QUEENSLAND STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP -
08/08/05

  • by QRL
  • August 08 2005 12:00AM

QUEENSLAND WIZARD CUP Results: Norths 38 d Burleigh 16, Easts 35 d Wynnum 16, Toowoomba 52 d Souths Logan 14, North Queensland 52 d Central 10, Tweed Heads 22 d Ipswich 20. Redcliffe bye.

Standings: North Queensland 31, Burleigh 28, Norths 27, Redcliffe 24, Toowoomba 21, Tweed Heads 17, Easts 16, Wynnum 16, Ipswich 9, Souths, Logan 7, Central 4.

MIXWELL CUP Results: Norths 20 d Burleigh 16, Easts 26 d Wynnum 16, Souths Logan 48 d Wests 12, Runaway Bay 26 drew Ipswich 26, Tugun 24 d Hills District 18. Redcliffe bye.

Standings: Burleigh 30, Easts 29, Redcliffe 28, Norths 27, Wynnum 26, Tugun 17, Ipswich 12, Wests 10, Souths 10, Hills District 6, Runaway Bay 5.

MIXWELL COLTS CHALLENGE Results: Norths 30 d Burleigh 12, Easts 28 d Wynnum 10, Wests 43 d Souths Logan 10, Ipswich 50 d Runaway Bay 0, Hills District 64 d Tugun 6. Redcliffe bye.

Standings: Wests 32, Norths 31, Burleigh 28, Redcliffe 26, Easts 19, Hills District 18, Wynnum 18, Ipswich 13, Souths Logan 11, Tugun 4, Runaway Bay 0.

SPOTLESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Standings: Burleigh 286, Norths 282, Redcliffe 258, Easts 208, Wynnum 196, Wests 126, Ipswich 111, Souths Logan 91, Hills District 71, Tugun 63, Runaway Bay 15.

* Hills District, Runaway Bay, Tugun and Wests do not field teams in Queensland Cup.

NELLIE DOHERTY CUP (WOMEN?S) Result: Queensland 20 d New South Wales 18.

QUEENSLAND WOMENS Results: No fixtures due to Nellie Doherty Cup.

Standings: Wests Centenary 22, Ipswich Brothers 21, Wests Mitchelton 18, Caboolture 1.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS Result: Brothers 102 d Sharks United 8, Centrals 68 d University 0, Herbert River 38 d Charters Towers 30. Burdekin bye. Standings: Burdekin 64, Brothers 56, Centrals 52, Herbert River 44, University 32, Charters Towers 28, Sharks United 12. *Four points awarded per win in the TDRL

CAIRNS DISTRICTS Results: Mareeba 80 d Suburbs 16, Innisfail 38 d Kangaroos 10, Yarrabah 58 d Atherton 32, Brothers 62 d Mossman Port Douglas 4, Tully 36 d Ivanhoes 26.

Standings: Brothers 29, Mareeba 26, Innisfail 21, Tully 20, Ivanhoes 16, Kangaroos 14, Yarrabah 12, Mossman Port Douglas 12, Atherton 6, Suburbs 4.

MACKAY DISTRICTS Results: Moranbah 82 d Sarina 14, Souths 56 d Brothers 12, Wests 30 d Norths 24. Proserpine v Magpies this Friday.

Standings: Souths 32, Moranbah 29, Wests 27, Magpies 20, Sarina 14, Norths 12, Brothers 8, Proserpine 8.

MOUNT ISA DISTRICTS Results: Town 62 d Black Stars 20, Wanderers d Brothers on forfeit.

Standings: Town 17, Wanderers 12, Brothers 7, Black Stars 6.

MID WEST Grand Final: Doomadgee v Hughenden at Cloncurry Showgrounds, 5pm, August 13.

Final Standings: Doomadgee 16, Hughenden 10, Cloncurry 10, Julia Creek 4, Richmond 0.

NORTHERN PENINSULA Results: Representative Match ? East 20 d West 16.

Standings: Injinoo 14, Alau 12, Bamaga 11, New Mapoon 5, Sawmill 4.

CENTRAL WEST Results: Major Semi ? Barcaldine 30 d Winton 6. Minor Semi ? Ilfracombe 28 d Longreach 10.

Fixture: Preliminary Final ? Winton v Ilfracombe, Winton, August 14. Barcaldine through to Grand Final.

Final Standings: Barcaldine 25, Winton 21, Longreach 20, Ilfracombe 14, Blackall 8, Tambo 2.

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND EXTENDED LEAGUE Results: Competition suspended for Rockhampton and Gladstone finals.

Final Standings: CQU Norths 29, Gladstone Brothers 25, Wallabys 24, Rockhampton Brothers 22, Biloela 14, Fitzroy Gracemere 14, Yeppoon 12, Valleys 2, Tannum Sands 2.

ROCKHAMPTON DISTRICTS Results: Semi Finals - Rockhampton Brothers 30 d Fitzroy Gracemere 28, CQU Norths 74 d Yeppoon 24.

Grand Final: CQU Norths v Rockhampton Brothers, Browne Park, 3pm, August 14.

GLADSTONE DISTRICTS Results: Semi Finals ? Wallabys 32 d Biloela 10, Gladstone Brothers d Valleys (conceded). Grand Final: Gladstone Brothers v Wallabys, Marley Brown Oval, 3pm, August 14.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS Results: Middlemount 36 d Springsure 18, Emerald Tigers 56 d Clermont 32, Blackwater 34 d Emerald Cowboys 16.

Standings: Middlemount 26, Blackwater 24, Emerald Cowboys 18, Emerald Tigers 17, Springsure 10, Clermont 3.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS WIDE BAY Grand Final: Miriam Vale 36 (Spencer Mariner 2, Troy Fischer, Dale Bond, Scott Harris, Mark Hines tries; Aaron Causton 6 goals) d South Kolan 20 (Gabriel Little 3, Shannon Tanner tries, Tanner 2 goals).

Trevor Andersen Memorial Shield: Biggenden 48 d Gin Gin 31.

Final Standings: Miriam Vale 24, Biggenden 23, South Kolan 16, Gin Gin 13, Avondale 7.

CENTRAL DISTRICTS WIDE BAY Result: Preliminary Final ? Moura 34 d Monto 22. Grand Final: Eidsvold v Moura, Eidsvold, August 23.

Standings: Eidsvold 18, Moura 14, Monto 10, Calliope 2.

BUNDABERG Results: Isis 68 d Hervey Bay Seagulls 24, Easts 60 d Wallaroos 6, Wests 49 d Across The Waves 32. Brothers bye.

Standings: Easts 34, Isis 25, Brothers 23, Across The Waves 16, Wests 14, Wallaroos 13, Hervey Bay Seagulls 9.

FRASER COAST Grand Final: Maryborough Brothers 22 (Gary Brown 3, Clayton Cosgrove tries; Paul Hanley 3 goals) d Wests 14 (Vinnie Terare 2, Shannon Renouf tries; Allan Brockway goal).

Final Standings: Maryborough Brothers 19, Wests 13, Hervey Bay Dragons 11, Titans 5.

SUNSHINE COAST / GYMPIE Results: Caloundra 26 d Noosa 20, Maroochydore Coolum 22 d Beerwah 18, Nambour 48 d Gympie Cooloola 6, Bribie Island 30 d Kawana 22.

Standings: Caloundra 40, Nambour 30, Beerwah 21, Bribie Island 20, Noosa 19, Maroochydore Coolum 14, Kawana 12, Gympie Cooloola 4.

IPSWICH DISTRICTS Results: Swifts 28 d Norths 26, Goodna 40 d Fassifern 22, West End 28 d Redbank Plains 12. Brothers bye.

Standings: Redbank Plains 24, Goodna 23, Swifts 22, Brothers 19, West End 18, Fassifern 4, Norths 4.

GOLD COAST Results: Southport 20 d Beaudesert 16, Burleigh 38 d Tugun 18, Parkwood 58 d Nerang 0. Runaway Bay bye.

Standings: Burleigh 24, Runaway Bay 24, Parkwood 24, Southport 23, Beaudesert 18, Tugun 15, Nerang 8.

TOOWOOMBA DISTRICTS Results: Valleys 28 d Brothers 26, Gatton 50 d Pittsworth 26, Goondiwindi 70 d Oakey 24, Souths 46 d Dalby 34, Warwick 29 d Wattles 24.Newtown bye.

Standings: Pittsworth 31, Brothers 30, Goondiwindi 29, Wattles 29, Gatton 28, Valleys 24, Souths 20, Warwick 15, Dalby 8, Newtown 8, Oakey 6.

BORDER DISTRICTS Results: Tenterfield 40 d Stanthorpe 22, Killarney d Texas on forfeit.

Standings: Killarney 24, Tenterfield 23, Texas 9, Stanthorpe 4.

ROMA DISTRICTS Results: Red Bulls 54 d Miles 18, Chinchilla 32 d Mitchell 22, St George 72 d Cities 20.

Standings: Mitchell 21, St George 21, Red Bulls 20, Chinchilla 16, Cities 6, Miles 6.

WESTERN DISTRICTS Results: Cunnamulla 38 d Quilpie 12.

Standings: Charleville 15, Cunnamulla 11, Quilpie 0.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?