Queensland statewide wrap

  • by QRL
  • September 12 2006 12:00AM

XXXX STATEWIDE SCORE WRAP

>>MAJOR COMPETITIONS

QLD WIZARD CUP Preliminary Final: Redcliffe 30 d Easts 16. Final Standings: Toowoomba 32, North Queensland 30, Redcliffe 28, Tweed Heads 22, Easts 22, Burleigh 21, Norths 17, Central 15, Wynnum Manly 13, Souths Logan 12, Ipswich 8. Grand Final: Toowoomba v Redcliffe, Suncorp Stadium, Saturday September 16, 2pm.

QLD WOMENS Preliminary Final: Wests Centenary 24 d Wests Mitchelton 6. Final Standings: Ipswich Brothers 31, Wests Centenary 24, Wests Mitchelton 16, Caboolture 5 Grand Final: Ipswich Brothers v Wests Centenary, Wildey St, Raceview, Saturday September 16, 4pm. (Schoolgirl ? City v Country, 2pm).

ARRIVE ALIVE CUP National Final: Keebra Park SHS v TBC, Sydney, Friday September 22.

>>> SOUTH EAST DIVISION

FOGS CUP Preliminary Final: Tweed Heads 34 d Souths Logan 28. Final Standings: Tweed Heads 35, Easts 26, Burleigh 25, Wynnum Manly 25, Souths Logan 24, Sunshine Coast 22, Redcliffe 17, Norths 16, Ipswich 12, Aspley 10, Western Districts 8. Grand Final: Burleigh v Tweed Heads, Suncorp Stadium, Saturday September 16, 11.50am.

FOGS COLTS CHALLENGE Preliminary Final: Wynnum Manly 42 d Redcliffe 20. Final Standings: Norths 32, Redcliffe 30, Easts 28, Aspley 24, Wynnum Manly 22, Tweed Heads 22, Souths Logan 19, Burleigh 17, Western Districts 11, Ipswich 10, Sunshine Coast 5. Grand Final: Norths v Wynnum Manly, Suncorp Stadium, Saturday September 16, 10.10am. XXXX BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

NORTHSIDE ONE Grand Final: Dayboro 16 d Banyo 8. Final Standings: Dayboro 31, Banyo 25, Fortitude Valley Juniors 23, Samford 21, Pine Rivers 20, Sandgate Brighton Gaters 19, Aspley Demons 15, Northside Natives 10, Brook Sharks 9, Northern Suburbs Juniors 7.

SOUTHSIDE ONE Grand Final: St Brendan?s 23 d Carina 10. Final Standings: St Brendans 32, Carina 32, Wests Inala 25, Greenbank 25, Mt Gravatt 20, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Capalaba Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 0.

NORTHSIDE TWO Grand Final: Mitchelton 36 d Ferny Grove 6. Final Standings: Mitchelton 40, Ferny Grove 38, Normanby 36, Northern Raiders 28, Arana Hills 27, Deception Bay Bombers 26, Deception Bay Juniors 24, Aspley Demons 17, Fortitude Valley Juniors 12, Pine Central Holy Spirit 10, Burpengary 6.

>>NORTHERN DIVISION

BENDIGO BANK PREMIERSHIP (Cairns) Preliminary Final: Innisfail 30 d Kangaroos 29. Final Standings: Brothers 39, Innisfail 37, Kangaroos 35, Ivanhoes 27, Mareeba 26, Atherton 26, Tully 24, Mossman Port Douglas 18, Yarrabah 14, Suburbs 14, Edmonton 4. Grand Final: Brothers v Innisfail, Barlow Park, Sunday September 17, 3pm (Reserves ? Ivanhoes v Innisfail, 1.30pm. Under 18 ? Atherton v Innisfail, 12pm. Under 16 ? Tully v Malanda, 10.30am).

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICTS RL Preliminary Final: Herbert River 40 d Sharks United 32. Final Standings: Brothers 76, Herbert River 60, Sharks United 60, Burdekin 54, Centrals 38, Charters Towers 36, University 12. * Wins worth 4pts in TDRL Grand Final: Brothers v Herbert River, Townsville Sports Reserve, Sunday September 17, 3.30pm. (Reserves ? Herbert River v Brothers, 1.45pm. Under 19 ? Brothers v Charters Towers 12pm).

GULF COMMUNITY LEAGUE Carnival 3: Burketown champion. Kowanyama runner-up. Standings: Kowanyama 33, Burketown 29, Pormpuraaw 25, Doomadgee 12, Mornington Island 9. Fixture: Kowanyama Carnival, Saturday September 16.

TORRES STRAIT RL Minor Semi: Knights 34 d Suburbs 30 (extra time) Major Semi: Roosters 30 d Dragons 28. Preliminary Final: Dragons v Knights, Ken Brown Oval, Saturday September 16, 4pm.

>>CENTRAL DIVISION

EXTENDED LEAGUE Grand Final: CQU Norths 24 (Anthony Toby 2, James Waterton, Troy Murphy tries; James Waterton 4 goals) d Wallabys 20 (Chris Butler, Ron Craig, Craig Bebendorf, Matt Baker tries; Ron Craig 2 goals). Reserve Grade: Rockhampton Brothers 30 d Wallabys 24. Under 19: Fitzroy Gracemere 41 d Tannum Sands 34. Final Standings: CQU Norths 13, Wallabys 12, Gladstone Brothers 12, Rockhampton Brothers 11, Fitzroy Gracemere 10, Yeppoon 8, Tannum Sands 4, Valleys 2, Biloela

>>WIDE BAY DIVISION

MAROOCHY RSL CUP (Sunshine Coast) Grand Final: Noosa 16 (Anthony Zipf, Noel Haslem tries; Wayne Bartrim 4 goals) d Caloundra 6 (Chris Farrow try; Daniel McGlynn goal). Reserve Grade: Noosa 24 d Caloundra 20. Under 20: Maroochydore Coolum 26 d Noosa 8. Under 18: Caloundra 22 d Noosa 20. Final Standings: Caloundra 34, Noosa 30, Kawana 24, Caboolture 24, Nambour 21, Maroochydore Coolum 17, Beerwah 12, Gympie Cooloola 11, Bribie Island 7. Grand Final: Noosa v Caloundra, Nambour Showgrounds, Sunday September 10, 3pm.

>>SOUTH WEST DIVISION

WAGNER?S FIRST GRADE (Toowoomba) Minor Semi: Goondiwindi 44 d Dalby 40. Major Semi: Brothers 34 d Valleys 24. Final Standings: Valleys 40, Brothers 36, Goondiwindi 32, Dalby 28, Wattles 27, Oakey 26, Gatton 24, Pittsworth 19, Souths 14, Warwick 14, Newtown 4. Preliminary Final: Valleys v Goondiwindi, Clive Berghofer Stadium, Sunday September 17, 2.30pm.

>>SOUTHERN DIVISION

QLD GROUP CUP (Ipswich) Preliminary Final: Norths 32 d South Burnett 16. Final Standings: Brothers 34, South Burnett 30, Goodna 22, Norths 22, Springfield 19, Fassifern 17, Redbank Plains 14, West End 10, Swifts 9, Laidley 3. Grand Final: Brothers v Norths, QLD Group Stadium, Sunday September 17, 3pm (Reserves ? Brothers v West End, 1.30pm. Under 18 ? Brothers v Fassifern, 12pm. C Grade ? Brothers v Rosewood, 10.30am.)

SMARTLEND CUP (Gold Coast) Grand Final: Burleigh 30 (Troy Davis 3, Jeremy Papworth, Aiden Howard, Aaron Lowcock tries; Matt Riddle 5 goals) d Tugun 26 (Elijah Barnes, Darnell Clarke, Shaun Ireland, Craig Briscoe, Dylan Nash tries; Craig Nipperess 3 goals).* Extra time required. Reserve Grade: Burleigh 19 d Tugun 16 Under 19: Burleigh 22 d Currumbin Tugun 12 Final Standings: Tugun 36, Burleigh 28, Runaway Bay 27, Southport 20, Beaudesert 18, Uni Parkwood 17, Tweed Heads 16, Nerang 8, Mudgeeraba 6, Helensvale 2.

Like

Your Two Cents...

No one has commented on this page yet. Why not kick things off?