Queensland Cup Statewide wrap.

  • by QRL
  • May 18 2009 4:06PM

FOLLOW all the scores from regional Queensland in today's comprehensive XXXX Statewide Score Wrap.

MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QUEENSLAND CUP Round 10: Burleigh 26 def Sunshine Coast 24, Wynnum Manly 28 def Easts 18, Ipswich 24 def Redcliffe 6, Souths Logan 44 def Mackay 10, Central 28 def Pride 26, Tweed Heads 38 def Norths 10. Points: Central Comets 18, Souths Logan 16, Pride 12, Burleigh 12, Redcliffe 10, Norths 10, Ipswich 8, Tweed Heads 8, Wynnum Manly 8, Mackay 8, Sunshine Coast 6, Easts 4.

FOGS CUP Round 10: Burleigh 28 def Sunshine Coast 4, Easts 22 def Wynnum Manly 18, Souths Logan 18 def Western Districts 6, Redcliffe 32 def Ipswich 18, Norths 32 def Tweed Heads 14. Points: Wynnum Manly 14, Redcliffe 14, Easts 13, Norths 13, Burleigh 12, Western District 10, Souths Logan 10, Ipswich 10, Sunshine Coast 8, Tweed Heads 4.

FOGS COLTS Round 10: Sunshine Coast 20 drew with Burleigh 20, Easts 32 def Wynnum Manly 28, Souths Logan 30 def Western Districts 24, Ipswich 32 def Redcliffe 16, Tweed Heads 18 def Norths 6. Points: Sunshine Coast 16, Souths Logan 15, Tweed Heads 14, Easts 12, Western Districts 12, Redcliffe 10, Norths 10, Burleigh 9, Ipswich 6, Wynnum Manly 4.

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND DIVISION

IPSWICH Round 7: Brothers 56 def West End 18, Goodna 48 def Rosewood 0, Norths 32 def Swifts 16, Fassifern 82 def South Burnett 8. Points: Goodna 14, Northern Suburbs 12, Brothers 10, Swifts 6, West End 6, Rosewood 3, South Burnett 3, Fassifern 2.

GOLD COAST Round 7: Bilambil 32 def Parkwood 14, Hinterland 34 def Currumbin 30, Tugun 38 def Burleigh 20, Ormeau 24 def Beaudesert 10, Southport 34 def Runaway Bay 22. Points: Tugun 12, Southport 10, Bilambil 10, Runaway Bay 8, Hinterland 8, Burleigh 6, Ormeau 6, Beaudesert 2, Currumbin 2, Parkwood 2.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier Grade: Arana Hills 28 beat Redlands 18, Banyo 32 beat Aspley Devils 12, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 14 beat Deception Bay Bombers 10, Carina 22 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 16, Wynnum Manly Juniors bye. Points: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 18, Banyo 14, Deception Bay Bombers 13, Fortitude Valley Juniors 12, Carina 11, Arana Hills 6, Aspley Devils 6, Redlands 6, Wynnum Manly Juniors 4.

Northside 2: Fortitude Valley Juniors 38 beat Brisbane Pythons 24, Normanby 25 beat Nundah Devils 24, Pine Rivers 54 beat Northside Natives 24, Aspley Devils 18 beat Samford 6, Mitchelton 18 drew with Bayside Warriors 18, Dayboro 14 beat Sandgate Brighton Gaters 12. Points: Dayboro 19, Mitchelton 15, Normanby 14, Nundah Devils 13, Pine Rivers 13, Fortitude Valley Juniors 13, Bayside Warriors 9, Brisbane Pythons 7, Northside Natives 6, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 5, Aspley Devils 4, Samford 2.

Southside 2: Inala 18 beat Wests Centenary 12, Wynnum Manly Juniors 54 beat Rochedale Tigers 14, Mt Gravatt 18 beat Sunnybank 4, St Brendans 36 beat Slacks Creek 28. Points: Inala 14, Wests Centenary 14, St Brendans 13, Mt Gravatt 12, Sunnybank 11, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Slacks Creek 6, Rochedale Tigers 0.

Northside 3: Arana Hills 42 beat Mitchelton 20, Brothers Juniors 33 beat Burpengary 0 (forfeit), Deception Bay Bombers 26 beat Aspley Devils 14, Northern Raiders 36 beat Norths St Josephs 24, Pine Central Holy Spirit 56 beat Bayside Warriors 22, Ferny Grove bye. Points: Brothers Juniors 19, Northern Raiders 15, Ferny Grove 14, Norths St Josephs 14, Pine Central Holy Spirit 13, Deception Bay Bombers 12, Arana Hills 12, Aspley Devils 7, Burpengary 7, Mitchelton 4, Bayside Warriors 3.

Southside 3: Logan Wanderers 26 beat Carina 10, Sunnybank 42 beat Waterford 30, Wynnum Manly Juniors 22 drew with Edens Landing 22, North Stradbroke Island 30 beat Redlands 18, Mustangs Brothers 40 beat Southern Suburbs 28, St Brendans bye. Points: St Brendans 17, Logan Wanderers 15, Carina 14, Redlands 13, North Stradbroke Island 12, Mustangs Brothers 12, Edens Landing 12, Sunnybank 8, Wynnum Manly Juniors 7, Southern Suburbs 5, Waterford 5.

Southside 4: Carina 38 beat Slacks Creek 6, Sunnybank 30 beat Waterford 4, Bulimba Valleys 46 beat Inala 22, Wests Centenary 48 beat Mustangs Brothers 12, Logan Wanderers 30 beat Logan Brothers 24, Logan City Chiefs 36 beat Beenleigh Juniors 14.

Points: Bulimba Valleys 20, Carina 17, Wests Centenary 12, Beenleigh Juniors 11, Sunnybank 10, Waterford 9, Logan Brothers 8, Inala 8, Logan Wanderers 7, Logan City Chiefs 7, Slacks Creek 7, Mustangs Brothers 0.

Under 22 Albert Bishop Shield: Browns Plains 75 beat Mustangs Brothers 0 (forfeit), Logan Brothers 36 beat Eastern Suburbs Juniors 14, Souths Graceville 46 beat Norths St Josephs 24, Albany Creek Crushers 26 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 24, Capalaba 70 beat Arana Hills 18. Points: Eastern Suburbs Juniors 14, Logan Brothers 13, Capalaba 13, Albany Creek Crushers 11, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Souths Graceville 8, Norths St Josephs 6, Arana Hills 5, Browns Plains 2, Mustangs Brothers 0.

Under 20: Arthur Sparks Shield: Sunnybank 40 beat Mustangs Brothers 12, Mt Gravatt 22 beat Mitchelton 8, Norths St Josephs 22 beat Fortitude Valley Juniors 4, Aspley Devils 62 beat Banyo 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 30 beat Deception Bay Bombers 22, Carina bye. Points: Carina 15, Aspley Devils 14, Pine Central Holy Spirit 12, Norths St Josephs 11, Mitchelton 11, Mustangs Brothers 11, Mt Gravatt 11, Sunnybank 8, Deception Bay Bombers 7, Fortitude Valley Juniors 4, Banyo 4.

SOUTH WEST DIVISION

TOOWOOMBA Round 5: Newtown 50 def Brothers 36, Dalby 58 def Goondiwindi 10, Pittsworth 46 def Wattles 12, Valleys 30 def Souths 12, Gatton 42 def Oakey 14. Points: Dalby 10, Warwick 8, Newtown 8, Valleys 7, Gatton 6, Pittsworth 6, Wattles 5, Brothers 4, Souths 4, Oakey 2, Goondiwindi 0.

BORDER LEAGUE Round 5: Killarney 36 d Texas 26, Stanthorpe 70 d Inglewood 12 Points: Stanthorpe 8, Tenterfield 8, Killarney 6, Texas 4, Inglewood 4

ROMA DISTRICTS Round 4: Red Bulls 26 d Cities 24; Chinchilla 56 d St George 38: Mitchell 44 d Miles 36. Points: Red Bulls 6, Miles 6, St George 6, Cities 4, Chinchilla 4, Mitchell 4.

WIDE BAY DIVISION

NORTHERN DISTRICTS Round 7: Gin Gin 38 def Miriam Vale 34, South Kolan 36 def Avondale 16. Points: Gin Gin 12, Miriam Vale 8, South Kolan 6, Avondale 2.

BUNDABERG Round 9: Isis 40 drew with Wallaroos 40, Easts 36 def ATW 18, Brothers 58 def Hervey Bay 10. Points: Brothers 12, Easts 12, Isis 11, Wallaroos 9, ATW 6, Hervey Bay 2, Wests 2.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE Round 5: Caloundra Sharks 62 def Kawana 0, Bribie Is 38 def Nambour Crushers 12, Noosa Pirates 26 def Maroochydore-Clm 4, Gympie Devils 46 def Beerwah Hinterland 16. Points: Caboolture 10, Caloundra 8, Noosa 6, Gympie 6, Maroochydore-Clm 6, Nambour 6, Bribie Is 4, Kawana 2, Beerwah 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT Round 5: Wondai 23 def Monto 20, Gayndah 34 def Eidsvold 16, Nanango 58 def Mundubbbera 10. Points: Wondai 10, Gayndah 6, Eidsvold 4, Nanango 4, Kingaroy 4, Monto 2, Mundubbera 0.

FRASER COAST Round 4: Wallaroos 26 def Brothers 18, Fraser Coast Taipans 26 def Burrum Miners 12 Points: Wallaroos 6, Fraser Coast 4, Brothers 2, Burrum 0.

CENTRAL DIVISION

Central Queensland Representative Trial A Grade: Rockhampton 42 def Central Highlands 22

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 8: Blackwater & District (A) 42 def Peak Downs Pirates 28, Middlemount Panthers 60 def Blackwater & District (B) 18, Bluff Rabbitohs 48 def Emerald Brothers Cowboys 30, Springsure Mountain Men 44 def Gemfield Giants 22, Emerald Tigers (A) 36 def Dysart Bulls 14, Clermont Bears 72 def Emerald Tigers (B) 38. Points: Middlemount 14, Peak Downs 13, Emerald Tigers (A) 12, Clermont 10, Bluff 10, Blackwater & District (A) 10, Dysart 8, Springsure 8, Blackwater & District (B) 4, Gemfields 4, Emerald Brothers 3, Emerald Tigers (B) 0.

CHALLENGE CUP Round 7: CQU Norths Chargers 38 def Tannum Seagulls 22, Yeppoon 42 def Fitzroys/Gracemere 36, Rockhampton Brothers 24 def Gladstone Brothers 20, Wallabys/Valleys 22 def Biloela Panthers 10. Points: Rockhampton Brothers 12, Gladstone Brothers 10, Biloela 8, Tannum 6, CQU Norths 6, Wallabys/Valleys 6, Fitzroys 4, Yeppoon 2.

CENTRAL WEST Round 4: Barcaldine 64 def Winton 14, Ilfracombe 32 def Longreach 28. Points: Winton 6, Barcaldine 6, Ilfracombe 4, Longreach 0.

NORTHERN DIVISION

CAIRNS & DISTRICT Round 9: Southern Suburbs 24 def Edmonton 18, Tully 24 def Atherton 22, Innisfail 26 def Mossman 18, Brothers 60 def Kangaroos 42, Mareeba 44 def Yarrabah 38. Points: Brothers 15, Ivanhoes 14, Atherton 12, Innisfail 12, Mareeba 12, Tully 11, Kangaroos 10, Edmonton 8, Suburbs 6, Mossman 6, Yarrabah 2.

MACKAY & DISTRICT No matches played Points: Souths 12, Wests 8, Sarina 8, Moranbah 8, Whitsunday 6, Brothers 4, Norths 2, Magpies 0.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT Round 9: Sharks United 38 def Burdekin 36, Brothers 44 def Charters Towers 20. Points: Brothers 32, Herbert River 32, Burdekin 24, Centrals 24, Sharks 20, Charters Towers 8. * Wins worth 4 points.

MID WEST Round 4: Cloncurry won on forfeit from Richmond Points: Hughenden 6, Normanton 4, Cloncurry 4, Richmond 0.

MOUNT ISA Round 4: Town 50 def Black Stars 10, Wanderers won on forfeit from Isa Bulls Points: Town 8, Wanderers 6, Black Stars 2, Isa Bulls 0.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?