13, Aspley Devils 12, Northside Natives 9, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 8, Samford 5. Southside 2: Wynnum Manly Juniors 16 beat Wests Centenary 14, St Brendans 38 beat Rochedale Tigers 14, Mt Gravatt 16 drew with Inala 16, Slacks Creek 28 beat Sunnybank 18. Points: St Brendans 27, Inala 25, Wests Centenary 24, Mt Gravatt 19, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Slacks Creek 16, Sunnybank 15, Rochedale Tigers 4. Northside 3: Burpengary 30 beat Northern Raiders 10, Norths St Josephs 40 beat Bayside Warriors 38, Brothers Juniors 30 beat Mitchelton 12, Arana Hills 36 beat Deception Bay Bombers 28, Aspley Devils 20 beat Ferny Grove 8, Pine Central Holy Spirit bye. Points: Brothers Juniors 32, Pine Central Holy Spirit 25, Ferny Grove 24, Arana Hills 24, Deception Bay Bombers 22, Norths St Josephs 20, Aspley Devils 19, Northern Raiders 19, Burpengary 14, Mitchelton 12, Bayside Warriors 5. Southside 3: Logan Wanderers 42 beat Edens Landing 30, Sunnybank 28 beat Redlands 16, Mustangs Brothers 46 beat St Brendans 10, Southern Suburbs 64 beat Waterford 6, North Stradbroke Island 48 beat Wynnum Manly Juniors 12, Carina bye. Points: Carina 29, Mustangs Brothers 27, Logan Wanderers 27, St Brendans 24, Redlands 21, Edens Landing 21, North Stradbroke Island 18, Sunnybank 16, Southern Suburbs 15, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Waterford 8. Southside 4: Logan City Chiefs 28 beat Waterford 20, Carina 38 beat Mustangs Brothers 16, Bulimba Valleys 70 beat Sunnybank 4, Logan Wanderers 64 beat Slacks Creek 12, Inala 28 beat Logan Brothers 18, Wests Centenary 26 beat Beenleigh Juniors 14. Points: Bulimba Valleys 35, Carina 26, Wests Centenary 25, Logan Brothers 18, Beenleigh Juniors 18, Inala 18, Logan Wanderers 17, Logan City Chiefs 15, Slacks Creek 14, Waterford 13, Sunnybank 12, Mustangs Brothers 1. Under 22 Albert Bishop Shield: Logan Brothers 25 beat Norths St Josephs 0 (forfeit), Fortitude Valley Juniors 41 beat Browns Plains 0 (forfeit), Capalaba 34 beat Eastern Suburbs Juniors 10, Albany Creek Crushers 34 beat Souths Graceville 6, Arana Hills bye. Points: Logan Brothers 31, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 28, Capalaba 27, Albany Creek Crushers 21, Fortitude Valley Juniors 18, Souths Graceville 14, Norths St Josephs 12, Arana Hills 9, Browns Plains 2. Under 20 Arthur Sparks Shield: Mitchelton 46 beat Banyo 0 (forfeit), Sunnybank 46 beat Aspley Devils 26, Carina 32 beat Deception Bay Bombers 26, Mt Gravatt 30 beat Pine Central Holy Spirit 18, Norths St Josephs 42 beat Mustangs Brothers 6, Fortitude Valley Juniors bye. Points: Mustangs Brothers 23, Sunnybank 22, Aspley Devils 22, Mt Gravatt 21, Carina 21, Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Norths St Josephs 19, Mitchelton 17, Deception Bay Bombers 15, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Banyo 4.

SOUTH WEST DIVISION

TOOWOOMBA Round 12: Brothers 44 def Pittsworth 28, Valleys 32 def Warwick 16, Souths 54 def Oakey 16, Newtown 58 def Goondiwindi 22, Gatton 38 def Wattles 30. Points: Valleys 19, Newtown 18, Pittsworth 17, Warwick 17, Gatton 15, Dalby 14, Wattles 13, Brothers 12, Souths 11, Goondiwindi 4, Oakey 3.

BORDER LEAGUE Round 13: Killarney 38 def Tenterfield 20 (Presidents Cup), Stanthorpe 60 def Texas 8. Points: Killarney 20, Stanthorpe 18, Tenterfield 17, Inglewood 11, Texas 10.

ROMA DISTRICTS Round 12: St George 63 def Mitchell 24, Cities 40 def Miles 14, Red Bulls 50 def Chinchilla 20. Points: St George 19, Red Bulls 16, Chinchilla 14, Cities 13, Miles 12, Mitchell 4.

WIDE BAY DIVISION

NORTHERN DISTRICTS Round 15: Miriam Vale 16 drew with South Kolan 16, Avondale 24 def Gin Gin 22. Points: Gin Gin 21, Miriam Vale 17, South Kolan 17, Avondale 5.

BUNDABERG Round 18: Brothers 24 def Easts 16, Wallaroos 56 def ATW 16, Isis 44 def Wests 34. Points: Brothers 24, Isis 23, Wallaroos 21, Easts 20, ATW 10, Hervey Bay 6, Wests 4.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE Round 13: Nambour Crushers 22 def Noosa Pirates 20, Caboolture Snakes 30 def Gympie Devils 28, Caloundra Sharks 42 def Bribie Is Warrigals 10. Points: Caboolture 20, Caloundra 19, Maroochydore Coolum 19, Noosa 18, Nambour 18, Bribie Island 14, Gympie 12, Kawana 6, Beerwah 2.

CENTRAL BURNETT Round 14: Nanango 62 def Mundubbera 10, Gayndah 22 def Eidsvold 18, Wondai 42 def Monto 26. Points: Nanango 20, Kingaroy 16, Wondai 16, Gayndah 16, Eidsvold 10, Monto 2, Munduberra 0.

FRASER COAST Round 12: Burrum Miners 26 def Wallaroos 16, Fraser Coast Taipans 23 def Brothers 22 Points: Wallaroos 14, Brothers 12, Fraser Coast 10, Burrum 4.

CENTRAL DIVISION

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Round 16: Emerald Tigers (A) 44 def Springsure Mountain Men 22, Clermont Bears 36 def Dysart Bulls 34, Peak Down Pirates 34 def Middlemount Panthers 28, Blackwater Crushers (A) won on a forfeit from Emerald Cowboys, Bluff Rabbitohs 26 def Gemfield Giants 22, Blackwater Crushers (B) won on a forfeit from Emerald Tigers (B). Points: Peak Downs 29, Middlemount 26, Clermont 24, Bluff 22, Blackwater Crushers (A) 20, Dysart 16, Emerald Tigers (A) 16, Gemfield 12, Springsure 10, Blackwater Crushers (B) 8, Emerald Cowboys 7, Emerald Tigers (B) 2.

CHALLENGE CUP Week 1 Semi-Finals: CQU Norths Chargers 48 def Biloela Panthers 18, Wallabys/Valleys 42 def Tannum Sands Seagulls 16.

CENTRAL WEST Round 11: Barcaldine 52 def Longreach 12, Ilfracombe 38 def Winton 34. Points: Barcaldine 17, Ilfracombe 14, Winton 11, Longreach 0.

NORTHERN DIVISION

CAIRNS & DISTRICT Round 17: Mareeba 52 def Tully 22, Southern Suburbs 18 def Innisfail 16, Atherton 75 def Kangaroos 18, Brothers 58 def Edmonton Storm 24, Ivanhoes 72 def Yarrabah 18. Points: Atherton 28, Mareeba 26, Brothers 25, Ivanhoes 24, Tully 23, Innisfail 22, Kangaroos 16, Suburbs 14, Edmonton 12, Mossman 10, Yarrabah 4.

MACKAY & DISTRICT Round 14: Souths 22 d Sarina 20, Wests 36 d Magpies 24, Brothers 26 d Whitsunday 22, Moranbah 72 d Norths 10. Points: Souths 26, Sarina 22, Wests 18, Moranbah 18, Brothers 12, Whitsunday 12, Magpies 2, Norths 2

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT Round 17: Sharks United 60 def Charters Towers 26, Herbert River 49 def Centrals ASA 18. Points: Brothers 52, Herbert River 48, Burdekin 38, Sharks 26, Centrals 24, Charters Towers 16. * Wins worth four points

MID WEST Grand Final: Normanton Stingers 38 def Cloncurry Eagles 24.

MOUNT ISA Preliminary Final: Wanderers 60 def Black Stars 22. Grand Final: Sunday 2nd August - Town v Wanderers

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?