Queensland
state-wide wrap

  • by

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP
The latest scores and standings from major rugby league competitions around Queensland.

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

HARVEY NORMAN STATE OF ORIGIN
Result: XXXX Queensland Maroons 16 (Adam Mogg, Brent Tate, Darren Lockyer tries; Clinton Schifcofske 2 goals) d New South Wales ?Wizard? Blues 14 (Eric Grothe 2, Matt King tries; Brett Hodgson goal).
Queensland wins series 2-1.

RESIDENTS CHALLENGE
Result: New South Wales Residents 28 (Joel Reddy, John Williams, Brett Finn, Tevita Metuisela, Brad Cross tries; Michael Witt 4 goals) d XXXX Queensland Residents (Ryan Cullen, Simon Phillips, Matt Lockyer, Adam Starr tries; Brandon Costin, Luke Branighan goals).

QLD WIZARD CUP
Round 16: Easts 33 d Toowoomba 12, North Queensland 42 d Ipswich 36, Central 32 d Souths Logan 14, Wynnum Manly 42 d Burleigh 20, Redcliffe 48 d Norths 30. Tweed Heads bye
Standings: North Queensland 24, Redcliffe 22, Toowoomba 22, Easts 17, Tweed Heads 14, Burleigh 14, Souths Logan 11, Norths 11, Central 11, Wynnum Manly 8, Ipswich 6.

TOYOTA FOLEY SHIELD
Final: Saturday, July 15, Townsville Sports Reserve. A Grade ? Townsville v Cairns, 6.30pm. Under 19 ? Townsville v Cairns, 4.45pm. Under 17 ? Cairns v Mackay, 3pm.
A Grade Standings: Townsville 15, Cairns 11, Mackay 4.
Under 19 Standings: Cairns 19.5, Townsville 10.5, Mackay 0.
Under 17 Standings: Mackay 15, Cairns 10.5, Townsville 4.5.

QLD WOMENS
Round 12: Ipswich Brothers 54 d Caboolture 8, Wests Centenary d Wests Mitchelton on forfeit.
Standings: Ipswich Brothers 24, Wests Centenary 16, Wests Mitchelton 8, Caboolture 2.

QRL STRUDDY?S SPORTS STATE JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final Standings
Under 16s: South East 18.5 (Champion on countback), Southern 18.5, Wide Bay 12, Northern 11.5, Central 10, South West 4.5.
Under 14s: South East 20, Northern 18, South West 17, Wide Bay 9.5, Southern 9, Central 1.5
Under 13s: South East 27, Northern 19, Southern 13.5, Wide Bay 12.5, South West 5, Central 0.

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP
Round 16: Souths Logan 22 d Western Districts 20, Easts 48 d Aspley 14, Sunshine Coast 38 d Ipswich 6, Norths 40 d Redcliffe 22, Wynnum Manly 18 drew Burleigh 18. Tweed Heads bye.
Standings: Tweed Heads 24, Easts 20, Burleigh 19, Souths Logan 16, Wynnum Manly 16, Redcliffe 15, Sunshine Coast 14, Ipswich 10, Norths 10, Aspley 8, Western Districts 8.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE
Round 16: Souths Logan 40 d Western Districts 18, Easts 46 d Aspley 22, Ipswich 22 d Sunshine Coast 14, Norths 42 d Redcliffe 22, Burleigh 32 d Wynnum Manly 14.
Standings: Norths 24, Redcliffe 23, Easts 22, Wynnum Manly 18, Souths Logan 15, Tweed Heads 14, Aspley 13, Burleigh 12, Ipswich 9, Western Districts 6, Sunshine Coast 4.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Standings: Redcliffe 202, Easts 194, Tweed Heads 170, Burleigh 149, Norths 146, Souths Logan 137, Wynnum Manly 134, Ipswich 81, Aspley 63, Sunshine Coast 54, Western Districts 42.

XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE ONE
Round 12: Pine Rivers 48 d Northside Natives 30, Banyo 58 d Brook Sharks 6, Dayboro 34 d Sandgate Brighton Gaters 24, Samford 34 d Northern Suburbs Juniors 28, Fortitude Valley Juniors 26 d Aspley Demons 22.
Standings: Dayboro 24, Samford 17, Banyo 15, Fortitude Valley Juniors 14, Pine Rivers 12, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 11, Aspley Demons 10, Brook Sharks 8, Northside Natives 6, Northern Suburbs Juniors 5.
SOUTHSIDE ONE
Round 14: Carina 51 d Logan Brothers 0 (forfeit), Wests Inala 28 d Greenbank 12, Mt Gravatt 20 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 0 (forfeit), St Brendans 50 d Capalaba Juniors 6.
Standings: Carina 26, St Brendans 24, Wests Inala 17, Greenbank 17, Mt Gravatt 14, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.
NORTHSIDE TWO
Round 16: Aspley Demons 52 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 26, Ferny Grove 38 d Burpengary 12, Deception Bay Bombers 26 d Deception Bay Juniors 12, Mitchelton 66 d Northern Raiders 0, Arana Hills 24 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 14, Normanby bye.
Standings: Mitchelton 30, Ferny Grove 30, Normanby 27, Deception Bay Bombers 22, Arana Hills 20, Northern Raiders 18, Deception Bay Juniors 16, Aspley Demons 11, Pine Central Holy Spirit 8, Fortitude Valley Juniors 8, Burpengary 4.
SOUTHSIDE TWO
Round 17: Sunnybank 30 d Logan Brothers 24, Redlands 26 d Carina 14, Beenleigh Juniors 58 d Bears 18, Rochedale bye.
Standings: Rochedale 30, Beenleigh Juniors 24, Sunnybank 24, Logan Brothers 21, Redlands 16, Carina 11, Bears 10.
SOUTHSIDE THREE
Round 17: Beenleigh Juniors 26 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, St Brendans 32 d Logan Wanderers 24, Browns Plains 28 d Bulimba Valleys 26, Slacks Creek 20 d Rochedale 0 (forfeit).
Standings: St Brendans 28, Slacks Creek 24, Logan Wanderers 24, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Beenleigh Juniors 16, Rochedale 12, Browns Plains 10, Bulimba Valleys 6.
SOUTHSIDE FOUR
Round 17: Wests Inala 32 d Slacks Creek 4, North Stradbroke Island 20 d Cannon Hill 0 (forfeit), Carina 36 d Browns Plains 34, Waterford bye.
Standings: Wests Inala 30, Carina 28, Browns Plains 23, Cannon Hill 20, North Stradbroke Island 18, Waterford 10, Slacks Creek 5, Bears 2.
ALBERT BISHOP SHIELD
Round 15: Redlands 52 d Fortitude Valley Juniors 20, Waterford 52 d Aspley Demons 18, Sunnybank 34 d Mustangs 12, Arana Hills 46 d Centenary 18, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 10 drew with Wynnum Manly Juniors 10.
Standings: Redlands 28, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 24, Fortitude Valley Juniors 21, Arana Hills 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 16, Sunnybank 16, Waterford 15, Centenary 4, Mustangs 4, Aspley Demons 4.
ARTHUR SPARKS SHIELD
Round 15: Mitchelton 40 d St Brendans 18, Arana Hills 64 d Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 34 d Wynnum Manly Juniors 24, Logan Brothers 34 d Eastern Suburbs Juniors 32, Mustangs 52 d Capalaba Juniors 8, Browns Plains bye.
Standings: Sandgate Brighton Gaters 24, Arana Hills 24, Mustangs 22, Logan Brothers 22, Mitchelton 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 18, Eastern Suburbs Juniors 18, St Brendans 16, Capalaba Juniors 8, Pine Central Holy Spirit 4, Browns Plains 4.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns)
Round 17: Brothers 28 d Innisfail 22, Mareeba 38 d Mossman Port Douglas 16, Ivanhoes 32 d Tully 0, Yarrabah 48 d Edmonton 42, Kangaroos 56 d Suburbs 24. Atherton bye.
Standings: Innisfail 29, Brothers 29, Kangaroos 26, Atherton 24, Ivanhoes 22, Mareeba 18, Tully 18, Mossman Port Douglas 14, Yarrabah 12, Suburbs 10, Edmonton 2.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL
Round 14: Brothers 34 d Herbert River 22, Burdekin 30 d Centrals 20, Sharks United 40 d University 30. Charters Towers bye.
Standings: Brothers 52, Herbert River 48, Sharks United 40, Burdekin 38, Charters Towers 24, Centrals 22, University 8.
* Wins worth 4pts in TDRL

MERCURY CUP (Mackay)
Round 15: Souths 62 d Wests 6, Moranbah 58 d Sarina 6, Brothers 40 d Norths 26, Magpies 34 d Whitsunday 30.
Standings: Moranbah 24, Brothers 22, Souths 20, Magpies 14, Norths 11, Sarina 10, Whitsunday 8, Wests 3.

MID WEST RL
Week 13: Hughenden 58 d Normanton 10, Doomadgee 66 d Richmond 10, Cloncurry 28 d Julia Creek 20.
Standings: Doomadgee 18, Hughenden 18, Normanton 15, Cloncurry 12, Julia Creek 6, Richmond -3.
* Wins worth 3pts in MWRL. Forfeiting teams docked 3pts.

MOUNT ISA RL
Round 8: Wanderers 40 d Black Stars 36, Town d Brothers on forfeit. Desert Sharks bye.
Standings: Town 14, Desert Sharks 12, Wanderers 10, Brothers 6, Black Stars 6.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

EXTENDED LEAGUE
Round 5: Rockhampton Brothers 58 d Tannum Sands 18, Wallabys 58 d Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 33 d Gladstone Borthers 18, CQU Norths 72 d Valleys 22. Biloela bye.
Standings: CQU Norths 9, Fitzroy Gracemere 8, Rockhampton Brothers 7, Wallabys 6, Gladstone Brothers 6, Yeppoon 6, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela 0.

ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICT RL
Standings: CQU Norths 15, Fitzroy Gracemere 13, Brothers 13, Yeppoon 2.

GLADSTONE DISTRICT RL
Standings: Brothers 17, Wallabys 13, Tannum Sands 10, Valleys 6, Biloela 4.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS RL
Round 12: Blackwater 82 d Emerald Cowboys10, Clermont 60 d Springsure 6, Emerald Tigers v Middlemount abandoned due to playing surface*. * Points allocation TBC
Standings: Clermont 20, Blackwater 17, Emerald Tigers 14, Middlemount 12, Emerald Cowboys 7, Springsure 0.

CENTRAL WEST RL
Round 8: Barcaldine 28 d Winton 10, Ilfracombe 14 d Blackall 6. Longreach bye.
Standings: Barcaldine 16, Longreach 14, Winton 10, Ilfracombe 6, Blackall 2.

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

4BU-HITZ FM PREMIERSHIP (Bundaberg)
Round 11: Hervey Bay 38 d Wests 10, Across The Waves 40 d Brothers 20, Wallaroos 26 d Easts 20.
Standings: Across The Waves 14, Hervey Bay 14, Wests 13, Easts 9, Wallaroos 8, Brothers 6*. * Deducted two points for fielding unregistered player.

WIDE BAY AUSTRALIA CUP (Northern Districts)
Round 12: Biggenden 54 d Avondale 14, Gin Gin 34 d South Kolan 32. Miriam Vale bye.
Standings: Biggenden 22, Miriam Vale 16, South Kolan 16, Gin Gin 12, Avondale 6.

CENTRAL BURNETT
Round 8: Eidsvold 48 d Monto 28.
Standings: Calliope 8, Eidsvold 8, Monto 4.

BRAD BACKER SHIELD (Fraser Coast)
Round 8: Brothers 32 d Titans 8, Rovers 46 d Wests 8
Results: Brothers 18, Rovers 10, Wests 8, Titans 0.

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast)
Round 12: Caloundra 36 d Beerwah 4, Kawana 26 d Gympie Cooloola 14, Noosa 48 d Maroochydore Coolum 10, Caboolture 42 d Bribie Island 22. Nambour bye.
Standings: Caloundra 22, Noosa 20, Kawana 18, Caboolture 16, Nambour 13, Maroochydore Coolum 13, Gympie Cooloola 9, Beerwah 6, Bribie Island 3.

SUNSHINE COAST GYMPIE AMATEURS
Round 10: Beachmere 46 d Yandina 18, Pomona 24 d Palmwoods 12. Kilcoy bye.
Standings: Kilcoy 22, Beachmere 17, Pomona 15, Yandina 8, Palmwoods 4.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba)
Round 15: Brothers 542 d Oakey 18, Goondiwindi 26 d Gatton 18, Warwick 30 d Souths 24, Wattles 46 d Newtown 20, Pittsworth 42 d Dalby 38. Valleys bye
Standings: Brothers 26, Valleys 26, Goondiwindi 22, Gatton 18, Dalby 18, Wattles 17, Oakey 16, Pittsworth 13, Souths 12, Warwick 10, Newtown 2.

ROMA DISTRICTS RL
Round 11: Mitchell 30 d St George 22, Chinchilla 32 d Miles 22, Red Bulls 48 d Cities 22.
Standings: St George 15, Mitchell 12, Miles 11, Cities 10, Red Bulls 10, Chinchilla 8.

BORDER LEAGUE
Round 11: Killarney 32 d Inglewood 24, Tenterfield 36 d Stanthorpe 26.
Standings: Killarney 18, Tenterfield 14, Stanthorpe 5, Inglewood 3.

WESTERN RL
Round 12: Charleville 32 d Tambo 20, Cunnamulla 34 d Quilpie 32.
Standings: Charleville 20, Tambo 13, Quilpie 8, Cunnamulla 7.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich)
Round 12: Brothers 38 d Springfield 28, Fasifern 34 d West End 24, Norths 54 d Redbank Plains 16, Goodna 70 d Laidley 0, South Burnett 36 d Swifts 26.
Standings: Brothers 22, South Burnett 22, Norths 18, Goodna 14, Springfield 12, Fassifern 8, Redbank Plains 8, Swifts 8, West End 6, Laidley 2.

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast)
Round 13: Burleigh 60 d Nerang 10, Southport 98 d Helensvale 6, Runaway Bay 42 d Beaudesert 10, Uni Parkwood 34 d Tweed Heads 24, Tugun d Mudgeeraba on forfeit.
Standings: Tugun 26, Burleigh 22, Runaway Bay 21, Southport 12, Tweed Heads 12, Beaudesert 12, Uni Parkwood 11, Nerang 6, Helensvale 2, Mudgeeraba 2.